권리금에 영향을 미치는 요인 분석 및 권리금 제도의 개선방안 연구 : Analysis of Factors affecting premium and Research on ways to improve the Premium System

과거 용산참사 이후, 국회는 권리금에 대한 법적 근거를 논의하기 시작했고, 2015년 상가건물 임대차보호법 [시행 2015. 5. 13.] [법률 제13284호, 2015. 5. 13., 일부개정]

(이하 상가임대차법) 개정으로 말미암아 권리금이 재산권으로 인정되었다. 그러나, 권리금을 둘러싼 다양한 법률관계가 존재하고 있음에도 불구하고 상가임대차법은 권리금 회수기회 보호 등이 적용되는 범위를 제한하고 있다. 또한, 권리금 손해배상액 책정과 감정평가 방법에 대해 몇몇 국민은 낮은 신뢰도를 보이는 실정이다.

따라서 연구의 목적은 두 가지로 구분된다. 첫째, 현재 상가임대차법상 보호되는 권리금을 둘러싼 법률관계, 권리금 적용이 제외되거나 권리금을 보호에 입법상 미비가 있는 법률관계 등을 검토한다. 둘째, 실제 권리금 자료를 토대로 권리금의 가치형성에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 다중선형회귀모형을 도출하고, 감정평가액을 대상으로도 추가 분석하여 권리금에 대한 평가가 타당하게 이루어지고 있는지 비교하고자 한다.

본 연구는 권리금을 둘러싼 법률관계 검토와 통계적 기법을 활용하여 법률관계별 최소한 보호되어야 하는 권리금을 유형별로 도출하고자 한다. 특히, 영업권리금과 지역권리금이 일괄로써 평가되는 현재의 권리금 감정평가 방법의 개선방안을 도출하고자 한다. 이를 위해 실증분석을 수행하고 무형재산 구성비를 도출하여 각각 권리금을 구분할 수 있는 기준을 마련하고자 한다.

After the Yongsan disaster in the past, the National Assembly began to discuss the legal basis for the premium, and the revision of the Commercial Building Lease Protection Act in 2015 provided a legal basis for recognizing the premium as property rights. However, despite the existence of various legal relations surrounding the premium, the Commercial Lease Act restricts the scope of the protection of opportunities to recover the premium. In addition, some citizens show low confidence in the method of determining the amount of damages for premium and appraisal.

Therefore, the purpose of the study is divided into two. First, we review legal relations surrounding the premium currently protected under the Commercial Lease Act, excluding the application of the premium, or legal relations that have insufficient legislative protection of the premium. Second, based on the actual premium data, a multi-linear regression model for the factors influencing the value formation of the premium is derived, and additional analysis is conducted on the appraised value to compare whether the premium is properly evaluated.

This study aims to derive at least the premium to be protected by type by reviewing the legal relationship surrounding the premium and using statistical techniques. In particular, it is intended to derive a plan to improve the current method of appraisal of premium, in which goodwill and local rights are evaluated in a single unit. To this end, an empirical analysis is performed and the composition ratio of intangible property is derived to establish a standard for distinguishing each premium.