Study on Accuracy of Orthognathic Surgery Using Virtual Surgical Planning : 가상수술계획을 이용한 턱교정 수술의 정확도에 대한 연구

Abstract

연구 목적: 최근 3차원 가상수술계획을 이용하여 턱교정 수술을 시행한 결과로서 수술 정확도에 대한 연구들이 보고되고 있다. 하지만 수술 정확도를 평가하기 위한 표준화된 방법이 없는 실정이며, 하악 과두를 포함하여 해부학적 위치별로 정확도를 분석한 연구는 거의 이루어지지 않았다. 본 연구의 목적은 계측점을 한번만 설정하면 되는 수학적 방법을 검증하고, 가상 계획과 수술 결과 간 오차의 정도와 분포를 각 해부학적 위치에 따라 분석함으로써 임상적 의미를 도출하는 것이다.

연구 방법: 본 연구는 한 명의 술자에 의해 상악과 하악을 함께 수술 받은 골격성 III 급 부정교합 환자들을 대상으로 하였다. 본 연구에서 사용한 가상수술계획은 콘빔 전산화 단층촬영 (cone beam computed tomography)과 치아 모델 스캔을 기반으로 하였다. 악안면 급속 조형 (rapid prototyping) 모델과 수술용 스플린트 (splint)를 3차원 프린팅을 이용하여 제작하였다. 급속 조형 모델 상에서 골절단을 위한 수술용 가이드를 제작하고 금속판을 미리 구부려 사용하였다. 수술 결과를 평가하기 위해 술후 콘빔 전산화 단층촬영을 시행하였다. 하악 우측 과두, 하악 좌측 과두, 상악 및 하악 원심 골편의 네 가지 해부학적 위치들을 10개의 계측점을 이용하여 분석하였다. 각 계측점은 어파인 (affine) 변환에 기반한 수학적 방법을 이용하여 일회 계측점 설정 방식으로 측정하였다. 이 수학적 방법으로 계측한 측정치 간의 일치도를 평가하였다. 수술 정확도는 가상 계획과 수술 결과의 차이로 정의하였다. 정확도는 1) 3차원 데카르트 공간에서 평균 3차원 거리 오차, 2) 수평축, 수직축 및 전후축 평균 절대 오차, 3) 수평축, 수직축 및 전후축 평균 부호 오차의 3가지로 분석하였다. 다차원 산점도를 이용하여 평균 부호 오차를 도시하였다. 해부학적 위치와 수술 정확도 간 연관성을 측정하기 위해 이변량 분석과 회귀 분석을 시행하였다. 수술 정확도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명하기 위해, 상악의 수술 계획에 따른 정확도와 상악의 오차에 따른 정확도를 분석하였다.

결과: 본 연구는 남성 26명, 여성 26의 총 52명의 환자를 대상으로 하였고, 평균 나이 21세 3개월이었다. 일회 계측점 설정을 위한 수학적 방법은 측정치 간 뛰어난 일치도를 보였다. 하악 우측 과두, 하악 좌측 과두, 상악 및 하악 원심 골편의 평균 3차원 거리 오차는 각각 0.95, 1.12, 1.25 및 2.24 mm 였다. 세 좌표축 중 최대 오차를 보인 좌표축의 평균 절대 오차는, 하악 우측 과두, 하악 좌측 과두 및 하악 원심 골편은 모두 수직 성분으로 각각 0.51, 0.66 및 1.40 mm 였고, 상악은 전후방 성분으로 0.68 mm 였다. 세 좌표축 중 최대 오차를 보인 좌표축의 평균 부호 오차는, 하악 우측 과두, 하악 좌측 과두 및 하악 원심 골편은 모두 계획한 위치보다 하방 성분으로 각각 0.42, 0.57 및 1.25 mm 였고, 상악은 계획한 위치보다 전방 성분으로 0.28 mm 였다. 하악 원심 골편의 오차 분포가 과두와 상악보다 더 넓은 분포를 보였다. 상악과 과두의 오차는 상악을 전진시킬 때 보다 후퇴시킬 때 오차가 더 증가하였다. 하악 원심 골편의 오차는 상악의 상방 이동량이 계획량보다 작은 경우 더 증가하였다.

