마우스에서 종양괴사인자- α가 알파 시뉴클린 단백질 전파에 미치는 영향 : Effect of inflammatory factor TNF-α on α-synuclein protein propagation in mice

Abstract

퇴행성 뇌질환(neurodegenerative disease) 중 파킨슨 병은 알파 시뉴클린 단백질의 응집과 전파현상이 특징적으로 관찰되고, 신경염증(neuroinflammation)이 단백질의 응집에 영향을 미치고 도파민성 신경 퇴화에 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 생각되고 있다[1-4]. 하지만 신경염증반응과 단백질의 응집과 퇴행성 뇌질환의 발병 간에 명확한 기전이 확실하게 밝혀지지 않은 상태이다. 이 연구는 생체 외(in vitro) 실험에서 종양괴사인자-α가 세포 간 알파 시뉴클린의 전파를 증가시킨다는 결과[발표되지 않은 자료]를 토대로 종양괴사인자-α가 마우스에서 알파 시뉴클린의 전파에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.

본 실험에서는 알파 시뉴클린의 V40G변종[5]을 종양괴사인자-α KO 마우스의 선조체에 주사하였을 때 마우스의 뇌에서 알파 시뉴클린병증의 특징인 인산화 된 알파 시뉴클린을 확인하였다. V40G변종은 Wild type 알파 시뉴클린을 주사하였을 때 보다 더 빨리 전파되었으며 미세아교의 비정상적 증가와 염증 반응이 wild type 알파 시뉴클린을 주사하였을 때 보다 뚜렷하게 관찰[발표되지 않은 자료]되었기 때문에 본 실험에서는 V40G 주사를 통하여 wild type 알파 시뉴클린을 주사했을 때보다 더 강한 병리반응을 유도하여 종양괴사인자-α의 영향을 보고자 하였다. 또한, 병리학적 특징인 인산화 된 알파 시뉴클린에 영향을 미치는 신경아교세포를 확인하기 위하여 대표적인 신경아교세포인 성상세포와 미세아교세포의 변화를 확인하였다. 그 결과 종양괴사인자-α의 결손에 의해 운동피질, 대상엽, 내후각피질, 편도체에서 알파 시뉴클린의 전파가 감소된 것을 확인할 수 있었고, 종양괴사인자-α WT 마우스와 종양괴사인자-α KO 마우스 간에 V40G 다량체 주사 후 성상세포에는 차이가 없었지만, 미세아교세포는 종양괴사인자-α KO 마우스에서 감소한 경향성을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구를 통해 종양괴사인자-α와 미세아교세포가 알파 시뉴클린의 전파에 중요한 역할을 하고 있음을 확인함으로써 종양괴사인자-α의 신호전달 연구가 알파 시뉴클린병증에 대한 이해에 중요하다는 것을 시사한다.

Parkinsons diseases is a neurodegenerative disease characterized by aggregation and propagation of α-synuclein protein, and it is known that neuroinflammation affects protein aggregation and is associated with the degeneration of dopaminergic neurons. Neuroinflammatory reactions are thought to be an important factor in protein aggregation and neurodegenerative diseases, but the mechanism is not clearly identified. Based on in vitro results that TNF-α increases the cell-to-cell propagation of α-synuclein, I investigated whether TNF-α also affects the propagation of a-synuclein in a mouse model.

In the previous study, when the V40G variant of α-synuclein was injected into the striatum of the mouse, phosphorylated α-synuclein was identified in the mouse brain. When the V40G variant was injected, it spreaded faster than when wild type α-synuclein was injected; abnormal increase in microglia and inflammatory reactions were clearly observed. Therefore, in this study, I tried to investigate the effect of TNF-α on a-synuclein propagation using the V40G variant. In addition, I examined the changes in astrocyte and microglia to identify which glial cells affect propagation of α-synuclein. As a result, I found that the propagation of α-synuclein was decreased in the motor cortex, cingulate cortex, rhinal cortex, and amygdala of TNF-α KO mice compared to WT mice. In addition, TNF-α KO mice showed a decrease in microgliosis in various brain regions compared to WT mice, whereas astrogliosis was not changed.

This study suggests that TNF-α and microglia play an important role in the propagation of α-synuclein, implicating the role of TNF-α signaling in progression of synucleinopathy.