Failure analysis for 3D-printed Ti-6Al-4V tumor prosthesis : 3D 프린팅 Ti-6Al-4V 종양 임플란트 파손분석 : 3D 프린팅 금속 시편 시험을 바탕으로 based on mechanical experiments of 3D-printed metal specimens

Keywords sarcoma, bone malignancy, failure analysis, 3D printing, titanium alloy implant, electron beam melting

Introduction:

Limb salvage surgery is a mainstay of treatment for bone sarcoma. Due to its random anatomical location, size, and shape, bone sarcoma leaves different bone defects in each patient after tumor resection. Recently, limb salvage surgery using a 3D-printed custom-made Ti-6Al-4V implant has been reported with promising short-term surgical results in orthopedic oncology. However, experimental evidence of the 3D-printed implants performance and custom-made design efficacy is lacking. After successfully performing a tensile test as a basic test on the Ti-6Al-4V, it became possible to evaluate the performance of other 3D-printed implants that are designed differently each time by using computer-aided analysis of the data obtained from the preceding basic tests.

Research Method:

The fracture analysis of an implant in a patient who experienced implant failure was conducted with a metal tensile test and computer simulation using a multi-step procedure. First, a tensile specimen was fabricated using an electron beam 3D printer under the same conditions as for producing an implant. Tensile specimens were fabricated with a solid body structure and a mesh structure. Next, tensile tests were performed on these structures to obtain the physical properties of the 3D printed Ti-6Al-4V metal. The fracture surfaces of the implant and 3D-printed tensile specimens were then examined with a scanning electron microscope. Finally, the structure and performance of the implant were analyzed through finite element analysis using this data.

Result:

As a result of the 3D-printed Ti-6Al-4V specimen experiment, the mesh structure showed a yield strength of 33-54 MPa, and the rigid structure showed a yield strength of 976-1000 MPa. In particular, the elongation of the mesh structure was less than 1%, indicating that it was brittle. In the fracture analysis of the implant and tensile specimens, unmelted metal powders were commonly observed. Following computer simulation of implant performance using the preceding experimental data in a patient-specific human model, a weakness in the upper part of the implant was identified in the normal, fast gait condition.

Conclusion:

Mechanical properties of Ti6Al4V fabricated by the EBM 3D printer was sufficient for orthopedic implants, compared to those by traditional fabrication. The results of the implant performance analysis using the preceding experimental data and computer simulation predicted the implant fracture site and fracture conditions well. To generalize and simplify analysis of the computer-aided engineering including a human body simulation and FEA, the method needs to be validated with various implants in the future.

서론:

사지 구제술로 통칭되는 수술은 골종양 치료에서 가장 핵심적인 과정이다. 골종양은 그 형태와 위치, 그리고 크기의 다양성으로 인하여 사지 구제술을 위한 종양 절제 후 환자마다 매우 다른 양상의 골결손이 남는다. 최근 정형외과 종양학에서 3D 프린팅 방법으로 제작한 환자 맞춤형 Ti-6Al-4V 재질의 임플란트를 사지 구제술에 사용한 후, 단기 추시에서 우수한 결과를 보였다는 연구가 보고되고 있다. 그러나 3D 프린팅 임플란트와 환자 맞춤형 디자인에 대한 실험적인 증거는 부족한 실정이다. 3D 프린팅이라는 새로운 방식으로 출력되는 임플란트의 성능 평가를 위하여, 생산된 금속체에 대해 기초실험으로서 인장 실험이 선행되어야 한다. 이로부터 얻은 데이터를 활용하여 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션을 수행하면, 환자 맞춤형 디자인 임플란트의 구조를 평가할 수 있다.

연구방법:

임플란트 파손을 경험한 실제 환자의 임플란트의 파손 분석을 금속 인장시험과 이를 활용한 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션으로 진행하였다. 먼저, 임플란트를 생산하는 것과 같은 조건으로 전자빔방식의 3D 프린터를 활용하여 인장 시편을 제작하였다. 인장 시편은 강체구조와 메쉬구조로 각각 제작하였으며, 이에 대한 인장시험을 수행하여 3D 프린팅된 금속체에 대한 물성치를 획득하였다. 아울러, 임플란트의 파손면과 3D 프린팅 인장시편의 파단면을 전자현미경으로 비교분석하였다. 이 데이터를 활용한 유한요소분석법을 통하여 임플란트의 구조와 성능을 분석하였다.

결과:

3D 프린팅된 Ti-6Al-4V 시편의 실험 결과 메쉬구조는 33-54 MPa, 강체구조는 976-1000 MPa의 항복강도를 보였다. 특히 메쉬구조에서는 연신률이 1% 미만으로 취성에 취약함을 보였다. 임플란트와 인장시편의 파단면 분석에서는 공통적으로 덜 용융된 금속파우더가 관찰되었다. 실험데이터를 대입한 인체모사구조를 통한 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션 임플란트 성능분석에서는 정상보행 조건에서 임플란트 상부의 취약점을 지적하였다.

결론:

전자빔 방식의 3D 프린터로 생산한 Ti6Al4V 금속의 물리적 성질은 전통적인 방식으로 생산한 것과 비교하여 정형외과 임플란트를 제작하기에 충분한 것으로 평가되었다. 선행 실험데이터를 대입한 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션을 통한 임플란트 성능 분석 결과는 임플란트 파단과 파단되는 상황을 잘 예측하였다. 본 연구에서 사용한 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션 기법을 통한 임플란트 성능 분석법을 일반화하고 간소화하기 위하여, 향후 다양한 임플란트에 본 방법론을 적용해 볼 필요가 있다.