Designing Supramolecular Binder Networks for High Performance Silicon Anodes : 고성능 실리콘 음극을 위한 초분자 바인더 네트워크 설계 연구

Keywords

Elasticity, Li-ion battery, Polymeric Binder, Silicon anode, Supramolecular chemistry

Abstract

리튬 이온 배터리는 산화환원 반응을 기반으로 하는 이차전지로, 높은 용량 및 기전력을 구현할 수 있어 휴대용 전자 제품을 시작으로 전기차, 그리고 에너지저장시스템 등을 구동하기 위한 필수 요소가 되었다. 최근 리튬 이온 전지 발전의 가장 큰 화두는 높은 에너지 밀도의 배터리를 가능케하는 것이다. 에너지 밀도를 높이기 위해서는 현재 리튬 이온 전지에 사용되는 활물질보다 높은 용량을 가진 활물질을 도입하는 것이 필요하다. 실리콘 음극 소재는 높은 이론용량을 가지고 있어 리튬 이온 전지에 적용하고자 하는 시도가 이루어지고 있지만 충방전과정에서 발생하는 극심한 부피 팽창은 전극의 열화현상을 초래하여, 이를 어렵게 한다. 실리콘 전극의 우수한 사이클 성능을 위해서는 전극의 안정성을 높여 주는 것이 필요하며, 따라서 전극의 구조를 유지시켜 주는 바인더 기술이 지속적으로 강조되고 있다. 이를 위해 이번 학위 논문에서는 실리콘 음극 시스템을 위한 정교한 고분자 바인더 설계에 대하여 다루고자 한다.

제 1장에서는 차세대 음극 소재로 각광 받고 있는 실리콘 활물질과 실리콘 음극 시스템에서 고분자 바인더의 역할에 대해 간략히 제시하고자 한다. 특히, 실리콘 전극 내에서 전극소재와 바인더 사이에 존재하는 결합을 공유결합 및 초분자 상호작용 관점에서 분류하고, 더 나아가 실리콘 바인더 내 초분자 상호작용 효과를 설명하고자 한다.

제 2장에서는 리튬 이온 전지에 활용되는 실리콘 모녹사이드 (SiO) 음극을 위한 파이렌 매개체 바인더 네트워크 (파이렌-폴리아크릴산-폴리로텍세인 초분자 네트워크)에 대해 보고한다. 탄소층으로 코팅되어 있는 SiO의 비공유 개질은 활물질과 하이드록시기 파이렌 유도체 사이 π-π 상호작용을 통해 이루어지며, 이는 표면의 하이드록시기를 통해 폴리로텍세인-폴리아크릴산 (PR-PAA) 네트워크와의 수소결합을 동시에 가능케 한다. 또한 PAA에 가교되어 있는 PR의 링 슬라이딩 움직임은 전체 고분자 네트워크에 높은 탄성을 부여하여, SiO의 부피 팽창을 효과적으로 완충하고 전극 팽창을 크게 완화한다. 파이렌-폴리아크릴산-폴리로텍세인 초분자 바인더의 특별한 물리화학적 특성을 기반으로, SiO 전극이 상용화 수준의 면적 용량에서 반쪽셀, 완전셀 조건에서 우수한 사이클 특성이 나타남을 입증하였다.

제 3장에서는 리튬 이온 전지에 활용되는 실리콘/탄소 복합체 음극을 위한 Zn2+- imidazole 배위 바인더 네트워크 대해 보고한다. 전극 제조과정에서 카르복시메틸셀룰로오스 (CMC)와 금속-리간드 배위 결합물을 in-situ 가교하여 바인더를 합성한다. Zn2+- imidazole 배위 결합의 회복성과 폴리에틸렌글리콜 (PEG) 사슬의 유연성은 바인더 네트워크의 탄성력을 향상시킨다. 높은 탄성력은 입자 간의 접촉을 강화하고 전극의 무결성을 유지하여, 우수한 장기 사이클을 보여준다. 상용 면적 용량 수준에서도 이러한 전극들은 LiNi0.8Co0.15Al0.05O2와 완전셀을 이뤄 우수한 사이클 특성을 보여준다. 현재 연구는 높은 가역성을 가진 금속-리간드 배위 화학이 높은 용량의 합금 기반 전극용 바인더에서 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 강조한다.

