Digital Urban Infrastructure and Mobile Bodies: QR Codifying Practices during Covid-19 Pandemic in Seoul : 디지털 도시 인프라와 모바일 신체: 코로나19 유행병 시기 QR코드 생산 활동과 공간 구성에 대한 연구

Keywords urban assemblagedigital infrastructuredispositifposthumanismsmart citymobile bodiesQRCovid-19

Abstract

This thesis studies the assemblage of Electronic Entry Register (EER) as digital infrastructure during covid-19 pandemic in the city of Seoul. Electronic Entry Register is a spatial planning and strategy that the South Korean government developed to control the circulation of mobile bodies as a response to the pandemic. This case study adopts an assemblage thinking to reveal how the EER came into being. It particularly highlights the data-producing human actors by adopting a posthumanist approach, to bring them forward as one of the main actors in materialising this assemblage.

Examining the development processes of the EER revealed that assembling the circulatory conduit (Deleuze & Guattari, 1997) depended largely on creating a population of docile bodies (Foucault, 2020) who were willing to, and capable of producing the right kinds of data. For this end, the South Korean government chose to simulate the national population on commercial mobile apps; which leaves the question that perhaps the task of creating a networked population is too often taken-for-granted in the discourse of smart city. Three critical dimensions in the production of digital infrastructure are proposed: the urban screens, the posthuman performances, and the leveraging effects of digital technology.

The data-producing mobile bodies became the most critical actor in assembling the EER. Field research conducted at the sites of the EER across the city of Seoul, revealed that the mobile phone numbers intimately entangled to the mobile bodies (Barns, 2020) became the most critical dividual (Deleuze, 1992) that indicated the mobile bodies. The illegibility of the QR codes and the invisibility embedded in the processing of digital data alienated the very producers; raising a sense of alienation which accompanied feelings of anxieties, doubts and powerlessness. Findings on their differentiated posthuman bodies and their sense of alienation indicated that they were anything but the homogenous smart citizens as often imagined in the smart city discourse.

Lastly, the thesis discusses the spatialities entailed in the QR codified urban space in two dimensions: spatial order embedded in the EER and spatial shifts experienced by the citizens. Spatial order embedded in the EER are discussed as fragmented circulation, data-based public space, and invisible enclosure. Spatial shifts encountered by the citizens are discussed as collapsed linearity, liquid boundaries, and reproduction of digital speed.

The core element in mobilising this urban assemblage was the data-producing docile bodies moving across the urban space with the smartphones as their prostheses. As Lefebvre (2013) asserts that time-space is produced through practice, these bodies reproduced the digital speed onto the urban landscape. This case study highlights digital mediation in urban space where it emerges through the body-smartphone. It proposes that the study of digitally mediated cities, including smart city discourse, could more productively take the posthuman body a valid unit of analysis.

본 연구는 코로나19 유행병에 대한 대응 차원에서 인구의 흐름을 통제하기 위해 한국 정부가 구축한 전자출입명부의 형성 과정을 도시 아상블라주 (urban assemblage)로서 연구하였다. 특히 포스트휴머니즘 관점을 도입하여 스마트폰을 보철(prosthesis)로서 체화하고 디지털 데이터를 생산하는 행위자에 주목하였다.

정부가 요구하는 데이터를 적시에 생산하는 인구를 창출하는 것이 전자출입명부 개발과정의 핵심임을 밝혔다. 이는 다양한 방식의 대국민 커뮤니케이션을 통해 이루어졌다. 또한 정부는 기업의 모바일 플랫폼에 QR코드 기능을 탑재하여 기업의 온라인 고객을 국가의 온라인 인구로 대체하였다. 이 과정은 전 인구가 연결된 네트워크 장(場)을 형성하고, 일상적으로 데이터를 생산하게 하는 것이 얼마나 어려울 수 있는지를 반증하며, 스마트시티 담론에서 온라인 인구 구축에 대한 명확한 전제가 미비함을 지적하게 한다. 또한 디지털 기반시설의 주요 구성 요소로서 도시 스크린 (urban screen), 데이터 생산자, 레버리지 효과를 제시하였다.

이동 중 스마트폰을 작동하여 지식을 생산하는 유순한 신체 (Foucault, 2020)는 전자출입명부를 도시 아상블라주로서 구축하는 핵심 동력이 되었다. 서울 시민을 대상으로 한 전자출입명부 현장연구는 QR코드가 이동하는 몸을 가리키는 가장 중요한 분체(dividual) (Deleuze, 1992)로서 작동함을 확인하였다. 인간의 눈으로 판독 불가한 QR코드 패턴이 상징하듯, 디지털 데이터의 비시인성은 생산, 수집, 산출, 활용의 전 과정에서 데이터 생산자들을 소외시켰는데, 이는 불안감과 무력감으로도 표출되었다. 본 연구에서 관찰한 데이터생산자들은 스마트시티 담론에서 스마트 시민(smart citizen)으로 표상되는 정치적 주체들과는 거리가 있었다.

마지막으로, 논문은 QR코드화된 도시공간의 공간성을 두 가지 측면에서 논의하였다. 전자출입명부에 내재된 공간적 질서에 대한 측면과, 변화된 도시공간 구조변화의 측면이다. 전자출입명부에 내재된 공간적 질서는 파편화된 순환 (fragmented circulation), 데이터기반 공공 공간(data-based public space), 비가시적 봉인성 (invisible enclosure)으로 논의하였다. 변화된 도시 공간성에 대한 경험은 선형성의 붕괴 (collapsed linearity), 액체적 경계 (liquid boundaries), 디지털 속도의 재생산 (reproduction of digital speed)으로 제시하였다.

본 연구는 코로나19 유행병의 방역을 위해 한국 정부가 구축한 전자출입명부를 디지털 기반시설 조성의 사례로 연구하며, 그 개발과정에 있어 디지털 데이터를 생산하는 시민을 창조하는 것이 핵심이었음을 밝혔다. 르페브르(2013)가 실천을 통해 시공간이 생성된다고 하였듯 디지털을 체화한 신체는 디지털 속도를 도시공간에 재현하였는데, 본 사례연구는 이러한 도시공간의 재조직이 신체-스마트폰을 통해 이루어지는 현상을 포착할 수 있었다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 디지털 기기를 보철로서 체화한 포스트휴먼을 도시공간 연구에 있어 유효한 연구 단위로서 제안하며, 디지털 도시를 연구함에 있어 도시계획학적 함의가 적지 않음을 제시한다.