Computed Tomographic Measurement of the Pulmonary Vein to Pulmonary Artery Ratio in Healthy Dogs: Influence of the Respiratory Phase and Contrast Study : 건강한 개에서 폐정맥 대 폐동맥 비율의 컴퓨터 단층 촬영 측정: 호흡 주기 및 조영 검사의 영향

Abstract

수의학에서 폐고혈압의 진단은 도플러 심장초음파를 통한 삼첨판 및 폐동맥 역류 속도 측정에 의존한다. 하지만 이는 항상 가능하지는 않으며, 정확하지 않을 수 있기 때문에 대체할 수 있는 심장초음파 지표들이 연구되어왔다. 최근에 심장초음파를 통해 제안된 폐정맥 대 폐동맥 비율은 건강한 개에서 약 1로 알려졌으나, 아직까지 컴퓨터 단층 촬영을 이용한 측정은 이루어지지 않았다. 본 연구의 목적은 건강한 개의 흉부 컴퓨터 단층 촬영으로 얻은 폐정맥 대 폐동맥 비율을 이전 연구에서 심장초음파로 얻은 값과 비교하고, 컴퓨터 단층 촬영을 통한 폐정맥 대 폐동맥 비율의 측정이 반복 가능하고 재현 가능한지 확인하고, 측정된 폐정맥 대 폐동맥 비율에 대한 조영 및 호흡 단계의 영향을 평가하는 것이다.

폐고혈압이 없는 것으로 간주되는 10마리의 건강한 개를 마취하여 조영 전 흡기, 조영 전 호기, 조영 후 흡기, 조영 후 호기의 4가지 서로 다른 프로토콜을 이용한 흉부 컴퓨터 단층 촬영 및 심장초음파를 실행했다. 폐정맥 대 폐동맥 비율은 각 컴퓨터 단층 촬영 프로토콜에 대해 세 명의 관찰자가 각각 세 번 측정하고 심장초음파에서 얻은 측정값과 비교했다. 흡기 시 촬영한 컴퓨터 단층 촬영 영상에서 얻은 평균 폐정맥 대 폐동맥 비율은 조영 전과 조영 후 모두 1에 가까웠으며, 이는 이미 알려진 심장초음파 값과 유사했다. 흡기 프로토콜 영상과 호기 프로토콜 영상 간에 평균 폐정맥 대 폐동맥 비율의 유의미한 차이가 확인되었으며 (P < 0.001) 호기 프로토콜 영상에서 더 높은 값으로 나타났다 (P < 0.001). 조영 전후 흡기 프로토콜 영상과 심장초음파에서 얻은 폐정맥 대 폐동맥 비율은 통계적으로 유의한 선형 관계가 확인되었다 (r > 0.5, P < 0.05). 조영 전후 호기 프로토콜 영상과 심장초음파에서 얻은 폐정맥 대 폐동맥 비율 사이에는 선형 관계가 관찰되지 않았다. 결론적으로 흉부 컴퓨터 단층 촬영을 통해 심장초음파와 유사한 방식으로 폐정맥 대 폐동맥 비율의 측정이 가능하며 흡기 시 컴퓨터 단층 촬영으로 측정한 폐정맥 대 폐동맥 비율은 심장초음파로 측정한 값과 유사하였다. 하지만 호기 시에는 기존에 알려진 값과 차이가 있어 컴퓨터 단층 촬영을 통해 폐혈관 크기를 평가할 때에는 호흡 단계를 고려해야 할 것이다.

In veterinary medicine, diagnosis of pulmonary hypertension relies on measuring tricuspid and pulmonic regurgitation velocity through Doppler echocardiography. Since, it is not always possible or accurate, several alternative echocardiographic indexes are proposed. Pulmonary vein to pulmonary artery ratio (PV/PA), a recently introduced echocardiographic index, which is about 1 in healthy dogs, has not been described in dogs using computed tomography (CT). The objectives of this cross-sectional, prospective study were to compare the PV/PA values obtained by thoracic CT in healthy dogs with those obtained by echocardiography determine if measurement of PV/PA via CT is repeatable and reproducible, and to evaluate the effect of the contrast injection and respiration phase on the measured PV/PA. Ten healthy dogs were anesthetized to undergo thoracic CT using four different protocols (pre-contrast inspiratory, pre-contrast expiratory, post-contrast inspiratory, post-contrast expiratory) and echocardiography. Pulmonary vein to pulmonary artery ratio was measured three times by three observers for each of the CT protocols and compared to echocardiographic measurements. The mean PV/PA obtained from the inspiratory CT protocol was close to 1 in both pre- and post-contrast, which was similar to the known echocardiographic value. Mean PV/PA values were significantly different between inspiratory and expiratory CT protocols (P < 0.001), where expiratory scans had higher PV/PA than inspiratory scans (P < 0.001). There was statistically significant linear relationship between pre- and post-contrast inspiratory CT protocols and echocardiography measuring PV/PA value (r > 0.5, P < 0.05). No linear relationship was observed between the PV/PA values measured by pre- and post-contrast expiratory CT scans and by echocardiography. In conclusion, PV/PA could be measured by thoracic CT in a similar way to the echocardiography. PV/PA values measured in the inspiratory CT protocol were similar to the value measured by echocardiography regardless of the contrast injection. However, since PV/PA values measured in the expiratory CT protocol were different from the previously known values, the respiratory phase should be considered when evaluating the pulmonary vascular size through CT.