The Effect of Participative Budgeting on Pay for Performance : 참여적 예산설정이 변동 성과급에 미치는 영향

Keywords budgetary participationpay for performancetrustorganizational commitment참여적 예산설정변동 성과급신뢰도조직몰입

Abstract

This paper investigates the effect of the level of budgetary participation on the relative weight of pay for performance to total compensation. First, using a sample of 464 firm-year observations from Korean public firms for fiscal years 2009 to 2017 biannually, this study empirically confirms that higher degree of budgetary participation increases the relative weight of pay for performance to the base salary. The result is consistent with the implication from agency theory with regards to budgetary participation reducing the uncertainty level in achieving the budget targets. Second, this investigates the mechanism through which the level of budget participation affects the relative weight of pay for performance. Specifically, through path analysis, this study estimates that higher levels of trust and organizational commitment mediate the relationship between budgetary participation and relative weight pay for performance. Such mediation effect confirms increased perception of fairness towards the performance measurement and decreased dysfunctional behavior of employees with improved levels of trust and organizational commitment.

본 연구는 참여적 예산설정의 정도가 변동 성과급의 전체 보상에 대한 비중에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 첫째, 해당 연구는 2007년부터 2017년까지 격년을 기준으로 한국 상장기업으로부터 추출한 464개 기업-연도 관측치를 통해 참여적 예산 설정의 비중이 높을수록 변동 성과급의 월 기본급에 대한 비중을 높인다고 실증적으로 분석하였다. 해당 결과는 높은 수준의 참여적 예산설정이 목표달성에 대한 불확실성을 낮추어 준다는 점에서 대리인 이론에 부합한다고 볼 수 있다. 더 나아가, 본 연구는 경로 분석을 통해 어떠한 메커니즘으로 참여적 예산 설정이 변동 성과급의 상대적 비중에 영향을 미치는 지 분석한다. 참여적 예산설정은 피평가자가 회사에 대해 느끼는 신뢰도와 조직몰입을 높이며, 증가한 신뢰도와 조직몰입은 변동 성과급의 상대적 비중에 영향을 미친다. 이러한 매개효과는 피평가자의 회사에 대한 신뢰도 증가로 인한 성과 평가에 대한 공정성 증가 및 피평가자의 조직몰입 증가로 인한 성과평가에 대한 피평가자의 역기능적 행동의 감소 때문이라 분석된다.