The Analysis of ASEAN Mediation Process : 아세안 중재 과정 분석: 프리아 비히르와 암발랏 블록 분쟁의 비교 연구

Abstract

아세안은 1967년 설립 이후 동남아 지역의 평화와 안정 환경을 조성하기 위해 지속적적으로 노력하고 있습니다. 아세안의 이러한 목표 달성에 있어 한 가지 중요한 측면은 국가간 분쟁이 이 지역에 여전히 다가오는 도전이 되고 있다는 점에서 아세안 분쟁 관리 메커니즘의 제도화이다. 본 연구는 분쟁조정에서 조정 절차의 활용을 검토하고, 아세안의 조정 절차의 수행에 영향을 미치는 요소를 조사한다. 이는 프리아 비히어 분쟁 사례연구에 반영된 것처럼 아세안 회원국들의 중재 과정에 신뢰할 수 있는 중재자의 존재가 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 시사한다. 아세안 회원국 간의 국가 간 분쟁에서 중재자의 건설적인 존재에도 불구하고, 중재자의 가용성은 암발랏 블록 분쟁에서 관찰된 것을 포함하여 아세안의 대부분의 분쟁 관리 노력에서 제한된다. 따라서 아세안의 협력적 리더십을 강화하여 아세안의 각 회원국에 대한 소속감을 심어주는 것이 무엇보다 중요하다. 따라서 본 연구는 또한 아세안 규범과 원칙이 아세안 공동체 구축 과정에서 제한적이지만 의미 있는 목적을 이루었으며, 향후 아세안 협력의 토대로서 지속적으로 관련될 것이라고 주장한다. 아세안 조정 절차를 포함한 분쟁 관리 메커니즘의 효과적인 이행을 위해 아세안 규범과 원칙의 적용을 보존하고 강화하는 것은 시기적절하다.

Since its establishment in 1967, ASEAN continuously seeks to enable the environment of peace and stability in the Southeast Asia region. One important aspect of ASEAN in fulfilling this objective is the institutionalization of the ASEAN conflict management mechanisms in view of the fact that interstate disputes still becoming a looming challenge for the region. This study looks upon the utilization of the mediation process in a dispute settlement and observe the factors that influence the conduct of the mediation process in ASEAN. It suggests that the presence of a reliable mediator plays an important role in the resort to the mediation process by the ASEAN member states, as reflected in the case study of the Preah Vihear dispute. Notwithstanding the constructive presence of a mediator in an interstate conflict between the ASEAN member states, the availability of a mediator is limited in most conflict management efforts of ASEAN, including the one observed in the Ambalat Block dispute. Thus, it is imperative that ASEAN strengthen its cooperative leadership to instill the sense of belonging in each and every member state of ASEAN, in order to nurture deeper trust among them. This effort will encourage the availability of a mediator in the occurrence of a conflict. Furthermore, this study also argues that the ASEAN norms and principles have served a limited but meaningful purpose in the ASEAN community-building process and will continuously be relevant as the foundation of ASEAN cooperation in the future. It is timely to preserve and strengthen the application of ASEAN norms and principles to enable an effective implementation of the conflict management mechanisms, including the ASEAN mediation process.