The effects of phthalate on physical growth of children : 프탈레이트가 소아의 신체 성장에 미치는 영향

Keywords phthalatechildrenpregnancygrowthskeletal musclecohort study

Abstract

프탈레이트는 플라스틱에 가소성을 부여하는 용도로 널리 사용되는 화학물질의 한 종류로, 내분비계 교란물질으로 작용하여 다양한 건강 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려져 있다. 하지만 소아에서 체질량지수 등 성장 지표와의 연관성은 일관되지 않게 보고되고 있다. 본 연구를 통해 산전 및 출생 후 프탈레이트 노출과 소아에서 성장과 관련된 지표들과의 연관성을 밝히고자 하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 체계적 문헌 고찰과 메타분석, 그리고 모-자 코호트 자료를 분석을 수행하였다.

프탈레이트(di[2-ethylhexyl] phthalate, DEHP; dibutyl phthalate, DBP)와 성장 관련 지표 사이 연구들에 대한 체계적 문헌고찰 및 메타분석을 수행하였다. 포함 기준을 충족하는 17개의 종적 연구와 12개의 단면 연구를 포함한 29개의 연구를 검토하였다. 모-자 코호트 자료 분석으로는 한국의 Environment and Development of Children (EDC) 코호트에서 추적된 726명의 모자 쌍의 데이터를 이용하였다. 임신 중 산모 및 아이의 2, 4, 6, 8세의 요중 프탈레이트 대사체를 측정하여 이용하였다. 프탈레이트 대사체는 mono(2-ethyl-5-hydroxyhexyl) phthalate (MEHHP), mono(2-ethyl-5-oxo-hexyl) phthalate (MEOHP), mono(5-carboxy-2-ethylpentyl) phthalate (MECPP), mono-n-butyl phthalate (MnBP), monobenzyl phthalate (MBzP)를 요중에서 측정하였고, 아이의 성장과 관련된 지표는 6세 및 8세 시점에서 체질량지수, 지방지수, 근육량지수를 측정하였다. 여러 시점에서 측정된 프탈레이트 대사체와 성장 관련 지표 사이 연관성을 탐색하기 위해 다변량선형회귀분석, 잠재성장계층모형분석(latent class growth modeling), 다중정보모델(multiple informant model)을 이용하였다.

체계적 문헌고찰 및 메타분석 결과 임신 중 산모의 DEHP 노출은 출생 후 낮은 어린이의 체질량지수 Z 점수와 유의한 연관성을 관찰하였다. 임신 중 산모의 DEHP 노출과 어린이 체중 중 체지방의 비율 사이에는 유의한 연관성이 관찰되지 않았다. 모-자코호트 자료 분석 결과 임신 중 산모의 요중 MEHHP가 2배 증가할 때 6세와 8세에서 0.04 kg/m2 및 0.06 kg/m2 의 근육량지수 감소가 유의하게 연관되어 있음을 관찰하였다. 다중정보모델에서는 MEHHP의 태아기 노출과 어린이 시기 근육량지수 사이 음의 연관성이 관찰되었으며, MEHHP와 MECCP의 태아기 노출과 낮은 체질량지수 Z 점수가 연관되어 있음이 관찰되었다.

추가적으로 프탈레이트가 포함된 제품과 관련된 규정을 검토하였으며, 프탈레이트의 생체 내 농도 모니터링과 생체 내 농도 기준에 관련된 내용을 검토하여 정책적 개선이 가능한 부분을 찾아내고자 하였다. 현재 프탈레이트 포함 제품으로 규제되는 아동용 또는 의료용 제품은 소수에 불과한 반면, 프탈레이트 노출은 모든 환경을 통해 이루어질 수 있으며 건강영향 또한 아동에 국한되는 것이 아닌 점을 감안하여 프탈레이트 포함 제품의 제조에 대한 보다 엄격한 규제 및 관리 정책을 제안하였다. 또한 해외의 사례를 참조하여 프탈레이트의 생체 내 농도기준을 설정하기 위한 절차를 제안하였다.

