약물 전달의 장기적 재현성 개선을 위한 섬유화 억제 기능성 채널 내장 이식형 마이크로 칩 : Channel-embedded Implantable Microchip with Fibrosis Suppression for Reproducible and Controlled Drug Delivery

Abstract

Channel-embedded implantable microchips for drug delivery have attracted as they can deliver drugs in a linear manner, which is considered an optimal regimen for drugs such as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). However, the longevity of dose reproducibility could not be guaranteed due to fibrotic capsule formation around the implanted microchip. To resolve this, we proposed a microchip enabled with suppression of fibrosis by sustained release of an anti-fibrotic drug, tranilast.

For this, integrated microchip (i.e., I_MC) was prepared by assembling two distinct constituent microchips of circular shape, each of which was designed to release a NSAID to be systemically exposed, diclofenac, and an antifibrotic drug, tranilast, respectively (i.e., DMC and TMC). The DMC and TMC were each made of a biocompatible polymer, poly (methyl methacrylate) (PMMA), where two compartments, a drug reservoir and micro-channel, were prepared with CO2 laser, for sustained drug release. The drug reservoir was densely filled with fine powder of diclofenac or tranilast. The micro-channel was filled with molten poly (ethylene glycol) (PEG) and hardened to serve as drug diffusion barrier. The dimension of the micro-channel was controlled for both rapid onset and sustained release of drugs. To find an optimum length of channel for I_MC, the length of the channel was varied to 2 mm (i.e., DMC_2), 3 mm (i.e., DMC_3) and 4 mm (i.e., DMC_4) for DMC, and 2 mm (i.e., TMC_2) and 3 mm (i.e., TMC_3) for TMC. To assess the drug release according to the length of the channel, the cross-sectional area of the channel was fixed as 0.366 ± 0.032 mm2.

Through the in vitro drug release experiment for 32 days, the optimum length of the channel was determined for I_MC to be implanted. As DMC_3 exhibited the largest daily release amount in a reproducible manner, the length of the channels to be embedded on the DMC composing I_MC was determined to be 3 mm. To achieve enough daily diclofenac release amount for pharmacokinetics study, two pairs of channels and drug reservoirs were embedded on DMC, giving 2X_DMC_3. And release amount of tranilast required for effective suppression of fibrosis was estimated based on the surface area of I_MC. To accomplish this estimation, a pair of channel and drug reservoir in TMC_2, which exhibited the largest daily release amount of tranilast was doubled to give 2X_TMC_2.

I_MC which was fabricated by assembling 2X_DMC_3 and 2X_TMC_2, was implanted in living rat to assess the in vivo performance. To evaluate the effect of sustained release of tranilast on dose reproducibility, the concentration of diclofenac in blood was compared in both groups, each of which was implanted with I_MC loaded with diclofenac and tranilast (i.e., I_MC w/ TR), or I_MC loaded without tranilast (i.e., I_MC w/o TR). For the first 12 days, the concentration of diclofenac in blood was observed to be maintained within narrow range, due to zero-order release of diclofenac from the I_MC. From the 18 days after implantation, the concentration of diclofenac in blood was measured to be significantly higher in I_MC w/ TR than in I_MC w/o TR, indicating that dose reproducibility of diclofenac was improved through sustained release of tranilast. In the entire experiment, the concentration of tranilast in blood was maintained at low level, which was not sufficient to be therapeutically effective.

To assess the histological effect of sustained release of tranilast, tissues formed around the I_MC were biopsied from both groups. The capsule thickness and the collagen density were measured using H&E staining and MT staining, respectively. The capsule thickness and collagen density were significantly smaller and lower in I_MC w/ TR than in I_MC w/o TR (p < 0.05).

Through this study, the microchip enabled to suppress formation of fibrotic capsule for prolonged dose reproducibility was suggested. The microchip reduced capsule thickness and collagen density by sustained release of tranilast, leading to improved dose reproducibility of model drug, diclofenac. Due to its small size and controllability of drug release, the microchip releasing tranilast can be simply applied to other implantable microchip requiring suppression of fibrosis for prolonged dose reproducibility.

이식형 마이크로 칩은 내장된 채널을 통해 선형적으로 약물을 전달할 수 있다. 이를 통해 혈중 약물 농도를 일정 수준으로 유지할 수 있어 비스테로이드성 항염증제를 전달하는데 적합한 방식으로 주목 받고 있다. 하지만 이식 후, 마이크로 칩 주변에 형성되는 두껍고 단단한 섬유성 캡슐이 마이크로 칩에서 방출된 약물이 전신으로 퍼지는 것을 방해하여 약물 전달의 재현성이 저하되는 한계를 가지고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 섬유성 캡슐의 형성을 억제하여 약물 전달의 장기적 재현성을 개선할 수 있는 마이크로 칩을 제안하였다.

