새로 개발된 말초동맥용 자가팽창성 개방형 니티놀 스텐트의 유효성 및 안전성 평가: 미니피그 전임상실험 : Efficacy and Safety of a Newly Developed Self- Expanding Open-Cell Type Nitinol Stent for Peripheral Arteries: A Preclinical Study in Minipigs

Abstract

목적 얇고 새로운 구조로 개발된 말초동맥용 자가팽창성 개방형 니티놀 스텐트의 유효성 및안전성을 기존에 사용하는 스텐트와 비교 평가하였다.

대상과 방법 미니피그 14마리를 대상으로 실험군과 대조군 스텐트를 무작위배정 후 각 개체의 장골동맥에 대칭적으로 삽입하여 1개월(n = 5) 및 6개월(n = 9) 추적관찰하였다. 혈관조영술로 혈관 직경, 후기 내강 손실 및 협착 정도를 평가하고 조직계측학적으로 내탄력층 면적, 내강 면적, 신생 내막 면적 및 협착 정도를 분석하였다. 추적기간 중 모든 실험 개체에 대하여매일 임상적 평가 및 식이 정도를 추적관찰하였다.

결과 모든 개체는 추적관찰 기간 중 생존하였으며 중대한 유해 반응을 보이지 않았다. 혈관조영술상 6개월 추적관찰군에서 실험군의 내강 직경이 유의하게 컸으며(p = 0.014), 후기 내강손실이 적었고(p = 0.019), 협착 정도가 낮았다(p = 0.014). 조직학적으로 1개월 추적관찰군에서 실험군이 신생 내막 면적 및 면적 협착이 유의하게 낮았다(각, p = 0.008, p = 0.016). 6개월추적관찰군에서는 실험군이 대조군에 비하여 내강 면적이 유의하게 넓었으며(p = 0.040), 내탄력층 면적, 신생 내막 면적 및 면적 협착이 통계적으로 유의하게 낮았다(각, p = 0.004, p = 0.008, p = 0.014).

결론 새로 개발된 말초혈관용 자가팽창성 개방형 니티놀 스텐트는 기존에 사용하는 스텐트와 비교하여 안전하며 신생 내막 증식의 정도가 적었다.

Purpose To evaluate the safety and efficacy of the newly designed open-cell type self-expandable nitinol stent (NiTi-stent) for peripheral arteries.

Materials and Methods Twenty-eight limbs of 14 minipigs were randomly assigned to the NiTistent group or conventional nitinol stent group. Stents were symmetrically implanted into the iliac arteries of each animal using carotid artery approach and were observed for 1 month (n = 5) and 6 months (n = 9). The angiographic lumen diameter (ALD), late lumen loss, angiographic stenosis, histomorphometric lumen area, neointimal area, and area stenosis were analyzed and compared between the groups.

Results Stent migration, stent fracture, or thrombus formation were not observed in either group. At the 1-month follow-up, the neointimal area (p = 0.008) and area stenosis (p = 0.016) were significantly smaller in the NiTi-stent group than in the control group. At the 6-months followup, the NiTi-stent group showed significantly larger ALD (p = 0.014), less late lumen loss (p = 0.019), less angiographic stenosis (p = 0.014), larger lumen area (p = 0.040), and smaller neointimal area and area stenosis (p = 0.004 and p = 0.014, respectively) compared with the control group.