Determinants of Television Ratings of CBA Matches in China : 중국에서 프로 농구 경기에 대한 티비 시청 수요의 결정 요소:2016-2021년 시즌 경기에 대한 분석을 중심으로

Abstract

This paper is intended to assess the determinants of the live game China Central Television 5 (CCTV-5) ratings in Chinese Basketball Association (CBA). Four basic categories of determinants are identified: Sporting Contest, Consumer Preferance, Quality of Viewing, and Economic.

Linear conceptual models are constructed based on detailed dataset comprising of all live CBA playoffs CCTV-5 broadcasts from 2016 to 2021 for a total of 12 independent variables in this study: Match significance, Ranking, Outcome uncertainty, Match intensity, Competition system reform, Players popularity, Market competition, Epidemic situation, Day of week, Match time, Match season controls and City tier, controlling for all the four basic categories listed above.

Through the quantitative analysis of the factors influencing the audience rating of basketball TV broadcast market, this study can provide guidance for the subsequent investment of basketball broadcast market, and also provide reference for the subsequent academic research of related sports broadcast industry.

본 연구는 중국 농구 리그전(CBA)의 중계된 라이브 경기에 대한 시청률에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 결정 요인을 탐색하기 위한 것이다. 결정 요인의 네 가지 기본 차원은 스포츠 경기, 소비자 선호도, 시청 품질 및 경제로 식별된다.

본 연구에서 구축한 선형 개념 모델을 기반으로, 2016년부터 2021년까지 CCTV-5에서 방송한 라이브 CBA 플레이오프로 구성된 상세한 데이터를 근거하여, 본 연구는 인기도, 시장 경쟁, 코로나 상황, 요일, 경기 시간, 경기 시즌및 도시 티어 총 12개의 독립 변수으로 위에 언급한 네 가지 차원을 제어한다.

본 연구는 농구 TV 중계 시장의 시청률에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 양적연구를 통해 농구 중계 시장의 후속 투자에 대한 지침을 제공하며 관련 스포츠 방송 산업의 후속 학술 연구에 참고 자료가 될 수 있다.