공공부문 기금운용평가 결과의 결정요인 : Determinants of the Results of Asset Management Evaluations of the Public Sector Funds : Focusing on the Impact of Fund Types and Non-quantitative Performance on Quantitative Performance

Abstract

본 연구는 기금의 자산운용을 평가하는 기금운용평가(자산운용부문)의 결과를 분석하여 평가결과의 결정요인을 도출하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 통해 자산운용 시 기금이 중점을 두어야 하는 사항에 대해 시사점을 제공하는 한편, 기금규모에 따른 차등적 체계를 유지하고 있는 현 평가체계에서 기금의 성격에 따른 세분화된 평가체계가 필요하지 않은지 그 필요성에 대해 검토해 보고자 하였다.

이를 위해 2017회계연도(2018년 평가 실시)부터 2020회계연도(2021년 평가 실시)까지 최근 4년 동안 시행된 평가를 대상으로, 비계량지표로써 기금의 자산운용 프로세스 수준을 나타내는 자산운용 체계, 자산운용 정책, 자산운용 집행 수준과 기금의 설립목적에 따른 분류인 기금유형에 따른 차이가 계량지표로 평가되는 기금의 자산운용 성과에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 패널 회귀분석을 통해 분석하였다. 분석결과의 정밀함을 위해 자산운용 성과에 영향을 미칠 것으로 판단되는 기금규모, 기금운용기간, 기금관리방식, 기금운용주체는 통제변수로 활용하였으며, 분석결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 자산운용 체계, 자산운용 정책, 자산운용 집행 지표를 연기금투자풀 가점을 포함한 최종등급으로 측정하면 자산운용 체계만이 유의하며, 자산운용 체계 수준이 높아질수록 자산운용 성과는 유의미하게 감소한다. 둘째, 앞서 분석결과는 기금규모가 작아 자산운용에 역량집중이 어려운 기금들이 대부분의 자산을 연기금투자풀에 투자하고 가점을 받음으로써 발생하는 왜곡으로 보인다. 연기금투자풀 가점에 따른 왜곡을 방지하기 위해 자산운용 체계, 자산운용 정책, 자산운용 집행 수준을 연기금투자풀 가점 전 등급으로 측정하고 연기금투자풀 투자 비중을 통제변수로 추가하면 자산운용 정책만이 유의하며, 자산운용 정책 수준이 높아질수록 자산운용 성과는 유의미하게 증가한다. 셋째, 기금유형은 조절변수로 기능하기보다는 독립변수로써 작용하여 자산운용 성과에 유의한 영향을 준다. 구체적으로 금융성기금 대비 사업성기금 및 사회보험성기금의 자산운용 성과가 더 뛰어나며, 사업성기금 일 때 증가하는 자산운용 성과보다 사회보험성기금 일 때 증가하는 자산운용 성과가 더 크다.

분석결과를 통한 정책적 시사점을 도출하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기금은 자산운용 성과를 제고 하기 위해 자체적인 자산운용 정책 수립 능력을 향상할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 연기금투자풀 육성 정책과 이에 따른 평가상 이점으로 연기금투자풀에 여유자금의 대부분을 위탁 운용하는 기금들이 많은 만큼 기금의 자산운용 성과 제고를 위해서는 연기금투자풀 제도의 발전이 필요하다. 셋째, 개별 기금은 자산운용에서 좋은 성과를 거두기 위해 사회보험성기금의 자산운용을 참고할 수 있다. 다만 금융성기금 및 사업성기금이 사회보험성기금의 자산운용을 그대로 벤치마크 하기에는 한계가 존재하는 만큼 기금유형에 따른 평가결과의 유불리가 지속된다면 평가체계의 수정을 고려해 볼 수 있다고 생각된다.

The purpose of this study is to derive determinants of the results of asset management evaluations of the public sector funds. It tries to provide implications of the matters that the fund should focus on when managing its assets. Also, it aims to review the necessity of a more detailed evaluation system according to the nature of the fund in the current evaluation system, which maintains a differential system according to the fund size.

To this end, this study analyzes the asset management evaluations of the funds conducted over the past four years from FY2017 to FY2020 through panel regression analysis. It aims to see fund types, which are the social security fund, the project fund, and the financial fund, and asset management levels of each fund measured as non-quantitative performance in the evaluations affect the asset management performance measured as quantitative performance in it. For the precision of the analysis, the fund size, fund operation period, fund style of management, and fund management entity, which have been believed to affect asset management performance, are used as control variables. The analysis results are as follows.

First of all, if the levels of asset management structure, policy, and execution are measured in the final grades in the evaluations that include additional points for investing investment pool for public funds, only the level of asset management structure is significant. In turn, the asset management performance decreases as the grade of the asset management structure increases. Secondly, the previous analysis result seems to be a distortion caused by the funds that are difficult to concentrate on asset management due to their small fund size that invest most of their assets in the investment pool for public funds and receive additional points in the evaluations. To prevent the distortion, the levels of asset management structure, policy, and execution are measured as grades by excluding the additional points and the proportion of investing in the investment pool for public funds is added as a control variable. Then, only the level of asset management policy is significant, and the asset management performance increases as the grade of the asset management policy increases. Thirdly, the fund type acts as an independent variable rather than as a moderating variable and has a significant effect on asset management performance. Specifically, the asset management performance of the project fund and the social security fund is better than that of the financial fund, and the asset management performance of the social security fund is best.

The policy implications derived from the analysis are as follows. First of all, in order to improve asset management performance, the fund needs to improve its ability to establish its own asset management policy. Secondly, the system of the investment pool for public funds needs to be developed to improve the fund's asset management performance as there are many funds that invest most of their surplus money to it due to its advantage in the evaluation. Thirdly, individual funds can refer to the asset management of the social security fund to achieve improved results in asset management. However, as the financial fund and the project fund have limitations in benchmarking the asset management of the social security fund as it is, the revision of the evaluation system should be considered if the difference between evaluation results according to the fund types continues.