The Deterioration of U.S.-ROK-Japan Trilateral Security Cooperation

한미일 안보협력의 악화: 서로 다른 위협 인식 과 충돌하는 국가전략정체성

Diverging Threat Perceptions and Conflicting National Strategic Identities

Trilateral security cooperation amongst the United States, South Korea, and Japan has been a long-standing, vital feature of the East Asian security architecture since the Cold War, but its levels over time have been highly inconsistent. Within the contemporary period, trilateral security cooperation reached a high point in 2016. However, these increased levels of coordination did not last, and cooperation began a slow decline through 2019 and into 2020. Why did this deterioration occur, despite the fact that the international threat situation remained relatively constant as compared to when trilateral security cooperation was at a zenith?

This paper will explain the growing inefficiency of trilateral security cooperation with a neoclassical realist perspective using a combination of the balance of threat theory and the concept of national strategic identities. This will allow for a two-level analysis of why this integral feature of the East Asian security architecture appears to have been shunted to the side by the aligned parties. Ultimately, this paper aims to argue that the deterioration of trilateral security cooperation between the United States, Japan, and South Korea has taken place in part due to the partners diverging threat perceptions of the region. In addition to these diverging threat perceptions, this paper will argue that the countries have adopted incompatible national strategic identities based on nationalism, resulting in significant damage to trilateral security cooperation.

한국, 미국, 일본의 3자 안보 협력은 냉전 시기부터 오늘날까지 동아시아의 핵심적인 안보 구조를 장기간 유지하는 데에 필수적 요소로 평가되고 있지만, 실제로는 시간에 따라 그 협력의 수준이 일관되지 않았다고 여겨진다. 현대에 접어든 이후, 특히 2016년에는 한미일 안보 협력이 최고조에 달했다. 그러나 이 시기 이후 협력 수준은 증가하지 않았으며, 오히려 2019년부터 2020년을 아우르는 시기의 경우 협력의 정도가 완만한 하락세를 보이기 시작했다. 한미일 안보 협력이 절정에 도달했던 전자의 상황과 하락세를 띤 후자의 경우를 견주어 보았을 때, 국제사회의 위협 상황이 비교적 일정함에도 불구하고 왜 이런 협력 상황의 악화가 일어난 것인지의 의문에 도달할 수 있다.

본 논문은 스티븐 월트의 위협 균형 이론(balance of threat theory)과 박철희의 국가 전략 정체성(national strategy identity) 개념을 바탕으로 하여, 신고전적 현실주의(neoclassical realism)적 관점에서 한미일 안보 협력의 비효율이 증가한 현상을 설명할 것이다. 본 논문에 제시된 틀은, 동아시아 안보 구조에 내재하고 있는 특정 요인이 행위자로 하여금 어떠한 정렬된 입장에 놓이도록 하는지를 설명하는 데에 있어서 총 두 단계 수준의 분석을 가능케 할 것이다. 궁극적으로, 본 논문이 주장하는 바는 한미일 안보 협력의 악화 현상이 역내 위협 인식의 다변화에 어느 정도 기인했다는 것이다. 다만, 서로 다른 위협 인식 요인 뿐만 아니라 민족주의에 입각한, 안보 협력과 양립할 수 없는 국가 전략 정체성을 채택한 결과 한미일 안보 협력에 치명적인 손상을 입힌 것임을 설명할 것이다.

U.S.-ROK-Japan; trilateralism