이를 위해 대표적인 비스테로이드성 항염증제인 디클로페낙을 방출하는 마이크로 칩 (Diclofenac Microchip, DMC)과 TGF-β를 억제하는 항섬유화 약물인 트라닐라스트를 방출하는 마이크로 칩 (Tranilast microchip, TMC)을 결합하여 최종 형태의 마이크로 칩 (Integrated Microchip, I_MC)을 제작하였다. 디클로페낙은 혈액을 통해 전신으로 전달되어 약물 전달의 재현성을 확인하기 위한 모델 약물이고, 트라닐라스트는 마이크로 칩 주변에 작용하여 섬유성 캡슐의 형성을 억제하기 위한 목적으로 사용되었다. 각 마이크로 칩은 저장고에 담긴 약물을 마이크로 채널을 통해 서서히 방출하는 구조로 설계되었다. 최종 마이크로 칩에 적합한 채널 조건을 결정하기 위해 약물 방출 실험을 통해 최적의 채널 길이와 채널 및 약물 저장고 쌍의 개수를 결정하였다. 채널 길이를 최적화하기 위하여 단면적을 동일하게 하여 다양한 길이의 채널이 내장된 마이크로 칩을 제작하였다. DMC의 채널은 2 mm (DMC_2), 3 mm (DMC_3) 및 4 mm (DMC_4) 길이로 제작하였고, TMC의 채널은 2 mm (TMC_2) 및 3 mm (TMC_3) 길이로 제작하였다. 이 마이크로 칩을 이용한 32일 간의 in vitro 약물 방출 실험 결과를 바탕으로 I_MC를 구성하는 채널의 길이를 결정하였다. DMC_3가 높은 재현성과 많은 약물 방출량을 보였기 때문에 I_MC를 구성하는 DMC의 채널 길이를 3 mm로 결정하였다. 디클로페낙의 약물 동력학 연구에 충분한 일일 약물 방출량을 구현하기 위해 3 mm 길이의 채널과 약물 저장고를 두 쌍 내장한 2X_DMC_3를 제작하여 약물 방출량을 증가시켰다. 또한 효과적인 섬유화 억제를 위해 표면적 대비 필요 트라닐라스트 방출량을 예상하고, 이를 충족시키기 위해 가장 큰 트라닐라스트 방출량을 보인 2 mm 길이의 채널과 약물 저장고를 두 쌍 내장한 2X_TMC_2를 제작하였다. 마지막으로 2X_DMC_3와 2X_TMC_2를 결합하여 I_MC를 완성하였다.

I_MC의 약물 전달 재현성을 in vivo상에서 확인하기 위해 30일 동안 I_MC를 동물에게 이식하고 약물 동력학을 분석하였다. 비교를 위해 트라닐라스트의 탑재 여부에 따라 트라닐라스트와 디클로페낙을 모두 탑재한 I_MC를 이식한 그룹 (I_MC w/ TR)과 디클로페낙만 탑재한 I_MC를 이식한 그룹 (I_MC w/o TR)으로 나누어 혈중 디클로페낙 농도를 측정하였다. 이식 후 12일까지는 두 그룹에서 혈중 디클로페낙 농도의 차이를 보이지 않고 일정하게 유지되었으나, 이후 혈중 디클로페낙 농도가 감소하면서 그룹 간에 차이가 나타나기 시작했다. 이식 15일 이후부터 I_MC w/o TR에서는 혈중 디클로페낙 농도가 1/4 수준으로 감소하였으나 I_MC w/ TR에서는 절반 이상을 유지하였으며, 18일 이후부터는 두 그룹 간에 유의미한 차이를 보였다 (p < 0.05). 이를 통해 I_MC에서 서서히 방출되는 트라닐라스트에 의해 디클로페낙의 전달 재현성이 개선되었음을 확인하였다. 또한 전체 실험 기간동안 I_MC w/ TR 그룹의 혈중 트라닐라스트 농도는 전신에 약효를 미치기 어려운 낮은 수준으로 유지되어 I_MC에서 방출된 트라닐라스트가 국소적인 효과만을 가졌음을 알 수 있었다.

마지막으로 트라닐라스트의 방출이 섬유성 조직 형성에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해 두 그룹에서 마이크로 칩 주변에 형성된 조직을 채취하여 Hematoxylin & Eosin (H&E) 염색법과 Massons Trichrome (MT) 염색법으로 염색하여 분석하였다. 섬유성 캡슐 두께 측정을 위한 H&E 염색 조직 분석 결과, I_MC w/ TR그룹에서는 I_MC w/o TR 그룹에서 형성된 섬유성 캡슐의 약 1/4배 두께의 얇은 캡슐이 형성되었다. 또한 MT 염색을 이용한 조직 분석에서는 I_MC w/ TR 그룹에서 채취한 조직이 I_MC w/o TR그룹의 조직에 비해 절반 이하의 콜라겐 밀도를 보였다. 이를 통해 트라닐라스트를 방출한 마이크로 칩의 주변에서 섬유화 반응이 억제되어 결과적으로 더 얇고 성긴 섬유성 캡슐이 형성되었음을 확인할 수 있었다.

최종적으로 본 연구에서는 섬유화 억제 기능이 있는 채널 내장형 마이크로 칩을 개발하여 약물 전달의 장기적 재현성을 개선하였다. 이 연구 결과는 채널을 통해 항섬유화 약물의 방출을 조절하는 마이크로 칩의 부착을 통해 다양한 마이크로 칩에 용이하게 적용할 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다.