국회의 법제 의사결정에 관한 연구

이 논문에서는 국회의 법제 의사결정을 조직 의사결정의 관점에서 분석했다. 국회가 입법을 통해 정책을 설계할 때 어떤 법 규정들을 왜, 어떻게 선택하는지를 분석했다. 국회의원의 주의(attention)가 집중된 경우 국회의원 주도의 의식적 법제 의사결정이 이루어지지만, 국회의원의 주의 집중이 부족한 경우 조직 루틴에 의한 법제 의사결정이 나타난다는 이론적 틀을 제시했다. 그리고 입법례가 없거나 법규범적 제약이 있는 비일상적 규정은 의식적 의사결정을 통해, 입법례가 있고 법규범적 제약이 없어 널리 사용되는 일상적 규정은 조직 루틴에 따른 의사결정을 통해 입법되는 경향이 있다고 보았다.

이러한 이론화를 위해 먼저 법제 의사결정의 개념을 검토하고, 정책과정에서 법제가 차지하는 위치를 진단했으며, 법제 정책 특유의 법규범적 제약과 입법례를 중시하는 경향성을 검토했다. 또한 정책수단 개념은 법률 규정과 같은 개념은 아니지만 밀접한 관련성이 있다는 점을 논하고, 정책수단론에서 도구 선택의 문제를 어떻게 설명해왔는지를 분석하여 논의에 참고하였다. 한편, 국회의 법제 의사결정은 조직 의사결정 이론 중 조직 루틴과 조직의사결정에 관한 주의 관점(attention based view)으로 설명될 수 있다는 점을 주장하면서 관련 이론을 검토했다. 그 밖에 법률 또는 정책의 누적적 증가 등 합리적 법제 의사결정을 방해하고 국회의원의 주의 제약을 심화시키는 환경 요인들을 검토했다.

이러한 이론적 틀로부터 본 연구에서는 첫째, 일상적 규정의 경우에는 설령 선행 입법에 오류가 있다 하더라도 조직 루틴에 따른 의사결정을 통해 입법례가 동일 형태로 재생산될 수 있다는 선행 법제의 무비판적 답습 가설, 둘째, 비일상적 규정의 입법을 위해서는 주의 집중의 계기가 필요하다는 계기적 입법 가설, 셋째, 동일한 내용의 규정이라 하더라도 일상성·비일상성 속성이 동태적으로 변화하면 법제 의사결정의 방식도 그에 따라 전환될 것이라는 가설1과 가설2의 조합 가설을 제시하였다.

가설을 시험하고 이론적 틀을 발전시키기 위하여 종전 입법례의 유·무와 법규범적 제약의 유·무와 같은 주요 변수에 변화가 있고 이것이 잘 식별될 수 있으며, 인과 추론에 유리한 특성을 가진 법률 규정을 분석대상으로 선택했다. 그리고 선택된 규정들에 대해 1948년부터 지금까지 이루어진 모든 입법 선택을 전수조사하여 집계하였다. 이를 위해 정보추출(information extraction) 방식의 텍스트 분석(text analysis)을 이용했다. 또한 의사결정 사례들에 대해 의사결정 과정을 질적으로 분석하고 주요 법제 유형 분류를 위한 클러스터(cluster) 분석, 법규범의 변화를 파악하기 위한 메타 분석 및 범주형 자료 분석 등 다양한 질적‧양적 연구 방법을 이용하여 사례분석을 했다. 사례분석을 통해 세 가설을 시험해보고 가설이 바탕하고 있는 이론적 틀의 설명력을 평가해보는 동시에, 구체적으로 어떤 경우에 주의 집중이 이루어지는지, 국회의 법제 의사결정 루틴의 구체적 모습은 무엇인지 등 의사결정의 실제를 구체적으로 탐구했다.

