혁신적이고 포괄적인 동아시아 음악데이터베이스(EMDB II)의 디자인 및 웹 시스템 구축: 통합적인 음악 역사 기술(記述)의 길을 열다 : Design and the Web System of East-Asian Music Database, Innovative and Inclusive (EMDB II): Writing Integrated Music History of East Asia

Abstract

21세기 아카이브, 웹, 그리고 도서관의 역할이 2.0에서 3.0으로 변화하며 디지털 아카이브 구축에서 개인 맞춤화와 협업화가 중요해졌다. 급속도로 변화하는 디지털 환경에서 시맨틱 웹을 통한 논리적 추론을 기반으로 사용자 패턴 및 성향을 예측하여 최적의 정보로 개인별 맞춤형 서비스를 제공하는 데이터베이스의 구현을 위해 본 동아시아 음악문화 연구팀은 한국연구재단의 중점연구소 사업(2014~2017)을 수행하며 동아시아 음악문화 데이터베이스(East-Asian Music Database: Innovative/Inclusive, EMDB II)를 구축하였다.

연구의 핵심 방법론은 서구와 비교하여 현저하게 침체 된 동아시아 음악에 대한 교육, 창작, 공연예술의 활성화를 목적으로 다양한 분야(디지털 인문학, 음악학, 문헌정보학, 데이터베이스 설계 및 기술과 방법론을 제시하는 컴퓨터 공학 등)의 전문가들의 의견이 동등하게 고려되는 대화적(dialogic)이며 통합적인(integrated) 방법으로 시대별·유형별 음악콘텐츠를 구축하는 것이었다.

이 논문은 협업과 개인맞춤을 통한 새로운 음악문화 콘텐츠 창출에서, 설계와 제반기술에 중점을 두고, 그 과정을 연도별, 단계별로, 즉 3차연도의 최종결과물에서 1차연도로 거슬러 올라가는 형태로 각각의 항목별 진행을 면밀하게 제시하며, 우리 문화에 맞는 미래의 아카이브 구축 개선을 위한 정보 및 의견을 개진하고 공유하는 새로운 논의의 장(場)을 마련하는 것을 목표로 한다. 그와 더불어 본 논문은 연구팀이 연구 수행과정에서 직면해야 했던 가장 큰 어려움, 즉 어떻게 서로 다른 학문의 목소리(polyphony-multiple voice)가 대화(dialogic)를 통해서 통합(inegrated)되고 실질적인 결과물인 동아시아 음악문화콘텐츠를 만들어냈는지, 특히 음악문화 연구의 방법론과 컴퓨터 공학 기술, 그리고 웹 디자인 설계가 일상작업에서 어떻게 서로 작동하여 어려움을 극복할 수 있었는지 대한 실질적 가이드라인을 제시하고자 한다.

Since November of 2011, our research of East Asian Music Culture, built a music database called EMDB (Ewha Music Database, 2011~2014) and EMDB II (East Asian Music Database, Innovative and Inclusive, 2014~2017). They are unique as it contains a vast array of primary music sources of the 20th century East Asia, namely, China, Japan, Korea, and Taiwan, in one place for the first time in history. The reason our research team dedicated the past eight years to establish such databases is that there has been no database for modern and contemporary music of East Asia available until this point. There have been a few archives or documentation of primary music sources of the modern era from the region, yet those include only one culture as in the case of collections in Japans Diet Library and Kunitachi Library. As there has been no prior or concrete model to follow in the region, we have been dealing with many technical, practical, as well as philosophical issues in developing our databases, especially establishing the second Database (EMDB II) of composers, compositions, and performances of the contemporary music of East Asia. As it is technically innovative as its 3.0 symentic web system allows users to engage in dialogues with each other, and also with the composers for providing more accurate information of such a vast culture specific materials. Some features in EMDB II, such as timeline and events, providing socio-cultural overview of the 20th century East Asia are especially useful for anyone who wants to learn more about the background of or positioning individual composers or compositions beyond just sonic experience.

As with its 3.0 symentic technological advancement in EMDB II, this paper will focus on the technical merits, its design and web system and advocate the importance of using integrated and dialogic approaches in building database. Our research team hopes to generate further discourses on the more advanced development of music culture specific contents.