Practical Microkinetic Modeling of Heterogeneous Catalytic Reactions through Parameter Estimation

파라미터 추정을 통한 불균일계 촉매 반응의 마이크로키네틱 모델링

최근에 계속해서 환경 오염 문제가 대두됨에 따라 이산화탄소를 줄이는 것에 대한 관심이 커지고 있다. 이에 따라 다양한 분야의 많은 연구자들과 산업에서도 이산화탄소의 배출을 줄이고자 노력하고 있다. 특히 화학공학자들은 온실 가스를 사용하여 유용한 케미컬을 생산할 수 있는 탄소 활용 반응 공정들을 개발해왔다. 이러한 반응들에 대해 이미 상용 공정들이 개발되어 있지만 이 반응들의 반응 메커니즘에 대해서는 여전히 논쟁이 진행 중이다. 컴퓨터 계산 성능의 발전과 더불어 반응 메커니즘 탐색에 대한 연구는 새로운 국면을 맞아 더욱 활발해지고 있다. 상당한 계산량을 요구하는 계산 화학은 반응 메커니즘 분석에 엄청난 도움이 되고 있다. 더욱이 키네틱 관점에서 메커니즘을 분석할 수 있는 마이크로키네틱 스터디는 계산 화학의 발전과 더불어 시너지 효과를 낼 수 있다. 화학 공학에서 전통적인 키네틱 모델은 주로 공정 개발에 사용되는 반면, 마이크로키네틱 모델은 이러한 장점에 더하여 근본적인 분석이 가능하다. 이러한 이유로 널리 알려진 반응들에 대해서도 마이크로키네틱을 통한 메커니즘 분석은 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 본 학위 논문에서는 기존의 몇 가지 결점들을 개선할 수 있는 실용적인 마이크로키네틱 모델링 전략을 제안하였다. 메탄올 및 디메틸에테르(DME) 합성 관련 반응들에 대해서 밀도범함수 이론(DFT) 및 이 결과를 이용한 마이크로키네틱 모델링을 수행하고, 이를 통한 반응 메커니즘 분석 및 여러 케이스 스터디를 진행하였다. 파라미터 추정 기법을 이용하여 예측값과 실험값의 차이를 최소화 하는 방향으로 Pre-exponential 인자를 실험 데이터에 피팅하였다. 이러한 마이크로키네틱스에의 실용적인 모델링 접근법은 모델의 계산효율과 신뢰성을 개선할 수 있었다.

논문의 첫 번째 부분으로 Lumped 키네틱 모델과 마이크로키네틱 모델의 차이를 강조하기 위해, Cu/ZnO/Al2O3/ferrierite (CZA/FER) 하이브리드 촉매 하에서 합성가스로부터 디메틸에테르로의 직접 전환 반응에 대해 Lumped 키네틱 모델을 개발하였다. 키네틱 파라미터는 하이브리드 촉매에서의 실험 값에 피팅되도록 추정하였고, 이는 CZA 및 FER 촉매 각각에서 보고된 선행 연구에서의 값과 비교하였다. 하이브리드 촉매에서의 높은 활성화 에너지는 메탄올 합성 단계가 메탄올 탈수 단계보다 전체적인 반응 속도를 조절하는 인자라는 것을 보여주었다. 또한 개발된 키네틱 모델을 통해 200 ~ 220 ℃의 온도에서 운전하는 것이 효율적임을 알 수 있었으며, 최적의 운전 압력 및 공간 속도를 제시하였다.

두 번째 부분에서는 구리 기반 촉매 하에서 합성가스로부터 메탄올을 합성하는 반응에 대해서 마이크로키네틱 모델링을 하기 위한 실용적인 방법에 대해 묘사하였다. 일산화탄소 및 이산화탄소의 수소화 반응, Water-gas shift 반응에 대해 28개의 단일단계반응을 고려하였다. DFT와 반경험적인 방법론인 Unity bond index-quadratic exponential (UBI-QEP) 기법을 조합하여 흡착열 및 활성화 에너지를 도출하였다. DFT 계산을 통해 포름산염(HCOO**)이 이좌배위자(Bidentate) 형태로 흡착되는 것을 확인하였으며, UBI-QEP 계산을 위한 기상과 흡착된 중간 생성물들의 흡착에너지 및 엔탈피를 제공하였다. Pre-exponential 인자의 경우에는 전이상태이론의 Order-of-magnitude에 기반하여 초기 값을 설정하고, 실험 데이터에 피팅하였다. 덕분에 이를 위한 진동 주파수 및 분배 함수를 계산하지 않아 계산 로드를 줄일 수 있었다. 반응기 모델에서는 마이크로키네틱 모델의 경직성을 완화하기 위해 부분평형비를 계산하였다. 상대적으로 빠른 단일단계반응을 기반으로 우세한 반응 경로를 제안하였으며, Degree of rate control 계산을 통해 H3CO*와 H*의 표면 반응이 속도 결정 단계임을 제안하였다. 또한 운전 온도, 압력 및 Feed의 H2 분율이 메탄올 합성 속도에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 개발된 모델을 사용하였다.