제 4장에서는 리튬 이온 전지에 활용되는 실리콘-흑연 복합 음극을 위한 호스트-게스트 인터락 바인더 네트워크에 대해 보고한다. 실리콘-흑연 복합 음극의 경우 두 활물질의 이질적인 표면 특성과 실리콘의 엄청난 부피 변화로 인해 사이클동안 전극 구성 요소의 균일한 분포 및 우수한 결착을 유지시키기는 어렵다. 우리는 파이렌 작용기를 포함하는 폴리아크릴산 (Py-PAA)과 하이퍼브랜치 형태의 감마사이클로덱스트린 고분자 (𝛾CDp)로 구성된 양친매성 호스트-게스트 복합 바인더를 활용하여 전극의 안정성을 높이고자 한다. Py-PAA 내 파이렌 단위체는 흑연 표면에 대한 향상된 친화성을 부여함과 동시에 𝛾CDp 내 사이클로덱스트린 호스트와 연동할 수 있는 게스트 분자 역할도 한다. 효과적인 호스트-게스트 상호작용은 전극의 무결성을 유지하여 상용 수준의 면적 용량을 가진 실리콘-흑연 전극에 대해 우수한 사이클 성능과 율속 특성을 가능케 한다. 이번 연구는 초분자 화학이 표면 특성이 다르며, 기계적 안정성을 필요로 하는 배터리 전극에 사용되는 바인더를 설계하기 위해 유용하다는 것을 알려준다.

Lithium-ion batteries (LIBs) are secondary batteries based on redox reactions, and they can realize high capacity and wide operating potential. So, they have become an essential element for IT applications, electric vehicles (EVs), and energy storage systems (ESSs). Currently, the biggest issue in the development of LIBs is to enable batteries with high energy density. Maximizing the energy density of LIBs, it is necessary to introduce a higher capacity material than the active material used in conventional LIBs. Since silicon (Si) has a high theoretical capacity, there are attempts to apply it to LIBs, but the extreme volume expansion that occurs during the cycle causes deterioration of the electrode. For high-performance of the Si anodes, it is necessary to increase the stability of the electrode. Therefore, the binder engineering that maintains the structure of the electrode is continuously emphasized. For this purpose, sophisticated binder designs for Si anode system are covered in this text.

In chapter 1, we suggest the Si active material which is spotlighted as next-generation anode material and explain the role of the polymeric binder in the Si anode system. Especially, the bond between the electrode material and binder in the Si electrode is classified from the viewpoint of the covalent bond and supramolecular interactions. Furthermore, we illustrate the effect of supramolecular interactions in the Si binder.

In chapter 2, we report a pyrene-polyacrylic acid (PAA)-polyrotaxane (PR) supramolecular network as a polymeric binder for silicon monoxide (SiO) with 100 wt%. The non-covalent functionalization of carbon coating layer on SiO is achieved by using hydroxylated pyrene derivative via π-π stacking interaction, which simultaneously enables hydrogen bonding interactions with PR-PAA network through its hydroxyl moiety. Moreover, PRs ring sliding while being crosslinked to PAA endows a high elasticity to the entire polymer network, effectively buffering the volume expansion of SiO and largely mitigating the electrode swelling. Based on these extraordinary physicochemical properties of the pyrene-PAA-PR supramolecular binder, the robust cycling of SiO electrodes was demonstrated at commercial levels of areal loading in both half-cell and full-cell configurations.

In chapter 3, we report Zn2+-imidazole coordination binder that is formed to carboxymethyl cellulose backbones in situ during electrode fabrication for silicon/carbon composite electrodes. The recoverable nature of Zn2+-imidazole coordination bonds and the flexibility of the poly(ethylene glycol) chains are jointly responsible for the high elasticity of the binder network. The high elasticity tightens interparticle contacts and sustains the electrode integrity, both of which are beneficial for long-term cyclability. These electrodes, with their commercial levels of areal capacities, exhibit superior cycle life in full-cells paired with LiNi0.8Co0.15Al0.05O2 cathodes. The current study underlines the importance of highly reversible metal ion-ligand coordination chemistries for binders intended for high capacity alloying-based electrodes.

In chapter 4, we report an amphiphilic, tightly interlocked host-guest complex binder composed of pyrene-conjugated poly(acrylic acid) (Py-PAA) and hyperbranched 𝛾-cyclodextrin polymer (𝛾CDp) for silicon-graphite integrated (Si-Gr) electrodes. The pyrene unit of Py-PAA not only endows enhanced affinity to the graphite surface but also serves as a guest molecule capable of interlocking with the 𝛾CDp host. This highly effective host-guest interaction sustains the integrity of the electrode to enable superior cycling performance and rate capability for Si-Gr electrodes with commercial-level areal capacity. This study informs that various supramolecular chemistries are useful for designing the binder of battery electrodes in which the components have different surface characteristics and have poor mechanical stability.