Dams and Development : 댐과 개발: 라오스에서의 수력 발전과 정치

Keywords developmentAsian studiespolitical economypolitics

Abstract

The construction of big dams in Laos has accelerated rapidly in recent years, with hydropower positioned as a central component of the countrys development ambitions. This thesis seeks to explain the rise in big dam building in Laos, framed within the broader context of development in the region. It argues that contemporary dam building in Laos differs considerably from twentieth-century models of hydropower development, in which dams were viewed as instruments of state power. Instead, dam building in Laos is differentiated by two key factors: growing regional economic integration, and the involvement of a broader set of foreign and private actors in financing and building big dams. These changes are reflective of shifts in the conditions under which societies pursue development, and also draw attention to the increasing emergence of regionalism in Asia.

라오스의 대형 댐 건설은 최근 몇 년간 급속히 가속화되었으며 수력 발전은 라오스의 개발 야망의 중심 요소로 자리잡고 있다. 이런한 현상을 배경으로, 본 논문은 라오스의 더 넓은 개발 맥락 안에서의 대형 댐 건설의 증가를 설명하고자 한다. 이를 통해 라오스의 현대 건설 모델이 댐 건설을 국가 전력의 도구로 여겼던 20세기 수력 발전 모델과는 상당히 다르다는 것을 주장 하고 있다. 대신에, 라오스의 댐 건설은 지역 경제 통합의 증가와 대규모 댐 건설과 자금 조달에 더 넓은 외국 및 민간 주체들의 참여라는 두 가지 핵심 요소로 차별화된다. 이러한 변화는 사회가 발전을 추구하는 여건의 변화를 반영하며, 아시아에 지역주의가 대두되는 것에 주목한다.