Electronic structure study of CO adsorption on Pt-based catalyst systems : 백금기반 촉매 물질의 CO 흡착에 의한 전자구조 변화 연구

Keywords

Electronic structure, Angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy, Pt catalyst, chemical bonding, CO adsorption, π back-donation

Abstract

Platinum catalyst is one of the best catalytic material which is currently commercially used in fuel cells. A lot of research has been done to find out why Pt is such a good catalyst. The d-band theory is the most widely known and still used theory to explain the bonding strength and reactivity. The d-band model explains that the reactivity is determined by the relative position of the center of the d-band and the Fermi level. Although this explanation of the reactivity through DOS shows a phenomenal tendency, more detailed explanation is required to fully understand chemical reaction. This thesis is focused on the electronic structure change due to the CO adsorption which has been intensively studied as a model reaction due to the simplicity. The thesis discovered the orbital dependent electronic band structure change due to the chemical bonding between Pt and CO molecules at near Fermi level using angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy(ARPES).

In the field of chemistry, the study of the electronic structure was mainly focused on the density of state since it has been thought that chemical bonding on the surface of material is a local reaction and does not affect the momentum dependent electronic band structure. However, the change of momentum dependent band structure has not been observed not because the momentum dependent band structure is irrelevant to chemical bonding, but because the electronic structure changed by local chemical bonding is not periodically spread over a large area.

Using ARPES, we show the direct evidence for charge transfer between adsorbed molecules and metal substrate, i.e. chemisorption of CO on Pt(111) and Pt-Sn/Pt(111) 2 × 2 surfaces. The observed band structures show a unique signature of charge transfer as CO atoms are adsorbed, revealing the roles of specific orbital characters participating in the chemisorption process. As the coverage of CO increases, the degree of charge transfer between CO and Pt shows a clear difference to that of Pt-Sn. With comparison to DFT calculation results, the observed distinct features in the band structure are interpreted as back-donation bonding states formed between Pt molecular orbital and 2π orbital of CO. Furthermore, the change in the surface charge concentration, measured from the Fermi surface area, shows Pt surface has a larger charge concentration change than Pt-Sn surface upon CO adsorption. The difference in the charge concentration change between Pt and Pt-Sn surfaces reflects the degree of electronic effects during CO adsorption on Pt-Sn.

The change of surface charge concentration and the role of specific orbital characters during CO adsorption demonstrate the importance of electronic band structure in catalytic reaction studies and helps to better understand chemical bonding. The change of the band structure was well applied to the analysis of CO adsorption on the Pt, Pt-Sn surfaces, but it is necessary to verify whether it can be applied equally to other systems. Pt-Ni, Pt-Co surface alloys have unique structure called Pt-skin layer which is a surface covered by 100% composition of Pt. The electronic structures of Pt-skin layer of Pt-Co and Pt-Ni alloys with CO molecules adsorbed on the surfaces are investigated. Measured Fermi surface maps and band dispersions reflect the signature of chemical bonding between Pt-skin layer and CO molecules. Furthermore, the degree of chemical bonding strength of CO molecules, estimated from the energy shift of the participating bands, is found to be reduced on both Pt-Ni and Pt-Co alloys, which is consistent with Pt-Sn surface alloy. These results confirm the relationship between momentum dependent band structure and chemical reaction.

The electronic structure studies on catalyst using ARPES is a new technique that has not been considered deeply. By making periodic arrays of chemical bonding on the sample surface, the chemical bonding induced electronic structure changes have been well observed and the surface charge concentration change and orbital dependent band energy shift has been discovered. From these electronic structure changes, we could obtain new information on the catalytic reaction mechanism.

백금 촉매는 현재 연료 전지에서 상업적으로 사용되는 최고의 촉매 물질 중 하나로 백금이 어떻게 좋은 촉매로 작용하는지 알아내기 위한 많은 연구가 수행되었다. d-band 이론은 촉매와 흡착물의 결합 강도와 반응성을 설명하기 위해 가장 널리 알려져 있는 이론이다. d-band 모델은 반응성이 d-band의 중심과 페르미 준위의 상대적인 위치에 의해 결정된다고 설명한다. 이러한 DOS를 통한 반응성 설명은 현상적으로 경향성을 잘 설명할 수 있으나, 화학반응의 메커니즘을 이해하기 위해서는 보다 근본적인 설명이 필요하다. 본 논문은 모델 반응으로써 많은 연구가 이루어진 CO 흡착 반응에 의한 촉매물질의 전자 구조 변화에 대하여 이루어 졌다. 각도 분해 광전자 방출 분광법(ARPES)을 사용하여 페르미 준위 근처에서 Pt와 CO 분자 사이의 화학 결합으로 인한 궤도 의존 전자 밴드 구조 변화를 관측했다.

