컨볼루션 신경망의 신뢰도 규제를 이용한 CT 영상에서 악성 난소 종양 판별 방법 : Malignant Ovarian Tumor Classification from CT Images based on Penalizing Confidency of Convolutional Neural Network

Abstract

의료 영상 분야에서 컴퓨터 보조 진단 시스템은 의사의 영상 판독을 보조하기 위한 도구로써 필요성이 점차 증대되고 있다. 특히, CT 영상에서 악성 종양에 대한 정확한 진단을 위해 보조 진단 시스템이 크게 요구된다. 최근 딥러닝이 의료 보조 진단 시스템 개발에 도입되면서 획기적인 결과를 보이고 있으나, 실제 임상에서 필요한 높은 일반화 성능을 기대하기에는 여전히 한계가 있다. 낮은 일반화 성능의 주 요인은 훈련 데이터의 부족 및 극심한 불균형이다. 본 논문에서는 의료 영상 분야 최초로 신뢰도 페털티를 도입하여 높은 정확도로 CT 영상에서 악성 난소 종양을 판별하는 방법을 제안한다. 과적합을 방지하고 일반화 성능을 향상시키기 위해 딥러닝의 마지막 출력에 신뢰도 페널티를 도입하였다. 마지막 출력 분포의 정규화는 적은 훈련 데이터를 사용하였음에도 불구하고 일반화 성능을 성공적으로 향상시켰다. 50명의 영상에 대해 실험한 결과, AU-ROC(Area Under the Receiver Operating Characteristics Curve) 점수와 분류 정확도가 각각 0.99, 96%로, 신뢰도 페널티를 추가하기 전보다 정확도가 각각 10%, 20% 향상되었다. 또한 클래스 액티베이션 맵의 가시화를 통해 딥러닝 모델의 예측에 근거를 제시함으로써 제안한 방법이 실제 임상에서 성공적인 보조적 도구가 될 수 있음을 확인하였다.

Deep learning has been widely developed to provide Computer-Aided Diagnosis(CAD) system in the field of medical imaging. Among the applications, an accurate diagnosis of malignant tumor from CT images is one of the most highly demanded field. Although deep learning is showing groundbreaking results on medical CAD systems, it is still challenging to provide high generalization performance, which is critical for an actual deployment of the system on daily medical diagnosis. The main difficulty arises from the deficiency of training data and extreme class imbalance. In this paper, we propose an accurate classification method for the malignant tumor in ovarian CT images based on preventing overfitting. To avoid the overfitting and improve the performance of generalization, we employed confidence penalty loss to the final output. A regularization on the final output distribution successfully achieved high generalization performance while training with insufficient dataset. In the experiment, AU-ROC(Area Under the Receiver Operating Characteristics Curve) score and classification accuracy marked 0.99 and 96%, which were 10% and 20% improvements, respectively, compared to the loss without the confidence penalty. Moreover, we present a visualization of class activation maps, which provides an explainable results indicating that the proposed method can be a successful measure for a CAD system.