The radiomics score from DCE-MRI predicts a high-risk group in glioblastoma patients independently of IDH mutation status : 교모세포종 환자에서의 역동적 조영증강 자기공명영상의 라디오믹스 점수를 이용한 IDH 돌연변이 상태 독립적 고위험군 예측 연구

Materials and Methods

One hundred fifty patients (92 men (61.3%); mean age, 60.5 ± 13.5 years) with glioblastoma who underwent a preoperative MRI were enrolled in the study. Six hundred forty-two radiomic features were extracted from Ktrans, Vp and Ve maps of DCE MRI, where regions of interest were based on both non-enhancing T2 hyperintense areas and T1-weighted contrast-enhancing areas. Using feature selection algorithms, significant radiomic features were selected. Subsequently, a radiomics risk score was developed using a weighted combination of the selected features in the discovery set (n = 105) and validated in the validation set (n = 45) by investigating the difference in prognosis between radiomics risk score groups. Finally, a multivariate Cox-regression for 1-year progression-free survival was performed using the radiomics risk score and clinical variables.

Results

Sixteen radiomic features obtained from non-enhancing T2 hyperintense areas were selected out of 642 features. The radiomics risk score stratified high- and low-risk groups in both the discovery and validation set in log rank test (both p < 0.001). The radiomics risk score increased the risk of progression in glioblastoma patients, independently of IDH-mutation status (HR = 3.56, p = 0.004; HR = 0.34, p = 0.022, respectively).

Conclusion

We developed and assessed the radiomics risk score from the features of DCE MRI based on non-enhancing T2 hyperintense areas for risk stratification of progression at 1 year in glioblastoma patients, which was independent of IDH mutational status.

목적: 본 연구의 목적은 교모세포종 환자의 고위험군을 예측하기 위해 서 역동적 조영증강 자기공명영상 기반의 라디오믹스 점수를 개발하는 것이다.

방법: 본 연구에는 수술 전 DCE MRI를 시행받은 교모세포종 환자 150 명 (남성 92 명 (61.3 %), 평균 연령 60.5 ± 13.5 세)이 포함되었다. DCE MRI의 Ktrans, Vp 및 Ve 지도 각각에서 640 개의 radiomics 지표가 추출되었으며, 이를 위하여 종양 부위는 조영증강 T1WI 와 FLAIR 영상을 이용하여 segmentation 하였다. 지표 선택 알고리즘을 사용하여 642 개 지표 중 예후 예측에 특이적인 radiomics 지표를 선택했다. 다음으로, discovery set (n = 105)에서 선택된 지표의 가중치 조합을 사용하여 radiomics risk score를 개발하고 radiomics risk score에 기반하여 고위험 및 저위험 그룹 간의 예후 차이를 조사하여 validation set (n = 45)에서 검증하였다. 마지막으로, 1년 무진행 생존율 분석을 위한 다변량 Cox- 회귀 기법을 사용하여 임상 변수와 함께 radiomics risk score의 예후 예측력을 평가하였다.

결과: 비조영증강 T2 고신호 영역에서 얻은 16 가지 radiomics 지표가 642개 지표 중 선택되었다. 이 두가지 지표를 이용하여 Radiomics risk score를 만들었으며, 이를 이용하였을 때, 로그 순위 테스트에서 discovery 및 test set에서 고위험군과 저 위험군을 유의미하게 구분할 수 있었다 (p<0.001). Radiomics risk score는 isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH) 돌연변이와 독립적인 예후 예측인자였다 (Hazard ratio (HR) = 3.56 (p = 0.004)).

결론: 교모세포종 환자에서 1년 무진행 생존율 예측에 있어 비조영증강 T2 고신호 영역에서의 DCE MRI 기반의 radiomics risk score 가 우수한 성적을 보였으며, 향후 이를 이용한 임상 이용 가능성이 기대된다.