세 번째 부분에서는 계산 화학 및 마이크로키네틱 모델링을 통해, H-zeolite 촉매 하에서 메탄올 탈수 반응에 의한 디메틸에테르 합성에 대해서 반응 경로를 분석하였다. 반응 메커니즘으로는 Associative 및 Dissociative 경로에 대해서 9개의 단일단계반응을 포함하였다. 이러한 반응 시스템에서는 분산력의 영향이 있으므로 2차 묄러-플레셋 섭동 이론(MP2)에 기반하여 반응종들의 구조를 최적화하였다. 또한, 반응의 전이 상태를 도출하였으며 이와 최적 분자 구조의 에너지 및 활성화 에너지를 계산하였다. 이 결과에 기반하여 마이크로키네틱 모델을 개발하였고, Pre-exponential 인자는 마찬가지로 실험 데이터에 피팅하였다. 이러한 방법론은 개발된 마이크로키네틱 모델의 신뢰성을 강화하였다. 단일단계반응들의 상대적인 반응 속도를 비교하여 Dissociative 경로가 우세하게 작용함을 알 수 있었으며, 이 경로의 DME 생성 반응(CH3OH-CH3-Z → CH3OCH3-H-Z)을 속도 결정 단계로 제안하였다. 마찬가지로 이 모델을 통해 온도가 촉매 표면의 농도 분포에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

마지막으로, Water-gas shift 반응에 대한 마이크로키네틱 모델에 대하여 기계학습 기반의 대체 모델을 제시하였다. 마이크로키네틱 대체 모델은 마이크로키네틱스와 전산유체역학이나 공정 시뮬레이션과 같은 더 높은 차원의 반응 공학 모듈을 이어주는 다리 역할을 할 수 있다. ExtraTrees 알고리즘과 인공신경망을 이용하여 개발된 마이크로키네틱 모델로부터 얻은 데이터셋을 회귀하였다. 보간 기계학습 기법 중에서 인공신경망은 회귀 분석에서 높은 성능을 낼 수 있는 것으로 잘 알려져 있고, ExtraTrees 알고리즘은 특성 중요도를 계산 할 수 있다. 인공신경망 기반의 대체 모델은 평균 오차율 0.01%로 좋은 성능을 보여주었다. ExtraTrees 일고리즘은 특성 중요도를 측정할 수 있어, Water-gas shift 반응에서 중요한 단일단계반응과 중요한 촉매 표면의 중간생성물을 찾아낼 수 있었다.

In recent years, as environmental issues continue to emerge, interest in carbon utilization where carbon dioxide is the primary species to be reduced is growing. Accordingly, many researchers and industries in various fields have tried to reduce carbon emissions into the atmosphere. In particular, chemical engineers have developed carbon utilizing reaction processes which produce a variety of useful chemicals by consuming the greenhouse gases. Although the commercial processes related to these reactions have already been developed, controversy over their reaction mechanisms is still ongoing. Along with advances in computational performance, researches on reaction mechanism exploration are becoming more active in a new phase. Computational chemistry, which requires high computational costs, is a great help for reaction mechanism analysis. Moreover, microkinetic study is a study that can analyze mechanisms from a kinetic perspective, creating synergies along with improvements in computational chemistry. While conventional kinetic models in chemical engineering have been mainly used in terms of process design, microkinetic models, in addition to these advantages, allow fundamental analysis. For these reasons, mechanism analysis through microkinetics is actively underway even for common reactions. In this thesis, practical microkinetic modeling strategies that could improve several previous drawbacks were proposed. For reactions related to methanol and dimethyl ether (DME) synthesis, density functional theory (DFT) calculations and microkinetic modeling using the DFT results were conducted, and the reaction mechanism analysis and the several case studies were suggested. By using parameter estimation techniques, pre-exponential factors were fitted to experimental data minimizing the differences between the predicted and the experimental values. This practical modeling approach to the microkinetics improved computational efficiency and reliability of the model.