이러한 연구설계에 따라 결격사유 규정, 규제 관할 조정을 위한 동일한 사유, 동일한 사건 규정, 중‧장기 행정계획 규정, 다양한 형량의 벌칙 규정, 행정적‧재정적 제재 규정과 직접지출 규정 등 새롭게 발명된 규정, 징벌적 손해배상(배액배상) 규정의 사례를 선택하여 분석했다. 특히 가설3과 관련하여 지금까지 존재가 알려지지 않았던 1949년 제정 「상표법」상의 징벌적 손해배상 규정의 입법 사례를 발굴하여 분석했다. 각 법률 규정 유형에 대해 텍스트 분석을 통해 과거 입법 사례를 빠짐없이 검토했다. 또한 형벌 규정의 경우에 과거부터 현재까지 입법된 모든 법률의 벌칙 규정에 대해서 형벌지수를 도출하여 총량 변화를 분석하고, 형벌지수를 기준으로 법정형이 급상승한 입법 사례를 도출하여 분석했다.

분석 결과 15억원 이하의 벌금형 규정 입법 사례를 제외하면 검토한 사례가 가설1, 2, 3에 부합했다. 일상적 법규정은 장기간에 걸쳐 동일 형태 또는 소수의 군집으로 분류되는 전형적 입법례 확산의 패턴으로 입법되는 것을 텍스트 분석을 통해 확인했다. 또한 일상적 법규정에 대한 선례 답습적 의사결정 경향성을 확인했고, 이로 인하여 발생한 의도하지 않은 부작용들도 발견했다. 파산자 결격사유 규정의 확대‧재생산으로 인한 도산제도의 왜곡, 효과성이 없다고 확인된 법률 규정의 반복된 입법, 행정계획의 비체계적 중첩과 이로 인한 행정부담 발생 및 정책 효과성 저하, 낮은 형량의 행정형벌 규정의 누적적인 증가로 인한 과잉범죄화, 계기적 입법에 의한 과잉형벌화 현상을 발견했다. 한편, 가설2와 3에 관한 분석 과정에서는 법제 의사결정상의 주의 집중은 주로 대선 공약과 관계된 경우, 충격적 범죄 및 대형 사고 발생이 있는 경우, 시간 제약이 있는 상황 등에서 나타나는 것을 발견했다. 가설 2에 부합하지 않는 15억원 이하의 벌금형을 루틴한 의사결정을 통해 입법한 사례는 법률 규정의 일상성·비일상성 속성에 대한 의사결정자들의 인식이 맥락 의존적이기 때문에 나타난 것으로 해석을 제시했다. 유사한 관련법에서 이미 15억원 이하 벌금형을 도입한 입법례가 있었기 때문에, 비록 무거운 법정형이지만 쉽게 입법한 것으로 보인다.

이외에 사례분석 과정에서 발견된 주요한 사항은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 의사결정자가 의식적으로 법제에 관한 조직 루틴을 수정하는 것이 드물게 가능한데, 이 경우에도 현상 유지 편향이 작용해서 루틴 수정이 불완전하게 이루어지는 것으로 보인다. 둘째, 징벌적 손해배상 사례에서는 새로운 입법례의 발생이 법학 학설에 영향을 미쳐 법규범적 제약을 변화시키는 경로가 확인되었다. 셋째, 법제 의사결정과정에서 선대 입법자의 결정에는 반드시 합리적 의도가 있었을 것이라고 가정하고 보는 합리적 입법의도 추정 경향과 미래의 책임 또는 비난을 회피하기 위해 되도록 현행법을 유지하고자 하는 동기가 작용하는 것을 발견했다. 넷째, 징벌적 손해배상에 대한 법규범의 70년간 변화를 추적해본 결과, 법규범은 예상외로 가변적이며 상대적이라는 점을 알 수 있었다.

