Towards Social Capital : 사회적 자본을 향해: 스포츠가 커뮤니티 참여 구축에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Many researches have been conducted on the impact of sport programs on the psychological and social well-being of the participants as individuals and in groups, yet the impact of those programs on the social capital development is under-examined and needs further research. Although there is a theoretical support that participation in sport should lead to formation of relationships between community members and will make them active outside the sport. The objective of this study is to test that participation in sport activities in young age will lead to an increase in social capital and positive involvement in the community in adulthood by using a correlational research in Sudan. The data were collected from a representative sample from Khartoum state using a questionnaire developed from the National Survey of Giving, Volunteering and Participating (NSGVP). The data were analyzed using descriptive and correlation analysis. The results have shown that the community engagement and social capital indicators were positively affected for participants who took part in the sport programs compared to their counterparts who did not or spent less time in those events. Results also showed that the impact of early sport participation on adult positive engagement in the community has lasted for the long-term.

스포츠 프로그램이 개인 및 그룹 참가자의 심리적 및 사회적 복지에 미치는 영향에 대한 많은 연구가 수행되었지만 이러한 프로그램이 사회적 자본 개발에 미치는 영향은 과소 검토되고 있으며 추가 연구가 필요하다. 스포츠에 참여하는 것이 커뮤니티 구성원들 간의 관계 형성으로 이어져야 하고 스포츠 밖에서 활동적으로 만들 것이라는 이론적지지가 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 수단의 상관 관계 연구를 사용하여 어린 나이에 스포츠 활동에 참여하면 성인기에 사회적 자본이 증가하고 지역 사회에 긍정적으로 참여할 수 있는지 테스트하는 것에 있다. 데이터는 NSGVP (National Survey of Giving, Volunteering and Participating)에서 개발 한 설문지를 사용하여 Khartoum에서 수집했다. 데이터는 설명 및 상관 분석을 사용하여 분석했다. 그 결과, 커뮤니티 참여 및 사회적 자본 지표는 스포츠 프로그램에 참여한 참가자가 해당 이벤트에 참여하지 않았거나 더 적은 시간을 소비 한 참가자에 비해 긍정적 인 영향을 받았다. 이 결과는 조기 스포츠 참여가 지역 사회의 성인 긍정적 참여에 미치는 영향이 장기간 지속되었음을 보여준다.