결론: 턱교정 수술의 정확도 분석에 본 연구의 계측점 설정 방법을 신뢰성 있게 사용할 수 있다. 가상수술계획을 이용한 턱교정 수술의 정확도는 해부학적 위치 중 하악 우측 과두와 좌측 과두가 가장 정확했고, 이어서 상악, 그리고 하악 원심 골편 순으로 정확했다. 수술 정확도는 상악의 수술 계획과 상악의 오차에 영향을 받았다. 정확한 턱교정 수술을 위해서는 각 해부학적 위치에서 수술 오차의 경향성을 고려하는 것이 중요하다.

Purpose: In orthognathic surgery with three-dimensional virtual surgical planning, surgical accuracy has been investigated. However, there is no standardized method for assessing surgical accuracy, and detailed analysis of accuracy according to anatomic locations including the mandibular condyle, remains insufficient. The purpose of this study was to validate a computational method for one-time landmark setting and to analyze the degree and distribution of errors between the virtual plans and surgical outcomes according to anatomic locations.

Patients and Methods: This study included skeletal class III patients treated with both maxillary and mandibular surgeries by one operator. Virtual surgical planning in this study was based on cone beam computerized tomography (CBCT) and dental model scan. Maxillofacial rapid prototyping (RP) models and surgical splints were fabricated using three-dimensional (3D) printing. Surgical guides for jaw osteotomy and pre-bent plates for fixation were fabricated on the RP models. Post-operative CBCT scans were obtained to evaluate surgical outcomes. Four anatomic locations consisting of the mandibular right and left condyles, maxilla, and distal segment of the mandible were analyzed using 10 landmarks. Landmarks were identified using the computational method based on affine transformation with one-time landmark setting. Agreement among measurements using the computational method was evaluated. Surgical accuracy was defined as the difference between the virtual plans and surgical outcomes. The accuracy was assessed using three kinds of errors: 1) a mean 3D distance error in the 3D Euclidean space, 2) mean absolute errors along the horizontal, vertical, and anteroposterior axes, and 3) mean signed errors along the three axes. The mean signed errors were visualized with multi-dimensional scattergrams. Bivariate and regression statistics were computed to measure the association between the anatomic location and surgical accuracy. Surgical accuracy according to the surgical plan for the maxilla and the accuracy according to the error in the maxilla were analyzed to investigate the factors affecting the accuracy.

Results: This study included 52 patients, 26 men and 26 women, with a mean age of 21 years and 3 months. The computational method for one-time landmark setting demonstrated excellent agreement among the measurements. The mean 3D distance errors for the mandibular right and left condylar landmarks, maxillary landmarks, and landmarks on the distal segment of the mandible were 0.95, 1.12, 1.25, and 2.24 mm, respectively. The largest mean absolute errors among the three axes for the mandibular right and left condylar landmarks and the landmarks on the distal segment of the mandible were 0.51, 0.66, and 1.40 mm along the vertical axis, respectively. The largest mean absolute errors among the three axes for maxillary landmarks was 0.68 mm along the anteroposterior axis. The mean signed errors showed that the mandibular right and left condylar landmarks and the landmarks on the distal segment of the mandible were positioned 0.42, 0.57, and 1.25 mm inferior, respectively, and the maxillary landmarks were positioned 0.28 mm anterior to the planned position. The landmark errors for the distal segment of the mandible exhibited wider distributions compared to those for the condylar and maxillary landmarks. The errors for the condyles and maxilla were higher in maxillary setback than in maxillary advancement. The errors for the distal segment of the mandible were higher in cases where the amount of the maxillary impaction was smaller than the amount planned.

Conclusion: The landmark setting method in this study can be applied reliably for assessment of surgical accuracy in orthognathic surgery. Among the anatomic locations, the mandibular right and left condyles were the most accurate in orthognathic surgery using virtual surgical planning, followed by the maxilla, and the distal segment of the mandible. The accuracy was affected by the surgical plan for the maxilla and the error in the maxilla. For accurate orthognathic surgery, it is important to consider the tendency for surgical errors in each anatomic location.