Selective electrochemical monitoring of poly(alkylene glycol)-based suppressor and halide ion concentration in Cu electrodeposition system using chemical/electrochemical control and artificial neural network : 화학적/전기화학적 제어와 인공 신경망을 이용한 구리 전해 도금 시스템에서의 폴리알킬렌글리콜 기반 억제제 및 할로겐화 이온 농도의 선택적 전기화학 모니터링

Abstract

구리 전해 도금조의 화학적 조성을 정확하게 모니터링하는 것은 장기적이고 반복적인 도금 작업 중에 도금조의 성능을 유지하기 위한 핵심 요소이다. 구리 전해 도금 공정에서 첨가제의 농도를 모니터링하는 것이 중요해지고 있지만 첨가제 간의 상호 작용으로 인해 대상 첨가제의 독립적인 거동을 관찰하기 어렵기 때문에 이는 매우 도전적이다. 첨가제에 대한 모니터링은 일반적으로 전기화학 분석으로 진행된다. 전기화학 분석은 경제적이고 접근성이 빠르며 한 번에 많은 정보를 취합할 수 있다는 장점이 있으며 구리 전해 도금 시스템의 첨가제와 같이 전기화학 반응에 직접 참여하지 않는 화학종의 경우, 분석 신호로부터 직접적으로 양적인 정보를 얻기가 어렵지만 첨가제의 농도에 따라 달라지는 구리 이온의 전기화학 환원 속도를 통해 간접적으로 그 양적 정보를 추측할 수 있다. 기존의 이러한 방식은 전기화학 반응에 직접적으로 참여하지 않는 화학종에 대해서도 그 양적 정보에 대한 추정이 가능하다는 장점이 있지만, 구리 전해 도금 시스템이 많은 첨가제를 포함하는 경우, 각 첨가제들이 구리 이온의 환원 속도에 복합적으로 영향을 미치므로 전기화학 분석에서 발생하는 신호가 어떤 첨가제로 인한 것인지를 파악하기가 어렵다.

본 연구에서는 화학적 제어와 전기화학적 제어를 통해 표적 첨가제의 선택도를 높이는 전기화학 측정 방법에 대해서 다룬다. 무기 평탄제인 요오드화 이온(I–)은 유기물과 같이 전혀 다른 성질의 분해 산물을 만들지 않는다는 점에서 우수한 첨가제로 평가받고 있다. 구리 전해 도금 과정에서 요오드화 이온은 구리 1가 이온(Cu+)과의 반응과 산화 반응 및 물리적 함입에 의해 소모되었다. 요오드화 이온의 감소는 도금조의 성능 저하를 가져오는 반면 주요 부산물인 요오드(I2)와 요오드화 구리(CuI)는 도금조의 실리콘 관통 전극(through-silicon via, TSV) 충진 성능에 거의 영향을 미치지 않았다. Cyclic voltammetry stripping (CVS) 분석을 통해 요오드화 농도를 모니터링하기 위해 요오드화 이온의 전기화학적 반응을 다양한 조건에서 조사하였으며 이를 통해 요오드화 이온이 구리 전해 도금 속도를 억제하는 정도가 요오드화 이온의 물질 전달과 음극 전위에 따라 달라진다는 것을 확인하였다. 이후의 effective coverage 분석은 요오드화 이온뿐만 아니라 CuI가 주요 억제제로 작용하며, 요오드화 이온의 억제가 음의 포텐셜에서 약해짐을 보여준다. 최적화된 조건에서 수행된 반응 곡선 분석을 통해 다른 첨가제의 농도에 관계없이 실제 농도와 측정된 농도 사이의 선형 관계를 얻을 수 있었으며, 이는 구리 전해 도금조에서 요오드화 농도를 직접 모니터링할 수 있게 하였다.

Bis-(3-sulfopropyl)-disulfide (SPS)는 구리 전해 도금에서 사용되는 대표적인 가속제로 polyalkyl glycol (PAG)의 억제 작용을 방해하며, 따라서 SPS의 존재는 PAG 농도 측정에 있어서 signal-to-noise ratio (SNR)를 낮추는 문제를 일으킨다. SPS의 억제 방해 작용을 줄이면서 PAG 농도를 측정하기 위해 격렬한 물질 전달 환경에서 가속제의 작용을 저해할 수 있는 요오드화 이온을 전처리제로 도입하였다. CVS 방법을 모니터링 도구로 사용할 때 표적 용액 내 극소량의 SPS도 PAG 농도 측정에 상당히 큰 오차를 유발하였다. 요오드화 이온은 SPS의 농도에 관계없이, SPS가 매개하는 표면 passivation 층의 파괴를 저해하여 SPS의 간섭 없이 PAG 농도를 선택적으로 결정할 수 있게 했다. 이는 다양한 전기화학 분석 및 표면 분석을 통해 전극 표면에서 CuI가 형성되면서 PAG 와 복합체를 형성하고 이를 통해 형성되는 억제 층이 기존의 염화 이온(Cl–)과 함께 만들어지는 억제 층에 비해 강하기 때문인 것으로 추정되었다. 요오드화 이온을 도입함으로써 수정된 CVS 분석이 제안되었고, 결과적으로 요오드화 이온을 첨가하면 분석액 내 SPS의 농도에 관계없이 실제 값과 유사하게 결정된 PAG 농도를 산출할 수 있었다.

