Threat Perception on Immigrants and Non-immigrants Welfare Attitudes : 이주민에 관한 위협 인식이 선주민의 복지태도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This study aims to analyze how the welfare attitudes of non-immigrants are affected by their perceived threat of immigrants. In other words, it examines the effect of the degree of non-immigrants perception of immigrants as threats to their beliefs regarding the governments responsibility for individual welfare.

Subsequently, two research questions are assessed. First, is the welfare attitude of non-immigrants significantly affected by their perceived threats of immigrants, the proportion of the immigrant population, and its change rate? Extant studies on the relationship between immigration and welfare states have mainly analyzed the effect of the proportion of the immigrant population or its change rate on the welfare attitude of non-immigrants. Borrowing Blocks (1967) group threat theory, this study examines whether it is meaningful to consider subjective threats such as threat perception along with objective threats such as immigrant population ratios. Second, does individual-level employment or state-level unemployment status mediate the relationship between the perceived threat of immigrants and the welfare attitudes of non-immigrants? If subjective threats have a statistically significant effect on welfare attitudes, it is important to examine if its development trajectory is the same for all individuals or countries. This is because, if there are distinctive patterns of the relationship between perceived threats and welfare attitudes, political cleavages in terms of welfare may arise when any welfare policy is related to immigration issues. Such welfare policies would require careful attention for their development and operation.

Consequently, this study analyzes 31,348 cases from 26 OECD countries using the JOINT EVS-WVS 2017-2021 DATA-SET. First, descriptive statistical and correlative analyses are conducted to examine the approximate structure of the data and the relationship between variables. Subsequently, a multi-level linear regression analysis is conducted to assess the impact of threat perceptions of immigrants on the welfare attitudes of the non-immigrants. The findings are as follows. First, perceived threats of immigrants had a statistically significant negative impact on the welfare attitudes of non-immigrants. However, the proportion of the immigrant population and its change rate did not have a statistically significant impact on the welfare attitude of the non-immigrants. This suggests that subjective rather than objective threats have practical implications for welfare attitudes. Second, both individual-level occupational status and unemployment rate mediate the relationship between the perceived threat of immigrants and the welfare attitudes of non-immigrants. Specifically, other employment statuses tended to show lower welfare attitudes as they perceived immigrants as more threatening. However, the economically inactive population did not reveal lowering of their welfare attitudes even at high threat perception. In addition, although its mediation has a weaker statistical significance than economically inactive population, the welfare attitude mediated by the unemployed is higher in spite of higher threat perception. Nevertheless, countries with higher unemployment rates displayed a reduced negative impact of threat perception of immigrants on welfare attitudes of non-immigrants.

The implications of the findings are as follows. From a theoretical perspective, this study shifted the focus of the discussion on the relationship between immigration and welfare states from materialistic to cognitive aspects. Second, it shed light on how this relationship might vary across countries. Third, the group threat theory from social psychology is adopted as the studys framework to understand this relationship. Finally, the studys empirical results are likely to project a higher external validity.

From a policy perspective, the study reflects the equal importance of qualitative social integration policies on immigration along with quantitative border control policies. Second, it uncovers that social policies that manage (or correct) the threat perception are exclusively more applicable to immigrants with a certain employment status or even specific countries. Third, consequently, there is a need to formulate various delicate social policies to manage the perceived threats toward immigrants, such as media policy. Fourth, ultimately, it might be desirable for governments to introduce a multi-cultural welfare state, which though never disregard the importance of the importance of actual and material aspects of economic and welfare issues regarding immigrants. Finally, the studys empirical findings legitimize yet at the same time warn against implementing immigration policies that seek to accommodate more immigrants.

Despite such implications, this study also has limitations. First, the analysis of cross-sectional data did not sufficiently consider the possibility that welfare attitudes could affect the threat perception of immigrants. Further, the survey questions capturing the threat perception were somewhat less detailed. Moreover, nations significant in terms of immigration policy, such as Canada, were not included in the sample. Accordingly, the study suggests that future research should cover longitudinal datasets that can better manage the endogeneity issue and include questionnaires that capture detailed concepts of threat perception and cases from more countries.

본 연구의 목적은 이주민에 관한 위협인식이 선주민의 복지태도에 미치는 영향을 분석하는 것이다. 즉, 이주민을 위협적으로 인식하는 정도가 정부가 개인의 복지에 어느 정도 책임을 져야 한다고 생각하는지에 미치는 영향을 살펴보는 것이다.

