국가연구개발사업이 산업별 생산성 향상에 미치는 효과에 대한 실증연구 : The empirical study of the effectiveness of National Research and Development Project on industrial productivity enhancement

Abstract

Innovation policy can be understood as a systematic public intervention which aims for helping to generate, diffuse innovation and is in line with Schumpeterian growth theory stating that the ultimate driver of economic growth is the innovation and innovation systems encompassing itself. National Research and Development project(Natl R&D project), the exemplary case of direct innovation policy, has been extensively harnessed to achieve a national goal according to the developmental phase of economy of Republic Of Korea. This policy features the state-led innovation and R&D project followed by the participation of private counterpart, and is highly praised for its contribution to laying foundations and setting building blocks for catching up the advanced economy through discovering new technologies and transferring them to relatively underdeveloped private sectors. However, questions regarding its effectiveness have been raised as the environment revolving innovations changed from the catch-up to post-catch-up innovation systems which is characterized for high degrees of uncertainty and multiple stakeholders. This study tries to evaluate effectiveness of Natl R&D projects empirically. I conducted complete enumeration survey of Natl R&D project taken by firms from 2010~2017 and constructed a panel of manufactural sector including governmental subsidies for innovation. And I also estimated the influence of these subsidies on industrial productivity with inclusion of Distance To Frontiers(DTF) variable under the assumption that the effect of direct innovation policy can vary according to the level of technological gaps within each industry.

The main result of analysis unfolds as follows; First, the yearly volume of governmental subsidies of Natl R&D projects had augmented continuously and roughly 71% of whole subsidies has been delivered to manufacture sectors on average. The mean and median of subsidies was higher in the leading industries than laggards except some years. Regarding DTF variable, the mean and median had decreased overally in a row and it leads to conclusion that technological gaps between leader (counterparts of USA) has declined over years on average. And the correlation between DTF and subsidies was found to be a statistically significant negative. But when looking onto data in detail, industries with high DTF also received a large amount of subsidies, so any biases such as picking winners with low DTF might not exert a great influences on double-selection process of subsidy granting mechanism. The agenda set by political leaders also can play a role in shaping subsidy related mechanism, but this effect didnt last long, implying criterion for allocating subsidies are not uniform.

Empirical analysis has been conducted adopting fixed effect panel model and its main results are as follows; first, DTF variable has exerted mostly positive and statistically significant influences on industrial productivity growth. This result is in compliance with Schumpeterian expectation that the farther technology gaps is from frontier(the larger DTF is), the more room for growth exists by catch-up path. Second, governmental subsidies for innovation is associated with industrial productivity growth positively, showing no statistical significance. Third, the interaction term between DTF and subsidies was found to be negative, suggesting the effect of subsidies is smaller in laggards than leading industries. It also implies subsides might be used inefficiently in laggards, implying the possibility of industrys reliance on subsidies for the purpose of sustaining its status quo, not improving its productivity and this trend would be more apparent in laggards. Analysis result mostly remained the same when changing regressand, splitting the sample by DTF level or changing time lags of subsidy regressor. This result is linked with the call to improve policy process of Natl R&D project to assure more efficiency and effectiveness.