이 연구의 이론적 시사점은 첫째, 입법 의사결정이 합리적 의사결정에서 벗어나는 것은 정치적 이유 때문인 것만은 아니며, 행정적‧조직적 원인이 있을 수 있다는 점을 보여준 것이다. 주로 조직화된 무질서(organized anarchy)와 정치과정으로 묘사되는 입법부의 의사결정에도 법제 수준에서는 조직적‧행정적 과정이 작동하고 있으며, 따라서 조직 의사결정 모형을 적용할 수 있다는 점을 보였다. 둘째, 의회의 정책 의사결정에서 비교적 탐구가 덜 된 법제에 관하여 분석한 점도 의의가 있다. 법제의 정책 과정으로서의 위치와 법제관의 역할을 검토했다. 셋째, 정책수단 선택에서 입법례와 법규범적 제약이라는 새로운 요인론을 제시했고, 정책수단 선택의 주체 문제를 환기했다. 넷째, 법률에 대한 정보추출 방식의 텍스트 분석 방법을 개발하고, 법 규정에 대한 클러스터 분석과 같은 양적 방법의 적용을 시도하는 등 법률 관련 연구 및 정책수단론 연구에서 활용할 수 있는 새로운 실증분석 방법을 제시하였다. 이러한 방법론은 실무적으로도 법제 정비 및 규제 개혁에 유용하게 활용될 수 있을 것으로 보인다.

이 연구의 정책적 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 입법의 합리성 제고를 위해 국회의원의 희소한 주의 자원이 비정책적 사무로 분산되는 것을 막을 필요가 있다. 둘째, 법제 의사결정은 지금까지 도제식 법기술과 법리적 조언에 주로 의존해 왔는데, 정책 효과성의 논리를 바탕으로 한 법제에 관한 정책학적 분석과 처방 제시가 증대될 필요가 있다. 셋째, 법제에 대한 조직 학습과 피드백을 강화시키고, 법제 지원조직의 역량을 강화할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 사례분석 과정에서 발견된 무비판적으로 답습된 입법례들을 정비해야 한다. 다섯째, 법제 의사결정 루틴의 오작동을 예방하기 위해 국회의원의 주의를 상시적으로 환기할 수 있는 전문가와 비전문가 시민의 역할이 중요하다.

ko_KR

Legislative drafting is not one individual's writing task but the organizational decision-making of legislators and their supporters. This paper's research questions encompass 1) how does the National Assembly select provisions to include when designing policies through legislation, and 2) why are those provisions selected. This paper proposes a theoretical framework with two separate modes of decision-making for the National Assembly legislative drafting. When lawmakers are sufficiently attentive, conscious decision-making led by them occurs. However, when there is insufficient attention from lawmakers, legislative drafting via organizational routine results. Each decision-making mode appears to be associated with the available provisions of law. Ordinary provisions that are widely used and without normative problems can be legislated through routine decision-making. Contrarily, unconventional provisions that violate legal norms or have no precedent can only be legislated through attentive decision-making.

For this theorization, the concept of legislative drafting was first reviewed, and how legislative drafting is positioned in the policy process was identified. The tendency to emphasize precedents and legal norms unique to legislative drafting practices was also examined. Although the concept of policy instruments is not the same as legal provisions, it is closely related; how the policy instrument theory explains the problem of tool selection in the legislation was analyzed and referenced in the discussion. Related organizational theories were also reviewed. This paper argues that the legislative decision-making of the National Assembly can be explained as an attention-based view of organizational routines. Environmental factors that hinder rational decision-making, including cumulative increases in laws or policies and intensified scarcity of the National Assembly members' attention, were considered.

From this theoretical framework, this paper presents three hypotheses on the legislative drafting of the National Assembly.

With ordinary provisions, even if there is an error in the provision's preceding legislation, it can be reproduced in the same form through decision-making according to organizational routines. (Hypothesis 1)

If the properties of the ordinary/unconventional provision change dynamically, the decision-making mode changes accordingly. (Hypothesis 3)

To test the hypotheses, legal provisions that satisfied the hypothesis-testing conditions were selected, and a qualitative-quantitative triangular case analysis was conducted. Selected provisions included all legislative choices made from the founding of the country in 1948 through the current period. They were compiled using an information-extraction algorithm developed specifically for Korea's semi-structured legislative texts. Various case analysis methods were conducted with data from this 70-year legislative pattern, including process tracing, cluster analysis to classify provision types, and meta-analysis and categorical data analysis to identify changes in legal norms. Through the analyses, the three hypotheses were tested, and the explanatory power of the theoretical framework on which the hypotheses were based was evaluated. The actual practice of decision-making was explored specifically, including exploration of the cases in which the concentration of attention takes place and exploration of the specific shape of the legislative decision-making routine of the National Assembly.

