수산화아파타이트의 나노/마이크로 어셈블리 구조가 골 전도도에 미치는 영향 : Effect of Hydroxyapatite Nano/Micro-assembled Structure on Osteoconductivity

Abstract

본 연구는 수산화아파타이트의 나노/마이크로 어셈블리구조가 골 전도도에 미치는 영향을 평가하는 것이다. 이를 위해 수산화아파타이트를 나노입자화, 마이크로적층화 그리고 마이크로패턴화하여 연구를 진행했으며, 각 요소가 생물학적 거동에 미치는 영향을 관찰하였다.

수산화아파타이트의 나노입자화가 골세포 및 골 전도도에 미치는 영향은 동일한 소결온도에서 열처리 시간을 달리하여 입자크기가 각각 나노와 마이크로 미터 크기로 제어된 수산화아파타이트를 제조 후 평가하였다. 그 결과, 수산화아파타이트가 나노입자화함에 따라 표면에너지가 증가하였고, 이는 혈청 단백질 부착, 골아세포의 부착과 증식 그리고 골 전도도의 촉진을 유도하였다.

수산화아파타이트의 마이크로적층화가 골 세포의 활성에 미치는 영향은 나노초 레이저(nanosecond laser)를 이용하여 티타늄 표면에 수산화아파타이트를 마이크로미터 규모로 적층 후 평가하였다. 그 결과, 수산화아파타이트 적층 두께의 증가에 따라 비표면적이 증가되며 혈청 단백질의 부착이 촉진됐으며, 이에 따라 및 골세포의 부착 양 또한 증가하였다.

수산화아파타이트의 마이크로패턴화가 골세포의 활성에 미치는 영향은 역시 나노초 레이저를 이용하여 수산화아파타이트/티타늄 하이브리드형 마이크로패턴을 구현 후 평가하였다. 그 결과, 수산화아파타이트/티타늄 하이브리드형 마이크로패턴이 형성된 표면은 순수한 수산화아파타이트 표면에 비해 골세포의 부착 수, 이동 속도, 및 면적이 증가되었다. 이는 혈청 단백질의 부착 위치 및 그 양을 분석한 결과, 혈청 단백질의 부착 양에 관계됨을 확인할 수 있었다.

이상의 결과들을 통해 수산화아파타이트의 나노입자화, 마이크로적층화, 마이크로패턴화가 골세포 활성 및 골 전도도를 향상 시킬 수 있다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 수산화아파타이트의 형태학적 설계 최적화가 이를 골 대체재로 응용 시 중요하다는 것을 의미한다. 따라서 본 연구 결과는 수산화아파타이트 과립의 제조 및 코팅 시 골 전도도의 극대화를 위해 유용하게 사용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

This study aims to verify the effect of osteoconductivity according to the nano/micro-assembled structure of hydroxyapatite. In order to achieve this purpose, the effects of each characteristic on the biological behavior were observed by dividing the hydroxyapatite into a nano-particulation, micro-coating, and micro-patterning.

To analyze the effect of hydroxyapatite nanoparticle size on cell behavior and bone conductivity, the heat treatment time was adjusted at the same temperature to form a hydroxyapatite surface with controlled particle size. The analysis of the biological behavior of the hydroxyapatite micro-coating was performed on the titanium surface using a nanosecond laser. Analysis of the effect of biological behavior by micropatterning of hydroxyapatite was performed after implementing micropatterns on the surface of hydroxyapatite using a nanosecond laser.

The surface energy change according to the nanoparticle formation of hydroxyapatite was analyzed. In addition, the effects of surface energy changes on serum protein adhesion, osteoblast adhesion and proliferation, and osteoconductivity were confirmed.

As a result, the surface energy of the nanoparticulated hydroxyapatite was higher. In addition, the adhesion of serum proteins, proliferation of osteoblasts, and osteoconductivity were also promoted on the nano-particulated surface.

The accumulated amount of hydroxyapatite was controlled by using the power and repetitions during laser irradiation. As a result of comparing the effects of hydroxyapatite accumulation, the amount of serum proteins adsorption and osteoblasts attachment also increased on the more thickly hydroxyapatite accumulated surface.

The effect of the presence/absence and width of the hydroxyapatite micro-pattern on the adhesion and migration of osteoblasts was confirmed. The movement of osteoblasts was promoted in the region where the micropattern was formed. The number and movement speed of the adherent osteoblasts were also changed according to the width of the pattern. As a result of observing the behavior of osteoblasts through real-time location tracking of cells, the movement area and speed of osteoblasts in the micropattern region were increased. By analyzing the location and amount of serum protein adhesion, it was confirmed that the migration speed and adhesion number of osteoblasts were related to the amount of serum protein adhesion.

The above results found that the nano-particulation, micro-coating, and micro-patterning of hydroxyapatite positively affected osteoblast and osteoconductivity. This means that optimization of the morphological design is essential when applying hydroxyapatite as a material for bone substitutes. Therefore, this study's results are considered useful information for using hydroxyapatite as a raw material and coating material to improve osteoconductivity.