관료나르시시즘이 이직의도에 미치는 영향 : A Study on Effect of Bureaucrat`s Narcissism on Turnover Intention: Focusing on Mediating Effect of Job Satisfaction

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of the bureaucrats narcissism, which was subdivided into desire for recognition corresponding to capability, confidence for ones capability, and satisfaction with ones social status, on the turnover intention and whether the job satisfaction serve as mediating variable in these relationships. For the purpose, data from the Public Employee Perception Survey, 2019 was used and the subjects were 4,111 public officials working for 46 central ministries and 17 local governments. The mediating effect was tested by adopting the mediation model proposed by Baron&Kenny(1986) and performing the three stepwise regression analysis and Sobel test.

First, the analysis of the effect of bureaucrats narcissism on job satisfaction showed that confidence for ones capability and satisfaction with ones social status had positive(+) effect on job satisfaction, supporting the hypothesis, while the desire for recognition corresponding to capability had positive(+) effect, rejecting the hypothesis. Second, the analysis of the effect of bureaucrats narcissism on turnover intention showed positive(+) effect of desire for recognition corresponding to capability, confidence for ones capability and negative(-) effect of satisfaction with ones social status, supporting the hypothesis. Third, the analysis of job satisfaction on turnover intention showed negative(-) one. Fourth, the analysis of the mediating effect of the job satisfaction on the effect of sub-factors of bureaucrats narcissism on turnover intention showed that the job satisfaction had mediating effect on the effect of desire for recognition corresponding to capability, confidence for ones capability, and satisfaction with ones social status on turnover intention.

These results provided two implications for the governmental policies on human resource management in governmental agencies aiming to reduce turnover intention. First, Policy support is needed to alleviate the sense of relative deprivation of public officials. The causes of desire for recognition corresponding to capability that directly affect turnover intention include the relative sense of deprivation compared to the private sector and the gap between one's own capability and the level of treatment. This means that, in order to alleviate the turnover intention of public officials, it is necessary to narrow the disparity in treatment with those in similar work in the private sector. As such, the multi-dimensional policy support should be allowed by providing, in addition to wage, the other elements that may be perceived as a economic rewards to resolve the perception of discrimination. Second, some policy efforts are required to improve the morale and image of the public officials community. It was found that satisfaction with ones social status not only had both direct and indirect effect on turnover intention but also the intensity of effect was stronger than any other factors. It means that the improvement of satisfaction with ones social status is effective for alleviating the turnover intention of public officials. It requires the self-aided efforts of public officials to eradicate corruption. In addition, the policy efforts to restore the image of public officials representing integrity and competency by providing personnel benefits to public officials exemplifying excellent administration and enhancing internal and external public relation promotions are required.

본 연구는 공무원에 대한 높은 직업적 선호에도 불구하고 이직률이 높은 현상에 주목하여, 관료의 나르시시즘적 성향이 이직의도에 미치는 영향에 대해 검토하였다. 구체적으로 관료나르시시즘을 역량상응 인정욕구, 개인역량 자신감, 사회적 지위만족감으로 세분화하여 이직의도에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고, 직무만족이 이를 매개하고 있는지 분석하였다. 연구를 위해 「2019년 공직생활 실태조사」자료를 사용하였으며, 46개 중앙부처와 17개 광역자치단체 공무원 4,111명을 연구대상으로 하였다. 그리고 매개효과 검증을 위해 Baron&Kenny(1986)의 3단계 회귀분석 및 소벨테스트를 실시하였다.

분석 결과와 정책적 시사점을 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫 번째, 관료나르시시즘이 직무만족에 미치는 영향에 대해 살펴본 결과, 개인역량 자신감, 사회적 지위만족감은 직무만족에 정(+)의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타나 가설이 채택되었으나, 역량상응 인정욕구도 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 가설이 기각되었다. 두 번째, 관료나르시시즘이 이직의도에 미치는 영향에 대해 살펴본 결과, 역량상응 인정욕구와 개인역량 자신감은 정(+)의 관계로 나타났고, 사회적 지위만족감은 부(-)의 관계로 나타나 가설이 채택되었다. 세 번째, 직무만족이 이직의도에 미치는 영향에 대해 살펴본 결과, 직무만족은 이직의도에 부(-)의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타나 가설이 채택되었다. 네 번째, 이직의도에 대한 직무만족의 매개효과를 살펴본 결과, 역량상응 인정욕구와 개인역량 자신감, 사회적 지위만족감 모두에서 매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 분석 결과는 이직의도를 줄이기 위한 정부 조직의 인적 관리 운영에 두 가지 정책적 시사점을 제공할 수 있다. 첫 번째, 공무원의 상대적 박탈감을 완화시킬 수 있는 정책적 지원이 필요하다. 이직의도에 직접적인 정(+)의 영향을 주는 역량상응 인정욕구는 민간부문과의 비교를 통한 상대적 박탈감과 더불어, 자신의 역량과 처우 수준의 격차에서 발현되는 것이다. 따라서 공무원들의 이직의도를 낮추기 위해서는 유사 업무에 대한 민간과의 처우 격차를 줄여나가야 할 것이다. 이를 위해서는 보수 측면뿐만 아니라, 경제적 보상으로 인식할 수 있는 다른 요소들을 발굴함으로써 차별 인식 해소를 위한 다차원적인 정책적 지원이 검토 되어야 한다.

두 번째, 공직사회의 사기 제고 및 이미지 개선을 위한 정책적 노력이 요구된다. 사회적 지위만족감은 직·간접적 경로 모두에서 이직의도에 부(-)의 영향을 미쳤을 뿐만 아니라, 영향력 또한 가장 큰 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 공무원들의 이직의도를 줄이기 위해서는 사회적 지위만족감을 제고시킬 수 있는 방안을 우선적으로 고려할 필요가 있다. 이를 위해서 공직사회의 자구적인 부정부패 척결 노력이 필요하다. 또한 우수 행정 사례 발굴을 통해 인사 혜택을 제공하고, 대내외 홍보활동을 강화함으로써, 공무원 집단의 청렴하고 유능한 이미지가 회복될 수 있도록 하는 정책적 노력이 필요할 것이다.