다른 거리를 이용한 t-SNE : t-SNE using different distance

Abstract

In this study, t-SNE(t-Distributed Stochastic Neighbor Embedding), one of the dimension reduction methods, is applied to high-dimensional data. When applying t-SNE, it is considered to use Interpoint type distance rather than Euclidean distance or Manhattan distance. First, t-SNE, concentration of distance, and Interpoint type distance are examined. After that, t-SNE is applied to high-dimensional gene data using Euclidean distance, Manhattan distance and Interpoint type distance. And compared with the results of pre-screening of gene data, the results are discussed.

본 연구에서는 차원 축소 방법 중 하나인 t-SNE(t-분포 확률적 임베딩)를 고차원 자료에 적용하여 본다. 이때 고차원 자료의 거리 측정에서 유클리드 거리나 맨하탄 거리가 아닌 Interpoint type distance를 이용하는 방법에 대하여 고민한다. 우선 t-SNE, 거리의 집중(Concentration of Distance), Interpoint type distance에 대하여 살펴본다. 그 후 유클리드 거리와 맨하탄 거리, Interpoint type distance를 이용하여, 실제 고차원 유전자 데이터에 t-SNE를 적용하여 본다. 그리고 유전자 데이터에 대한 사전 스크리닝을 진행한 결과와 함께 비교하여, 그 결과를 의논하여 본다.