김향숙 소설 연구 : A Study on Kim Hyang-sook's Novel

Abstract

This study tried to position of Kim Hyang-sook in the history of women's literature based on the awareness that the discussion on Kim Hyang-sook in the existing literature was entirely focused on the 1980s and that there was no discussion on the authors theory of the world as a whole. This study attempted to develop a faithful theory of the author, understand what kind of world view she was building through her work from her personal experience, and furthermore, by mobilizing the sociological imagination that connects the work and the situation of the times, I pointed out what issues of society at the time the author wanted to emphasize.

Paying attention to the fact that many of Kim Hyang-suk's novels have a female narrator as the main character, and that the themes are expressed by the female characters, this study has been subdivided into three character types: female college student, middle-class women, and teenage girl. These types of characters are particularly noteworthy in that they occupy a complex and special position where various problems intersect in the society at the time. In addition, this study discovered two key words, bystander and violation, and through character analysis, I tried to suggest a reading that focuses on the life style of the bystander and the imagination of violation.

In Chapter 1, Section 1, through intensive analysis of the authors debut novel entitled 「Gigu, Where Are You Going?」, I tried to slowly follow the process of the female college student becoming the main character and practicing the search for freedom. Kim Hyang-sook, who graduated from Ewha Womans University, tried to create an image of a female college student who was familiarized with women's studies. At that time, female college students were socially recognized as a splendid privileged class with no worries, or, as a problematic group with a backward consciousness. But Kim Hyang-sook's female college students were far from negative representations and were figures with a persistent pursuit of women's self-realization. They pointed out problems of the center with the sharp gaze of a bystander, or they violated the existing order that restricts freedom.

In Chapter 1, Section 2 arranges the 1980s novel that solidified her position and which dealt with the problem of living on the fringe. Kim Hyang-sook captured the active movement of people who were closer to the periphery rather than the center of society, such as the elderly, middle-class housewives, and college students, who overcame social and self-alienation and lead a vivid life. She expressed her concerns about the situation in which time and space are narrowing, an unavoidable problem that no one can avoid in the social alienation caused by age, and which causes one to experience disconnection from daily life. She also revealed the inner conflict of a middle-class housewife who faithfully fulfills her role as a housewife by breaking her self-image, and conveyed that women had to go beyond a crisis of identity and cease doing work which isolated themselves. Among the university students who finally challenged authority, she portrayed the rebellion of beings on the borderline by figuring out those who could not be re-established as subjects of social engagement.

In Chapter 2, Section 1, I focus on her novels from the 1990s, wherein Kim Hyang-sook looked at the problem of making it difficult for women to find a balance between family and society at the time. The new image of the female subject appeared mainly in her works, which put the women's issue at the forefront. In the 1990s, although it was true that women's social status had improved, Kim Hyang-sook problematized the phenomenon that gender discrimination was not completely resolved and was maintained in a more covert way. Going beyond dividing families and societies into a dichotomy, she noted that the roles which were considered womens responsibilities need to socialized, and she expressed her rejection of the problematic way of thinking about women's experiences in a fixed way. In another aspect, it can be said that Kim Hyang-suk's feminist consciousness from her debut work passed through the 80s in a compromising manner, and continued into the 90s.

In Chapter 2, Section 2, I looked into the youth problems deep-rooted in Korean society through her youth novels written mainly in the 2000s. I saw the potential to present and reinterpret Kim Hyang-sook's preoccupation with youth issues, which are being discussed more vigorously nowadays. In her youth narrative, I reviewed four parts: peer culture, teenage love and sexuality, housing issues, and youth labor rights. Kim Hyang-sook tried to present the reality of youth life by reconstructing their language, and present the alternative power it creates. She judged that youths found the ability to stand as subjects of desire, revealed the problems that remained as blind spots in society, and embraced the pursuit of living a humane and balanced life.

This study tried to re-evaluate her early and later works, which were not well-received, by broadening the existing limited perspective while examining the overall world of Kim Hyang-sook's works. In Kim Hyang-suk's novels, characters who tried to violate taboos appeared consistently, and they were located at the borderline and had a positive role in modifying the existing order. They were bystanders who were good at observing life at the periphery, and they also occupied a position where they could relativize the central problem and took a reflective approach. In addition, Kim Hyang-suk's early interest in women's issues can be regarded as the root of her overall world of work, and it changed with the times. In her particularly noteworthy novels for youth, she delved into the reality that youth and women's issues were bound to go together and fully demonstrated herself as a realist writer sensitive to social issues. The purpose of this discussion was to identify another essential element of Kim Hyang-sook, i.e. feminist consciousness, and to explore what meaning this carries today.

본 연구는 기존의 문학사에서 김향숙 작가에 대한 논의가 전적으로 80년대에 집중되어 있고 작품 세계를 총체적으로 조망하는 작가론이 공백으로 비어 있다는 문제의식을 기반으로 여성 문학사 속에서 김향숙의 위치를 찾아보고자 하였다. 본 연구는 충실한 작가론을 시도하였으며 작가의 개인적인 경험에서부터 작품을 통하여 어떠한 세계관을 구축하고 있는지 파악하고 나아가 작품과 시대적 상황을 연결하는 사회학적 상상력을 동원하여 당시 사회의 어떠한 문제를 소설화하고 중요시하였는지도 짚어보았다.

