읍·면·동 평생학습센터 성과지표 및 성과모형 개발 : 서울시 동네배움터 사업을 중심으로

The Development of Performance Management Indicators and Model for Eup·Myeon·Dong Lifelong Learning Center : The Case of Seoul Metropolitan Governments Community Learning Center Project

「평생교육법」에 명시된 읍·면·동 평생학습센터는 근거리 평생학습 기회 보장과 마을공동체 형성의 거점 역할을 할 수 있다는 점에서 매우 중요하다. 이 연구는 서울시 한걸음에 닿는 동네배움터 사업을 사례로 읍·면·동 평생학습센터의 정책적 가치와 철학을 반영한 성과관리체제를 개발하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 관련 정책 분석, 현장 방문 조사, 서울시 동네배움터 사업관계자 및 성과관리 전문가 초점집단인터뷰 및 설문조사를 진행하였다. 연구 결과로 읍·면·동 평생학습센터 운영에 관여하는 자치구, 현장 운영자, 학습자 별로 성과를 관리할 수 있는 성과지표를 제안하였다. 자치구는 기반구축, 학습공간, 학습활동, 협력과 확장을 중점 영역으로 12개의 세부 지표를, 운영자는 기획·개발, 운영·지원, 학습·실천, 평가·반영을 중점영역으로 10개의 세부 지표를, 학습자는 자기성장, 관계의 질, 공동체 활동을 중점영역으로 12개의 세부 지표를 제안하였다. 이를 바탕으로 라는 가치기반 윱·면·동 평생학습센터 성과모형과 ①성과 달성형, ②자치구 성과 달성형, ③운영자 성과 달성형, ④ 학습자 성과 달성형, ⑤성과 미흡형, ⑥자치구 성과 미흡형, ⑦운영자 성과 미흡형, ⑧학습자 성과 미흡형이라는 유형을 제안하였다.

It is important that the Eup·Myeon·Dong Lifelong Learning Center, as specified in the Lifelong Education Act, can serve as a base for securing near-distance lifelong learning opportunities and forming local communities. The purpose of this study is to develop a performance management system that reflects the policy values and philosophy of the Eup·Myeon·Dong Lifelong Learning Center, using a case of the Community Learning Center project from Seoul Metropolitan Government. The following study involves policy analysis, field research, survey and focus group interviews with officials and experts. Based on the results of the study, three indexes for a district (Gu), an operator, and a learner of the community learning center are proposed. There are a total of 12 sub-indicators for the district (Gu), 10 sub-indicators for the operator, and 12 sub-indicators for the learner. The core indicators for the district (Gu), operator, and learner are as follows: foundation building, learning space, learning activity, and cooperation-expansion; planning-development, operation-support, learning-practice, and evaluation-reflection; self-growth, quality of relationships, and community activities. Based on the performance management indicators for each subject, a performance management model of CD-PLAYER (Community Design: Place-based Lifelong Learning & Action for demoracY, Engagement, and Revitalization) and eight different types of evaluation scores (① Performance achievement, ② Autonomous districts performance achievement, ③ Operators performance achievement, ④ Learners performance achievement, ⑤ Poor performance, ⑥ Autonomous districts poor performance, ⑦ Operators poor performance, ⑧ Learners poor performance) are suggested.