In the first part, a lumped kinetic model for the direct synthesis of dimethyl ether from syngas over Cu/ZnO/Al2O3/ferrierite (CZA/FER) catalyst was presented to highlight the difference from a microkinetic model. Kinetic parameters were estimated by fitting experimental data for the hybrid catalyst, and these were compared with the reported values of conventional catalysts, which were the respective CZA and FER catalysts. High activation energies for the hybrid catalyst showed that the methanol synthesis step may have more control over the rate than the methanol dehydration step. Using the developed kinetic model, a temperature between 200 and 220 °C was determined for thermal energy efficiency, and a further analysis provided the optimal range of the total pressure and space velocity.

A practical strategy to develop a microkinetic model for methanol synthesis from syngas over a Cu-based catalyst is described in the second part. The comprehensive model consists of forward and backward reactions of 28 possible elementary-step reactions for CO and CO2 hydrogenation and the water–gas shift reaction. A combination of ab-initio DFT and semi-empirical unity bond index-quadratic exponential (UBI-QEP) methods was used to determine the heat of adsorption and activation energies. DFT calculations confirmed that formate (HCOO**) adsorbs in a bidentate fashion and provided the enthalpies and adsorption energies of gas and surface intermediates for subsequent UBI-QEP calculations. The pre-exponential factors were estimated from the order-of-magnitude of the transition state theory as the initial values and by fitting the experimental data, thus reducing the computational load by not calculating the vibrational frequencies and partition functions for translational, rotational, and vibrational motions. For the reactor model, partial equilibrium ratios were used to reduce the stiffness of the microkinetic model. The most plausible reaction pathways were suggested by considering relatively fast step-reactions, while the surface reaction of H3CO* and H* was found to be the rate-determining step by the degree of rate control. The developed model was also used to evaluate the effects of the temperature, pressure, and H2 fraction in the feed on the methanol synthesis rate to elucidate the suitable operating conditions.

In the third part, the reaction pathways of DME synthesis by methanol dehydration over a H-zeolite catalyst were analyzed through both computational chemistry and microkinetic modeling methods. The reaction mechanisms consisted of nine elementary-step reactions for both associative and dissociative pathways. Based on the second-order Møller–Plesset perturbation theory (MP2), to determine the effects of dispersion forces that were important in this reaction system, the structures of all related reaction species were optimized, and the transition states of the associative and dissociative pathways were elucidated. Also, the energies and activation barriers of the optimized structures and transition states were calculated. Then, a microkinetic model was developed using the energies and activation barriers obtained from the MP2 calculations. Meanwhile, the pre-exponential factors of the kinetic parameters were not calculated theoretically but estimated by fitting the experimental data, which enhanced the reliability of the microkinetic model. By comparing the relative elementary-step reaction rates calculated using the developed model, the dissociative pathway was suggested as a dominant pathway of DME synthesis, while the DME formation reaction of the dissociative pathway (CH3OH-CH3-Z → CH3OCH3-H-Z) was found to be the rate-determining step. The developed model was also used to evaluate the effects of temperature on the site fractions over the catalyst.

Finally, machine learning-based surrogate models of the microkinetic model for the water-gas shift reaction were developed. The surrogate model can play a role in a bridge between the microkinetics and the higher-scale reaction engineering modules such as computational fluid dynamics or process simulations. The ExtraTrees algorithm and the artificial neural network (ANN) were used for regressing the datasets acquired from the developed microkinetic model. Among interpolative machine learning techniques, an ANN is well known for its high performance in regression, and the feature importance can be calculated with the ExtraTrees algorithm. As a result, the ANN showed the great performance with an average error of 0.01 %. ExtraTrees could measure the feature importance, so that the important elementary reactions and surface intermediates to the overall reaction of the water-gas shift reaction were figured out.

Microkinetic modeling; Computational chemistry; Parameter estimation; Reaction mechanism; C1 chemistry; Machine learning; 마이크로키네틱 모델링; 계산 화학; 파라미터 추정; 반응 메커니즘; C1 화학; 기계학습