이에 관한 구체적인 연구 질문은 두 가지이다. 첫째, 이주민에 관한 위협인식과 이주민 인구의 비중 및 그 변화율은 선주민의 복지태도에 유의한 영향을 미치는가? 이주와 복지국가 간의 관계를 연구한 많은 선행 연구는 주로 이주민의 인구비율이나 혹은 그것의 변화율이 선주민의 복지태도와 어떠한 상관이 있는지를 분석하였다. 그러나 본 연구는 Blalock(1967)의 집단위협이론(Group threat theory)의 관점을 차용하여 인구비율과 같은 객관적 위협뿐만 아니라 위협인식과 같은 주관적 위협에도 주목할 필요가 있을지 검토하였다. 둘째, 개인 수준의 종사상 지위와 국가 수준의 실업률은 이주민에 관한 위협인식과 선주민의 복지태도 간 관계를 조절하는가? 만약 주관적 위협이 복지태도에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미친다면, 그것이 모든 개인이나 국가에 대하여 동일한 양상으로 전개되는지 확인할 필요가 있다. 왜냐하면, 만약 그러한 양상이 차별적으로 존재한다면 이주와 관련된 복지에 있어 복지정치 차원에서의 균열이 발생할 수 있으며, 이에 따라 복지정책의 개발 및 운용에 있어서도 더욱 세심한 주의가 필요하기 때문이다.

이상과 같은 연구 질문에 답하고자 JOINT EVS-WVS 2017-2021 DATA-SET을 활용하여 OECD 26개국 31,348명의 사례를 분석하였다. 먼저 기술통계분석과 상관관계 분석을 통하여 데이터의 대략적인 구조와 변수 간 관계를 검토하였다. 이어서 다층회귀분석을 통하여 이주민에 관한 위협인식이 선주민의 복지태도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 분석하였다.

연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 이주민에 관한 위협인식은 선주민의 복지태도에 부적으로 통계적으로 유의한 부적 영향을 미쳤으나 이주민 인구의 비중 및 그 변화율은 선주민의 복지태도에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 이러한 연구결과는 이주민에 관한 객관적 위협이 아니라 주관적 위협이 복지태도에 실질적인 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 뒷받침한다. 둘째, 개인 수준의 종사상 지위와 실업률은 모두 이주민에 관한 위협인식과 선주민의 복지태도 간 관계를 조절하는 것으로 나타났다. 구체적으로, 다른 종사상 지위는 이주민에 관한 위협인식이 높을수록 복지태도가 낮은 경향을 보였으나 비경제활동 인구는 이주민에 관한 위협인식이 높은 경우에도 복지태도가 낮지 않은 경향을 보였다. 또한, 비록 통계적 유의성은 비경제활동 인구에 비하여 약하지만, 실업자 집단은 이주민에 관한 위협인식이 높아질수록 복지태도가 높았다. 한편, 국가 비교 차원에서는 실업률이 높은 국가일수록 이주민에 관한 위협인식이 복지태도에 미치는 부적 영향의 강도가 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

위와 같은 연구결과의 함의는 다음과 같다. 먼저 이론적 차원에서는 첫째, 본 연구는 이주와 복지국가 간의 관계에 관한 연구의 초점을 객관적 지표에서 주관적 인식으로 이동시키는 데 일조하였다. 둘째, 나아가 이러한 이주와 복지국가의 관계는 국가별로 서로 다른 양상을 지닐 수 있음을 제시하였다. 셋째, 많은 선행 연구와는 달리 구체적인 하나의 이론의 관점에서, 즉 사회심리학 이론 중 집단위협이론의 관점에서 이주와 복지국가의 관계에 관한 담론을 조명하였다. 마지막으로 26개국을 분석에 포함함으로써 대부분의 선행 연구보다 더 큰 국가 차원 표본을 확보하여 외적 타당도를 높이는 데 이바지하였다.

다음으로 정책적 차원의 함의로서는 첫째, 이주에 관한 질적인 사회통합 정책의 중요성이 양적인 국경 통제 정책의 중요성보다 낮지 않음을 뒷받침한다. 둘째, 이주민에 관한 위협인식을 다루는 (혹은 교정하는) 사회정책은 특정 고용상태 집단이나 혹은 특정 국가에 있어서 더욱 중요할 수 있음을 시사한다. 셋째, 따라서 이주민에 관한 위협인식을 교정하기 위하여 사회통합 차원에서 미디어 정책과 같은 사회정책에 대한 더욱 섬세한 접근이 필요함을 의미한다. 넷째, 이는 궁극적으로 다문화주의복지국가 도입의 필요성을 지지하지만, 이주민에 관한 인식적 차원뿐만 아니라 실질적인 경제, 복지적 영역에 관해서도 여전히 소홀히 하지 말아야 할 것을 언급하였다. 마지막으로, 이상의 연구결과는 이주민에 대한 적극적 수용정책을 펼치고자 하는 국가에 대하여 경고와 조언을 동시에 제시하였다.

그러나 본 연구는 다음과 같은 한계를 지닌다. 우선, 횡단자료를 분석함으로써 복지태도가 이주민에 관한 위협인식에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 가능성에 관해서는 충분한 검토를 하지 못하였다. 또한, 이주민에 관한 위협인식을 포착하는 설문 문항이 다소 세부적이지 못하였으며 캐나다와 같은 이주정책에 있어서 중요한 국가가 분석 대상에 포함되지 못하였다. 이에 따라 후속 연구에서는 종단자료를 분석함으로 내생성 문제를 더욱 잘 대처하고, 이주민에 관한 위협인식을 더 세부적으로 포착하고 더 많은 국가를 포함할 수 있는 자료를 이용할 것을 제안하였다.