본 연구는 코호트 자료 분석 및 체계적 문헌고찰을 통해 산전 프탈레이트 노출이 비만을 유발하는 것이 아닌 정상적인 성장을 저해하는 방향으로 작용할 수 있음을 발견하였다. 이는 출생 전 프탈레이트 노출이 어린이의 정상적인 발달 과정을 방해할 수 있음을 의미한다. 본 연구에서는 또한 국민 건강 보호를 위해 프탈레이트를 함유한 제품에 대한 개선된 규제 정책과, 환경보건 정책 측면에서 산모의 프탈레이트 노출 저감을 위한 규제 정책의 입안, 그리고 환경보건적 관리를 위한 프탈레이트의 생체 내 농도기준 설정의 방법을 제시하였다.

Phthalates, a group of well-known endocrine-disrupting chemicals, are widely and globally used as a plasticizer for plastic products. Although detrimental health effects of phthalates have been studied, their associations with disturbances in physical growth in children have been reported inconsistently. This study was aimed to clarify whether prenatal and postnatal exposure to phthalates is associated with physical growth disturbances in children. A systematic review and meta-analysis, and a mother-cohort study were performed to investigate the association between phthalates and the physical growth of children.

The systematic review was performed to understand associations between prenatal and postnatal exposure to di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP) and dibutyl phthalate (DBP) and body composition indices of children. Next, 726 mother-child pairs in the Environment and Development of Children cohort were used to investigate the association between prenatal and postnatal phthalate exposure and the physical growth of children. The linear associations between phthalate metabolites including mono(2-ethyl-5-hydroxyhexyl) phthalate (MEHHP), mono(2-ethyl-5-oxo-hexyl) phthalate (MEOHP), mono(5-carboxy-2-ethylpentyl) phthalate (MECPP), mono-n-butyl phthalate (MnBP), and monobenzyl phthalate (MBzP) in prenatal maternal urine and childrens urine, and body composition indices of children (body mass index [BMI] z-score, BMI, fat mass index [FMI], and the skeletal muscle index [SMI]) measured at 6 and 8 years were investigated. Latent growth class modeling was used to classify groups of longitudinal patterns of growth patterns (BMI z-score and weight z-score), and differences in phthalate exposure levels by the groups were tested. Finally, multiple informant models were used to investigate the association of body composition indices with phthalate exposure levels at different time windows.

In the systematic review and meta-analysis, 29 studies that met our inclusion criteria, including 17 longitudinal and 12 cross-sectional studies were reviewed. A significant negative association between prenatal exposure to DEHP and BMI z-score of the offspring was observed, while no significant association between prenatal exposure to DEHP and DBP and body fat percentage of the offspring was observed. The studies on the association between phthalates exposure in childhood and obesity were inconsistent. In the mother-child cohort study, it was found that the significant association between a two-fold increase of ∑DEHP in prenatal maternal urine and decreased SMI at 6 years (-0.05 kg/m2 per two-fold increase; 95% CI: -0.09, -0.01), and the significant associations between a two-fold increase of MEHHP in prenatal maternal urine and decreased SMI at 6 years (-0.04 kg/m2; 95% CI: -0.07, -0.01) and 8 years (-0.06 kg/m2; 95% CI: -0.11, -0.002). In the multiple informant models, negative associations of prenatal exposure to ∑DEHP with SMI at 6- and 8-years were significant, and the significance and size of associations between phthalate exposure and SMI at 6 and 8 years differed by the timing of exposure.

Additionally, the current status of phthalate management in South Korea was reviewed. I reviewed current management and regulation of manufacturing products containing phthalates and human biomonitoring, and suggested stricter regulation and management policies regarding the manufacturing of phthalate-containing products and setting a standard (a reference value and/or a guidance value) for phthalate biomonitoring.

Prenatal exposure to phthalates was found to be associated with decreased normal growth of children. Phthalates exposure in childhood and obesity may be associated, but it is still not clear and inconsistent. The results highlight the necessity of improved regulation policies for products containing phthalates, and the implementation of improved phthalates biomonitoring