머신 러닝은 데이터에서부터 컴퓨터 스스로가 학습하도록 프로그래밍하는 기술로 통계적 모델을 많은 양의 데이터와 컴퓨터의 연산 능력을 통해 최적화하여 시스템에 대한 예측을 가능하게 한다. 머신 러닝은 어떻게 작동되는지 아직 정확히 밝혀지지 않은 시스템의 문제를 시스템 자체의 작동 메커니즘을 파악하는 것이 아닌, 시스템으로부터 만들어지는 데이터를 통해 해결할 수 있으며 시스템에 변화가 발생해도 이를 학습하여 이러한 변화에 스스로 적응이 가능하다는 장점이 있다. 전기화학 분석의 장점과 머신 러닝을 결합할 때 시스템 변수에 대한 전기화학 데이터 학습을 통해 유의미한 정보를 추출할 수 있는 모델 및 학습된 모델을 통해 전기화학 시스템의 작동 메커니즘에 대한 이해를 높일 수 있다는 기대를 할 수 있다. Cl–는 구리 전해 도금 과정에서 기판 표면에 먼저 흡착하여 polyethylene glycol (PEG)의 강한 흡착을 유도하는 견인 역할을 하며 PEG와 Cl–의 상호작용으로 인해 구리 이온의 환원에 필요한 에너지를 증가시켜 그 속도를 늦추며 둘의 상호 보완적인 효과로 인해 각각의 농도를 선택적으로 측정하는 것은 매우 어렵다. PEG3350과 Cl–로 구성된 시스템에서는 단순한 전기화학 분석을 통해 수집된 데이터와 인공 신경망 모델을 통해서도 쉽게 농도 측정이 가능했으며 이는 PEG3350과 Cl–의 뛰어난 cyclic voltammetry (CV) 응답성으로 인한 것이다. 하지만 PEG200, PEG1500, PEG3350과 Cl–와 같이 다양한 분자량의 PEG를 포함한 구리 전해 도금 시스템에서는 같은 전기화학 분석과 모델을 적용했을 때 농도 예측 성능이 떨어졌다. 이는 Cl–가 전극 표면에 PEG를 위한 흡착 점으로 작용하는 상황에서 제한된 수의 Cl–를 두고 PEG 사이에서 흡착 경쟁이 발생하기 때문이며, 특히 PEG200의 경우 분자량이 작아 구리 전해 도금에 영향을 미치지 못하기 때문에 농도 예측의 성능이 떨어졌다. PEG의 흡착을 제어하기 위해 CV 분석의 vertex 전위를 –0.4 V에서 –0.2 V로 변환하였으며 요오드화 이온 전처리를 통해 PEG200의 CV 응답성을 획기적으로 증대시켰다. 이는 요오드화 이온의 도입이 구리 전해 도금 이외에 구리 이온의 환원과 그 과정에서 형성되는 CuI의 산화와 같이 다양한 구리-요오드 전기화학 반응계를 만들어내며 이 복잡한 반응에 PEG가 분자량별로 서로 다른 영향을 미치기 때문인 것으로 추정된다. 결과적으로 전기화학적 제어와 요오드화 이온 화학적 전처리를 도입하여 PEG와 Cl–의 농도 분석에 대한 SNR을 획기적으로 줄였으며 인공 신경망 모델의 성능을 향상시킬 수 있었다.

Accurate monitoring of an electroplating baths chemical balance is a key factor for maintaining its performance during a long-term plating operation. Monitoring the concentration of additives in the copper (Cu) electroplating process is becoming important, but is challenging, because the interaction between additives makes it problematic to observe the independent behavior of a target additive. Monitoring of additives is performed by electrochemical analysis, which provides massive information from the system at once. In the case of chemical species which do not directly participate in the faradaic process of the electrochemical reaction, such as additives in the Cu electrochemical deposition system, it is difficult to obtain quantitative information precisely from the signal in an electrochemical system. Instead, the quantitative information, such as a concentration, of an additive could be determined through the change of the rate of electrochemical reaction involving the metal ion. This approach exhibits the feasibility that quantitative information could be determined even for electrochemically inactive chemical species, but when the Cu electrochemical deposition system contains various types of additives, it becomes challenging to estimate which additive affects the electrochemical signal generated in the analysis since each additive has a complex effect on the rate of cupric ion (Cu2+) and cuprous ion (Cu+) reduction.

