Ferroelectric Stability and Switching Kinetics of Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 Under 60Co Gamma-ray Irradiation : 60Co 감마선 조사에 의한 Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 강유전 안정성과 스위칭 동역학 분석

Keywords

Ferroelectricity, Hf0.5Zr0.5O2, gamma-ray, wake-up, switching dynamics, defect

Abstract

We report the effect of 60Co gamma-ray irradiation on the ferroelectric properties of metal-ferroelectric Hf0.5Zr0.5O2-metal thin film structures. The pristine Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 films showed strong radiation tolerance against gamma-rays with stable remnant polarization values. When Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 films were exposed to electric field cycling, or wake-up process, prior to irradiation, however, their ferroelectricity demonstrated a clear degradation of remnant polarization and coercive voltage shift of the hysteresis curves. The analysis of ferroelectric switching dynamics revealed faster polarization switching with broadening of Lorentzian distribution of characteristic switching time for higher radiation doses, which is contrary to the wake-up behavior. The relationship between the wake-up process and gamma-ray irradiation on the stability of ferroelectric Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 films was discussed in light of domain alignment and defect mechanisms, considering both the redistribution and trapping of defect charges.

이 논문에서는 60Co 감마선 조사에 의한 Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 박막의 강유전 안정성과 스위칭 동역학에 대하여 연구하였다. 전기적인 측정 혹은 wake-up이 이루어지지 않은 Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 박막의 경우 감마선 조사 이후에도 영향을 받지 않고 안정적인 강유전 성질을 보였다. 하지만 wake-up 과정을 거친 Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 박막은 감마선 조사 후에 이력 곡선에 나타난 잔류 분극과 보자 전압의 변화를 통하여 저하된 강유전 성질을 보였다. 나아가 스위칭 동역학 분석을 통하여 방사선 조사량이 많을수록 스위칭 시간이 빨라지고 스위칭 시간에 대한 분포가 넓게 퍼진다는 사실을 알게 되었으며, 이는 기존에 알려진 wake-up 과정과 상반된 결과를 보여준다. 최종적으로 강유전 Hf0.5Zr0.5O2의 wake-up 과정과 감마선 조사에 의한 안정성 사이의 관계를 강유전 도메인의 배열과 결함의 메커니즘, 즉 결함 전하들의 재분포와 트래핑을 통하여 논의하였다.