Feature-analytic, Fleet-adaptive Network for Fault Diagnosis of Automated Material Handling Systems : 물류자동화 시스템의 고장진단을 위한 특징 분석 및 군집 적응형 네트워크 연구

Keywords 고장 진단, 천장 반송 시스템, 물류자동화 시스템, 도메인 적응, 토크 신호, 준지도 학습

Abstract

This paper proposes a Feature-analytic, Fleet-adaptive Network (FAFAN) for fault diagnosis of automated material handling systems (AMHSs) in semiconductor fabs. Constructing a fault-diagnosis model for a fleet of Overhead Hoist Transports (OHTs), which are the central part of AMHSs in semiconductor fabs, is challenging since the torque signals from different OHT units diverge from each other; further, the signals from many units consist of both labeled data and unlabeled data. To effectively deal with this situation, the proposed method learns fault-discriminative and OHT unit-domain-invariant features by selectively using pre-processed, multi-channel torque signals. Next, the approach independently extracts features from each channel and automatically learns the channel weights to leverage them, considering domain generalizability and the presence of fault signatures. The proposed method consists of three main steps; 1) dividing the OHT dataset into a fully labeled source domain and a sparsely labeled target unit domain, 2) pre-processing front and rear torque signals into three-channel signals, and 3) extracting features to classify signals into normal, wheel fault, and gear fault states, while minimizing domain discrepancy through the use of semi-supervised domain adaptation. We demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed method using data from 20 OHT units gathered from an actual industrial line, in numerous combinations of OHT unit domains, and different portions of target-domain-labeled data. The results of the validation verify that the proposed method is effective for fault diagnosis of a group of OHTs under insufficient label conditions and, further, that it provides physical evidence of the diagnosing conditions.

본 논문은 반도체 공장의 물류자동화 시스템 (AMHS)의 고장 진단을 위한 특징 분석 및 군집 적응형 네트워크 (FAFAN)를 제안한다. 반도체 공장 AMHS의 핵심인 천장 반송 시스템 (OHT) 군집에 대한 고장 진단 모델을 구축하는 것은, 각 OHT 호기별로 토크 신호의 편차가 존재하기 때문에 어렵다. 또한, 많은 호기에서 취득되는 신호는 정상/고장 레이블이 있는 데이터와 레이블이 없는 데이터로 구성되어 있다. 이러한 상황에서 제안된 방법은, 전처리된 다채널 토크 신호를 활용하여 고장을 진단함과 동시에 OHT 호기 도메인에 대한 일반적인 특징을 학습한다. 특히, 전처리된 입력 채널에서 특징을 독립적으로 추출하고 도메인 일반화 가능성과 고장 진단의 정보량을 모델 학습 과정에 활용하기 위해 채널 가중치를 자동으로 학습한다. 제안된 방법은 1) 레이블이 있는 데이터로만 구성된 소스 도메인과, 레이블이 있는 데이터가 매우 적은 타겟 도메인으로 OHT 데이터세트를 나누는 단계, 2) 전면 및 후면 토크 신호를 3채널 신호로 전처리하는 단계, 그리고 3) 준지도 도메인 적응을 활용하여 OHT 호기 도메인 간의 신호 편차를 최소화함과 동시에 정상, 바퀴 결함 및 기어 결함 상태로 분류하는 특징을 추출하는 단계로 구성된다. 실제 산업 현장에서 수집된 20개의 OHT 호기 데이터에 대해, 많은 OHT 호기 도메인 조합 및 타겟 도메인 레이블 데이터의 다양한 비율 조합을 활용하여 제안된 방법의 효과를 입증한다. 검증 결과, 제안된 방법이 불충분한 레이블 데이터 조건에서 OHT 군집의 고장 진단에 효과적이며, 나아가 진단 결과의 물리적 근거를 제공함을 확인하였다.