This dissertation covers various methods for electrochemical analyses which increases the selectivity from the concentration of a target additive through chemical and electrochemical control. Iodide ion (I–), an inorganic leveler, has been evaluated as an excellent additive in that it does not produce any byproducts with completely different chemical properties like organic additives. During the operation of plating, I– was consumed via the reaction with Cu+ (Cu+ + I → CuI), oxidation reactions (2I– → I2 + 2e and 3I– → I3– + 3e), as well as a physical incorporation. The I– concentration decrease resulted in a degradation of the bath, while the major byproducts (CuI and I2) rarely influences on the bath performance for through-silicon via (TSV) filling. In order to monitor the I– concentration by cyclic voltammetry stripping (CVS) analysis, the electrochemical response of I– was examined at various conditions. I– suppressed the Cu electrodeposition rate; this response was dependent on the mass transport of I– and the applied potential of the working electrode. A subsequent effective coverage analysis revealed that not only I– but also copper iodide (CuI) was a key inhibitor, demonstrating that the inhibition of I– becomes weaker at a negative potential. With a responsive curve (RC)-CVS analysis conducted at an optimized condition, a linear relationship between the real and measured concentrations could be found, irrespective of other additives concentrations. The method suggested in this dissertation enabled the direct monitoring of the I– concentration in a Cu plating bath.

Bis-(sulfopropyl)-disulfide (SPS) is a representative accelerator used in Cu electrodeposition and interferes with the inhibition of poly(alkylene) glycol (PAG). Therefore, the presence of SPS causes a problem of lowering the signal-to-noise (SNR) in PAG concentration measurement. In order to disrupt the anti-suppression action of SPS accelerator to monitor the concentrations of PAG suppressor, I– was introduced as a chemical pretreatment agent, based on its inhibiting action to accelerator in a vigorous mass-transport environment. Even a small amount of SPS in target solutions interfered with the determination of PAG concentration, when using the CVS method as a monitoring tool. I– could hinder the SPS-mediated breakdown of the surface passivation layer, even in higher concentration of SPS, allowing selective determination of PAG, free from interference by SPS. This is presumed to be due to the formation of the ionic compound, CuI with I–-involved PAG complex on the electrode surface. By introducing I–, modified CVS analysis was repeated, and the results revealed that adding I– totally suppressed the behavior of SPS, and yielded determined PAG concentrations that were similar to the actual values.

Machine learning allows a computer to learn from data by itself, enabling a system to respond based on numerous data and computing power. The superiority of machine learning comes from the building a model based on the data and facilitating the solution itself to adapt to a change raised in the system. When combining the superiority of electrochemical analysis with machine learning, it seems possible to make a model which could extract quantitative information by learning electrochemical data on system variables. Chloride ion (Cl–) adsorbs on the substrate during the Cu electrodeposition and acts as a traction to induce strong adsorption of polyethylene glycol (PEG), inhibiting the physical access of Cu2+ to the substrate. This PEG-Cl– inhibition layer increases the energy required for Cu2+/Cu+ reduction and slows down the rate of Cu electrochemical deposition, and it is very challenging to determine each concentration selectively due to the complementary effects of the two additives. In the system composed of PEG3350 and Cl–, it was possible to easily predict the concentration through data collected in a simple electrochemical analysis and artificial neural network (ANN) model due to the excellent analytical responses of PEG3350 and Cl– in cyclic voltammetry (CV) analysis. However, in the Cu electrodeposition system containing PEG of various molecular weights (MWs, PEG200, PEG1500, and PEG3350) and Cl–, the predictive performance of concentration was poor when the same electrochemical analysis and model were applied, because of the competition in adsorption between PEGs with a limited number of Cl– in the situation where Cl– acted as an adsorption point for PEG on the electrode surface. In particular, PEG200, due to the small MW, rarely affect Cu electrodeposition, degrading the performance of concentration prediction. In order to control the effect on the adsorption of PEG in CV analysis, the vertex potential of the CV analysis was converted from –0.4 V to –0.2 V (potential with respect to Ag/AgCl reference electrode), and the analytical response of PEG200 was remarkably increased through I– pretreatment. The introduction of I– made various Cu and I-related electrochemical reaction systems, such as reduction of Cu2+ to Cu+ and oxidation of CuI formed in the process, in addition to copper electrodeposition, and PEG showed different effects by MW on this complex reaction. As a result, by shifting the vertex potential in CV and introducing I– as a secondary halide ion, the signal-to-noise ratio of each PEG and Cl– was enhanced and the performance of ANN model for predicting each additive concentration improved.