Effects of the Basic Pension on Well-being of Low-income Elderly Households : 기초연금이 기초생활보장급여를 수령하는 노인가구의 소득에 미친 영향

Keywords

Population Ageing, Elderly Poverty, Elderly Income, Basic Pension Scheme, National Basic Livelihood Security Scheme, Difference in Difference Analysis

Abstract

Korea is ageing at an unprecedented rate. Korea is expected to enter a super-aged society in 2025, which is 25 years after entering the ageing society in 2000. In addition, Korea's elderly poverty rate is the highest among OECD member countries. Nearly half of total elderly population is not protected by public pension schemes. In this regard, the Korean government has to cope with this rapid population ageing along with the high elderly poverty rate.

The Basic Pension Scheme, introduced in 2014, is part of the Korean government's policy efforts to respond to these challenges. This pension benefit is provided to seniors in the bottom 70% of income and asset. The Korean government expects that the Basic Pension will greatly improve the well-being of low-income elderly.

Contrary to the expectations of the Korean government, however, the Basic Pension may not contribute to improving the living standards of the elderly, especially the low-income seniors receiving public assistance. This is because there is a possibility that the receipt of the Basic Pension may crowd-out other existing income such as public transfer income, earned income, and private transfer income.

In this regard, the purpose of this study is to empirically find out whether the Basic Pension introduced in 2014 actually contributed to the improvement of living standards of low-income seniors receiving public assistance. To this end, using the 2013 and 2015 data of the Korea Welfare Panel Study, a difference in difference regression analysis was conducted.

According to the multiple regression analysis results, despite the introduction of the Basic Pension, the gross income of the elderly households receiving public assistance did not increase statistically significantly. This is because the receipt of the Basic Pension reduced other public transfer income, such as National Basic Livelihood Security benefits. Meanwhile, crowd-out effects of Basic Pension on earned income and private transfer income was not observed.

This result suggests that, contrary to the Korean government's expectations, not only the top 30% seniors based on their income and asset, but also the bottom 30% seniors receiving public assistance may not be able to benefit from the Basic Pension. This is because the Basic Pension benefit and the National Basic Livelihood Security benefit are in a state of institutional conflict.

Individual welfare schemes should harmonize with each other in order to protect the elderly comprehensively in a rapid population ageing. The Basic Pension and the National Basic Livelihood Security Schemes are two important pillars to ensure income stability of the low-income elderly, but their operational conflict is acting as a factor that weakens the protection of the state for low-income seniors.

2014년에 도입된 기초연금제도는 급속한 고령화와 높은 노인빈곤율 문제에 대응하기 위한 한국정부의 정책적 노력이다. 기초연금은 소득과 자산을 기준으로 하위 70%에 해당하는 노인에게 지급된다. 정부는 기초연금을 통해 고령자의 소득 안정성이 크게 향상될 것으로 기대하고 있으며, 그러한 기대를 바탕으로 급여액도 도입 이후부터 지속적으로 인상시켜오고 있다.

그러나 정부의 기대와 달리 2014년 도입된 기초연금은 노인, 특히 기초생활보장급여를 받는 저소득 노인의 생활수준 향상에 기여하지 못할 수 있다. 기초연금의 수령이 다른 소득, 즉, 공적 이전소득, 사적 이전소득, 그리고 근로소득을 구축(crowd-out)할 수 있기 때문이다.

이에 본 연구는 2014년 도입된 기초연금이 실제로 기초생활보장 급여를 수령하는 저소득 노인의 생활수준 향상에 기여했는지 실증적으로 검증하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 분석을 위해 한국복지패널의 2013년과 2015년 자료를 활용하였으며 이중차이 회귀분석을 통해 기초연금 도입 이전과 이후의 노인가구 소득을 비교하였다.

회귀분석 결과에 따르면 기초연금의 도입에도 불구하고 기초생활보장급여를 수령하는 노인가구의 총소득은 통계적으로 유의미하게 증가하지 않았다. 기초연금을 수령하더라도 기존에 수령해오던 생계급여액이 동시에 감소하게 되면서 총소득 증가폭이 상쇄되었기 때문이다. 한편 기초연금이 노인의 근로소득과 자녀로부터 받는 사적이전소득에 미치는 구축 효과는 관측되지 않았다.

이 결과는 정부의 예상과 달리 소득과 자산 기준 상위 30% 뿐만 아니라 공적 부조에 의존하는 하위 30%의 노인 또한 기초연금 혜택을 받지 못할 수 있음을 뜻한다. 기초연금과 기초생활보장제도의 제도적 상충관계로 인해 기초연금은 사실상 중산층 (하위 40-70%)에게만 유리한 방식으로 운영되고 있다.

급속한 고령화 시대에 노후소득을 안정적으로 보장하기 위해서는 다양한 복지프로그램들이 서로의 단점을 보완해가며 조화롭게 운영되어야 한다. 그러나 노후소득 보장제도의 두 축인 기초연금과 기초생활보장제도는 제도적 상충관계로 인해 그 역할을 충분히 다하지 못하고 있다.

이에 대한 개선방안으로는 기초생활보장급여 지급을 위한 소득인정액 산정시 노인가구의 기초연금 수령액을 제외하거나 혹은 기초생활보장급여액을 기초연금과 연동시켜 인상시키는 방식을 고려해 볼 수 있다.