국문 초록

혁신정책은 혁신의 생성과 확산을 돕기 위한 공공(public) 차원의 체계적인 개입으로 이해될 수 있는데, 이는 경제발전의 궁극적인 동인(動因)을 혁신과 이를 둘러싼 혁신체제로 파악하는 신슘페터학파의 주장과 궤를 같이 한다. 한국의 대표적인 직접 혁신정책이라 할 수 있는 국가연구개발사업은 경제 발전 단계에 따라 달리 설정된 국가 목표의 달성을 위한 수단으로 널리 활용되었다. 국가 주도의 연구개발과제 설정 및 상대적으로 혁신활동이 저조한 민간의 참여를 특징으로 하는 국가연구개발사업은 신기술 발굴 및 민간분야로 이전 등의 경로를 통해 기존 선진국을 추격하는 정초를 성공적으로 마련했다고 평가받는다. 그러나 혁신 성공의 불확실성이 높아지고 다양한 이해관계의 조율이 중요해지는 등 혁신을 둘러싼 제반 환경이 바뀌면서, 기존의 혁신정책 및 체계 그리고 성과를 재점검해야 한다는 인식이 대두된다. 본 연구는 대표적인 직접 혁신 지원수단으로 오늘날까지 폭넓게 활용되고 있는 국가연구개발사업의 효과를 살펴본다. 2010~2017년까지 수행된 국가연구개발사업 중 제조업 기업이 수행한 과제를 전수조사하고 원자료상 나타난 오류를 바로잡아 한국표준산업분류 9차 제조업 소분류를 기준으로 정부 지원금의 분포를 분석하고, 이러한 지원금이 산업별 생산성의 증가율에 미치는 효과를 살펴본다. 또한 혁신정책의 효과가 산업 내 기술격차에 따라 달라질 수 있음에 착안, 제조업별 기술격차(Distance To Frontiers)를 계산하고 이를 활용하여 혁신 직접 지원정책에 미치는 영향을 추정한다.

분석 결과, 국가연구개발사업 지원금 중 정부 부문의 지원금은 분석기간 동안 대체로 계속 상승했으며 전체 금액의 8개년 평균 71%가 제조업에 교부된 것으로 나타났다. 일부 연도를 제외하고 선도자와의 기술격차가 작은 산업에서 지원금의 평균액이 더 높게 나타났다. 기술격차의 경우 연도를 거듭할수록 평균 및 중위값이 대체로 감소하는데 이는 선도자(미국)의 산업과의 기술격차가 줄어들고 있음을 의미한다. 연도-산업별 지원금의 분포를 살펴보면 상대적으로 적은 수의 산업에 다수의 지원금이 몰려있는 편재성(偏在性) 및 기술격차와 지원금 사이에 음의 상관관계가 관찰되지만, 실제 자료에서는 기술격차가 큰 산업에도 지원금이 다량 집행된 사례가 발견된다. 이를 고려했을 때 국가연구개발사업을 주관하는 주무 부처가 DTF가 작은 산업을 선호하는 등 선택편의와 관련한 영항력이 예상보다 크지 않을 것으로 보인다.

고정효과를 상정한 총요소생산성 증가율의 패널 회귀분석 결과를 살펴보면 먼저 DTF의 영향력은 추정 결과 전반에 걸쳐 유의미한 양의 추정치가 도출되었으며, 선도자와의 기술격차가 클수록 생산성 증대 효과(catch-up)가 클 수 있음을 의미한다. 두 번째, 산업별 총액으로 파악한 정부지원금은 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 양의 부호 즉 생산성 개선에 미치는 효과가 뚜렷하지 않음이 발견되었다. 그 가능한 배경으로 지원의 유사 및 중복성, 가령 표면적인 내용과 달리 실제로는 유사한 과제가 집행되거나 또는 동일주체에 대한 중복지원 등이 가능하다. 세 번째, 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았지만 정부지원금과 DTF의 상호작용항은 거의 모든 분석모형에서 음(-)의 값을 가지는 것으로 추정되었다. 이것은 지원금이 기술격차가 큰 산업군에서 효과가 더 미미함을 뜻하며, 더 나아가 국가연구개발사업 등 직접 지원정책이 혁신보다는 수행주체로 하여금 정부의 보조금에 기댄 존속을 택하게끔 유도할 수 있다는 여러 선행연구의 결과가 산업으로 분석 단위를 확장해도 유사하게 나타남을 의미한다. 상기 분석결과는 산업별 중소기업 비율을 추가 통제하거나 종속변수를 노동생산성으로 교체해도 대부분 유사했다. 기술격차별로 표본을 나누거나 지원금 변수의 시차를 변경해도 주요 결과는 비슷하게 유지되었다. 상기 결과는 국가연구개발사업이 효과적으로 운영될 수 있도록 사업 구조와 제도를 보완해야 할 필요성을 제시하고 있다.