김향숙 소설에서 상당수가 여성 화자를 주인공으로 내세우고 있으며 여성 인물에 의하여 주제의식이 표출되고 있다는 사실에 주목하여 여대생, 중산층 여성, 청소녀 등 세 인물 유형으로 세분화하여 살펴보았다. 이러한 인물 유형은 당시 사회에서 다양한 문제가 교차하는 복잡하고 특별한 위치를 점하는 존재들이라는 점에서 특기할 만하다. 더불어 구경꾼과 위반이라는 두 가지 키워드를 발견하였으며, 인물 분석을 통하여 구경꾼의 삶의 양식과 위반의 상상력을 읽어내는 독법을 제안하고자 하였다.

1장 1절에서는 등단작 「기구야 어디로 가니」를 집중적으로 분석하면서 여대생 신분의 인물이 주인공 되기와 자유 찾기를 실천해나가는 과정을 천천히 따라가 보았다. 김향숙은 이화여대 출신으로 여성학의 세례를 받은 여성의식을 가지고 있는 여대생 이미지를 만들고자 하였다. 당시 여대생은 사회적으로 아무 걱정거리가 없는 화려한 특권층으로 인식되거나 의식이 낙후한 문제 많은 집단으로 여겨졌는데 김향숙 작가의 여대생은 이처럼 부정적인 표상과는 거리가 멀며 여성의 자아실현에 대한 끈질긴 추구를 지닌 인물상이었다. 그들은 구경꾼의 날카로운 시선으로 중심부의 문제점을 지적하기도 하고 자유를 제한하는 기존 질서에 위반을 감행하기도 한다.

1장 2절에서는 김향숙의 입지를 다져준 1980년대 소설을 배치하여 주변인으로 살아가는 문제를 다루었다. 김향숙은 노년층, 중산층 주부, 대학생과 같은 사회의 중심보다는 주변에 가까운 인물들이 사회적 소외와 자기 소외를 극복하고 생생한 삶을 영위해나가기 위한 활발한 움직임을 포착하였다. 일상과의 단절을 경험하게 하는 나이에 의한 사회적 소외에서 늙어감은 누구도 피해 갈 수 없는 문제이며 시간과 공간이 좁혀져 가는 상황에 대한 고민을 밝혔다. 그리고 자기 본연의 모습을 어기면서 주부의 역할을 충실히 해나가는 중산층 주부의 내적 갈등을 드러내고 정체성 위기를 넘어서서 자신을 고립하는 일을 중단해야 한다는 의미를 담아내고 있다. 마지막으로 권위에 도전하는 데모하는 대학생 중에서도 사회적 실천의 주체로 재정립하지 못한 인물들을 형상화하여 경계선에 있는 존재들의 반란을 그려냈다.

2장 1절에서는 김향숙이 1990년대부터 본격적으로 전면에 내세운 여성문제를 다룬 작품들을 위주로 여성의 주체상이 새롭게 등장한 당시 사회에서 여성이 가정과 사회 사이에서 균형 잡기를 힘들게 해나가는 문제를 다루었다. 김향숙은 1990년대에 여성의 사회적 지위의 향상은 사실이지만 성차별이 완전히 해소되지 않았으며 보다 은밀한 방식으로 유지되어 나타나는 현상을 문제화하였다. 가정과 사회를 이분법으로 구분하는 방식을 넘어서 여성의 일로 여겨지던 역할을 사회화할 필요가 있으며 여성의 경험을 고정적으로 사유하는 문제적인 방식에 거부를 표출하였다. 다른 측면에서 김향숙은 등단작부터 지니고 있던 페미니즘적 의식이 80년대를 타협적으로 경과하여 90년대까지 이어졌다고 할 수 있다.

2장 2절에서는 2000년대에 집중되어 발표한 청소년소설을 통하여 한국 사회의 뿌리 깊은 청소년 문제를 살펴보았다. 현재에 와서 보다 활발한 논의가 이루어지고 있는 청소년 문제에 대하여 김향숙이 선취하고 있는 점을 제시하고 새롭게 의미화할 가능성이 있다고 보았다. 청소년 서사에서는 또래문화, 십대의 사랑과 섹슈얼리티, 주거 문제, 청소년 노동권 등 네 부분으로 나누어 검토하였다. 김향숙은 그들의 언어로 재구성하여 청소년 삶의 현실에 가장 근접된 모습을 보여주고 있으며 어떠한 대안적 힘을 만들어내는지 제시하고자 하였다. 청소년들이 욕망의 주체로 서기 위한 기운찬 활동을 포착하고 사회의 사각지대로 남아있는 문제를 드러내고 인간답고 균형 잡힌 삶을 살아가기 위한 추구가 깃들어 있다고 판단하였다.

본 연구는 김향숙의 전반 소설 작품을 두루 살펴보면서 기존의 한정적인 시각을 넓히고 제대로 주목받지 못한 초기와 후기 작품들에 대한 재평가를 시도하였다. 김향숙의 소설 세계에서 금기의 위반을 시도하는 인물들이 일관되게 등장하고 있으며 그들은 경계에 위치하며 기존 질서에 수정을 가하는 긍정적인 역할의 존재임을 규명하였다. 주변인으로 살아가는 관조/관찰에 능한 구경꾼이며 중심의 문제를 상대화할 수 있는 성찰적 접근이 가능한 위치를 점하기도 한다. 그리고 김향숙의 여성 문제에 대한 초기 관심사는 작품 세계의 뿌리로 간주할 수 있으며 시대와 호흡하면서 변화하였다. 특별히 주목되는 청소년소설에서는 청소년 문제와 여성 문제가 함께 갈 수밖에 없는 현실을 파헤치고 사회문제에 민감한 리얼리스트 작가로서의 면모를 충분히 보여주었다. 나아가 본 논의에서는 김향숙이 지닌 페미니즘적 의식이라는 또 다른 본령을 확인하고 현재적 의미를 가늠해보는 탐색을 목표로 하였다.