Disqualification provisions, mid-and, long-term administrative plans provisions, "same case, same cause immunity," provisions for regulatory jurisdiction adjustment and various administrative punishment provisions were analyzed. Newly invented provisions such as "administrative and financial sanction," and the direct spending provision were also examined. To test hypothesis 3, cases of treble damages provisions, including the forgotten treble damages provision of Trademark Act 1949 were excavated and analyzed. All past legislative cases were reviewed through text analysis. Moreover, for penalty provisions, the total change was analyzed. This was done by deriving the penalty index for the penalty provisions of all laws enacted from the past to the present. Legislative cases in which the statutory punishment rose sharply based on the penalty index were derived and analyzed.

An analysis led to the conclusion that the reviewed cases met hypotheses 1, 2, and 3, except for cases of less than KRW 1.5 billion in fines. Text analysis confirmed that ordinary provisions were enacted in the pattern of the proliferation of typical legislative cases and classified into a small number of clusters over a long period. Additionally, the tendency to make ordinary provision decisions based on precedents; unintended side effects were found to have resulted from these choices. Distortion of the bankruptcy system due to the reproduction of disqualification rules for bankruptcy, repeated legislation of a provision confirmed to be ineffective, an unsystematic overlap of administrative plans resulting in administrative burdens and reduced policy effectiveness, and overcriminalization via the accumulation of low-penalty administrative punishment provisions were all associated with the routine decision-making mode.

Analysis of hypotheses 2 and 3 found that the lawmakers attention in legislative decision-making was related primarily to Presidential campaign promises, focusing on events such as shocking crimes and major accidents, and time constraints. Cases in which a fine of KRW 1.5 billion or less was legislated through routine decision-making appear to be due to the context-dependent perception of decision-makers about ordinary/unconventional properties of legal regulations. As precedent existed for enacting a fine of less than KRW 1.5 billion in a similar, related law, such a heavy penalty provision was apparently introduced through routine decision-making.

In addition, there were unexpected findings during the qualitative case analysis: First, it is rarely possible for decision-makers to consciously modify organizational routines related to legislative drafting. Even in this case, the status quo bias appears to work, and the routine modification is incomplete. Second, in the case of treble damages, analysis confirmed that the occurrence of new legislative precedents affects the theory of law and legal norms regarding the provision. Third, in the legislative decision-making process, the propensity to assume that previous legislators' decisions must have been based on conscious and rational intentions, and the motivation to maintain the current law as much as possible to avoid future responsibility, were revealed. Fourth, from tracking changes in the legal norms for treble damages over 70 years, legal norms were found to be unexpectedly variable and relative.

The theoretical implications of this study are as follows. First, legislative decision-making deviates from rational decision-making for political and administrative, and organizational reasons and causes. It was shown that organizational and administrative processes operate at the legislative drafting level in legislative decision-making. It is described primarily as organized anarchy and a political process. Second, the importance of legislative drafting as a policy process, which has been relatively unexplored thus far, was highlighted in the study and analyzed from the perspective of policy science. Third, a new factor of legislative precedent and legal norms was presented within the choices of policy instruments. Fourth, this study raised the question of identifying the subject of policy instrument choice, a question that has often been overlooked in previous studies. Further, the question of whether the logic of policy instrument choice differs depending on the subject arises. Fifth, a new text analysis tool was developed to trace all of the related changes in legislated texts over time using information-extraction algorithms.

The policy implications of this study are as follows. First, to make rational legislative decision, the scarce attention resources of the National Assembly members must not be exhausted. Second, since it is difficult to improve the rationality of legislative decision-making with only standardized drafting, standard operating procedures, and interpretive jurisprudence, scientific policy analysis on legislative drafting is required. Third, organizational learning and the capabilities of the legislative support organization must be strengthened. Fourth, provisions that were legislated due to the improper operation of the organizational routine found in this study must also be rectified. Fifth, the roles of policy experts and citizens who can raise alarms and trigger the lawmaker's attention to prevent malfunctions of the legislative routine are critical.

법제; 의사결정; 정책수단; 주의; 조직 루틴; 텍스트 분석; decision-making; attention