화학 분야에서 전자 구조 연구는 주로 상태 밀도에만 초점을 맞추어진 채로 이루어져 왔다. 이는 물질 표면의 화학 결합이 국부적인 반응이며 운동량 의존적 전자 밴드 구조에 영향을 미치지 않는다고 생각되었기 때문이다. 그러나 화학 반응의 전자 구조 연구에서 운동량 의존적 전자 밴드 구조의 변화가 관측이 되지 않은 것은 화학 결합과 전자 밴드 구조가 무관하기 때문이 아니라 국부적 화학 결합에 의해 변화된 전자 구조가 주기적으로 넓은 면적에 퍼지지 않았기 때문에 운동량 의존적 전자 밴드 구조의 변화로써 관측되지 않았던 것이다. 본 논문에서는 촉매 물질 표면에 화학결합을 넓은 면적에 주기적으로 배열하여 운동량 의존적 전자 밴드 구조의 변화를 관측함으로써 연구하였다.

본 연구에서는 ARPES를 사용하여 흡착된 분자와 금속 기판 사이의 전하 이동, 즉 Pt(111) 및 Pt-Sn/Pt(111) 2×2 표면에서 CO의 화학 흡착에 대한 직접적인 증거를 보였다. 관찰된 밴드 구조는 CO 원자가 흡착됨에 따라 전하 이동의 독특한 특징을 보여주며, 화학 흡착 과정에 참여하는 특정 궤도 특성의 역할을 보여준다. CO의 흡착량이 증가함에 따라 CO와 Pt 사이의 전하 이동 정도는 Pt-Sn과 확연한 차이를 보였으며, DFT 계산 결과와 비교하여 밴드 구조에서 관찰된 뚜렷한 특징은 Pt 분자 궤도와 CO의 2π 궤도 사이에 형성된 back-donation 결합 상태로 해석된다. 또한 페르미 표면적에서 측정된 표면 전하 농도의 변화는 CO 흡착 시 Pt 표면이 Pt-Sn 표면보다 전하 농도 변화가 더 크다는 것을 보여준다. Pt와 Pt-Sn 표면 사이의 CO 흡착에 따른 전하 농도 변화의 차이는 Pt-Sn에서 Sn이 Pt에 미친 electronic effect에 의해 CO 흡착 반응이 변화한 것을 보여준다.

CO 흡착 중 표면 전하 농도의 변화와 특정 궤도 특성의 역할은 촉매 반응 연구에서 전자 밴드 구조의 중요성을 보여주고 화학 결합을 더 잘 이해하는 데 도움이 되었다. 전자 구조의 변화를 통한 Pt, Pt-Sn 표면의 CO 흡착 분석은 화학반응 메커니즘을 해석에 성공적으로 적용되었지만, 다른 시스템에도 동일하게 적용될 수 있는지는 검증이 필요하다. Pt-Ni, Pt-Co 표면 합금은 Pt의 100% 조성으로 표면이 덮인 Pt-skin 층이라는 독특한 구조를 가지고 있다. 본 논문에서는 표면에 CO 분자가 흡착된 Pt-Co 및 Pt-Ni 합금의 Pt-skin층의 전자 구조를 조사하였다. 측정된 페르미 표면과 전자 구조는 Pt-skin층과 CO 분자 사이의 화학적 결합의 특징을 반영하며, CO 흡착에 따른 밴드의 에너지 이동으로부터 추정되는 CO 분자의 화학 결합 강도는 Pt-Ni 및 Pt-Co 합금 모두에서 Pt와 비교해 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 앞서 Pt-Sn을 통해 확인한 운동량 의존적 밴드 구조와 화학 반응 사이의 관계를 다른 시스템에서도 확인한 결과이며, 이를 통해 전자 구조 연구가 여러 화학 반응들을 분석하는데 효과적으로 쓰일 수 있음을 확인하였다.

ARPES를 이용한 촉매의 전자 구조 연구는 그동안 깊이 고려되지 않았던 새로운 기술이다. 샘플 표면에 화학 결합의 주기적인 배열을 만들어 화학 결합에 의한 전자 구조 변화가 잘 관찰되었으며, 특히 표면 전하 농도 변화와 특정 궤도 밴드의 에너지 이동이 관측되었다. 이러한 전자 구조 변화로부터 촉매 반응 메커니즘에 대한 새로운 정보를 얻을 수 있었다.