목표모호성이 공무원의 업무성과에 미치는 영향 : A Study on the Effect of Goal Ambiguity on the Work Performance: Focusing on Moderating Effect of Abilities and Opportunities

Abstract

Based on the Strategic Human Resource Management (SHRM), this study analyzed the effect of goal ambiguity, self-development, education and training, and career development program (CDP) on work performance from the standpoint of Goal-Setting Theory, which explains challenging but attainable goals motivate employees. Also, this study examined the moderating effect of self-development, education and training, and career development program on the relationship between goal ambiguity and work performance.

Human Resource Management should consider all aspects of the ability, motivation, and opportunity of employees. According to Goal-Setting Theory, organizational goal ambiguity is related to members motivation. However, even if the goals of the organization are clear and the members are well motivated, the motivation effect of clear goals will be reduced if the members ability is not accompanied. Despite this fact, existing goal ambiguity studies focused only on the goal itself and not considered the aspects of members abilities or opportunities.

This study conducted a hierarchical multiple regression analysis with 4,111 central administrative agencies and general public officials from the metropolitan government using the survey data Public Employee Perception Survey 2019 from The Korea Institute Of Public Administration (KIPA). The research model of this study set work performance as a dependent variable, goal ambiguity as an independent variable, abilities, and opportunities (self-development, education and training, and career development program) as a moderating variable. The analysis showed the following results. First, goal ambiguity and employees abilities and opportunities respectively affected work performance. Second, an effective career development program had a moderating effect on goal ambiguity-work performance. It provides a comprehensive understanding of the effect of three HRM aspects (ability, motivation, opportunity) on work performance.

The analysis results are summarized as follows. First, goal ambiguity was negative on work performance and self-development, and career development programs were positive on work performance. This result supports Goal-Setting Theory which explains that goal clarity increases work performance by motivating employees motivation. Also, this study supports SHRM which explains that HRM should be connected with goal and performance. Therefore, in order to improve the work performance of employees, it is necessary to not only consider goal clarity but also abilities and opportunities.

Second, the career development program had a positive moderating effect on the relationship between goal ambiguity and work performance. This result indicates that it is important to design career paths of employees at the organizational level to promote individual abilities. Although self-development and education and training are important, this study shows that education through experience is more important based on self-development and education and training.

However, this study does have limitations. First, since this study used a survey which is a secondary data, a self-reporting error could occur and the endogeneity problem was not fully controlled. Second, due to the lack of measurement items for moderating variables, the problem of validity was not properly controlled. Third, this study could not fully explain the cause of the negative effect of education and training on work performance. Therefore, further studies will need to supplement these problems.

본 연구는 구체적이고 달성할 수 있을 정도로 어려운 목표가 조직구성원들의 동기를 유발하여 높은 성과를 달성하게 한다는 목표설정이론(goal setting theory)의 관점에서 전략적 인적자원관리(Strategic Human Resource Management: SHRM)를 토대로 목표모호성, 공무원 개개인이 가지는 자기개발 노력, 조직에서 제공하는 교육훈련, 효과적인 경력개발제도가 업무성과에 미치는 영향을 분석하고, 자기개발 노력과 교육훈련, 경력개발제도가 목표모호성과 업무성과 간의 관계에서 조절 효과를 가지는지 확인하였다.

인적자원관리는 단순히 어느 한 가지 측면만을 고려하는 것이 아니라 조직구성원의 능력(Ability), 동기(Motivation), 기회(Opportunity)의 측면을 모두 고려하여 이루어져야 한다. 예를 들어 한 조직의 목표모호성(organizational goal ambiguity)은 조직구성원의 동기부여와 관련되어 있는데, 조직의 목표가 명료하여 구성원의 동기부여가 잘 되더라도 이러한 동기를 구현할 조직구성원의 능력이 뒷받침되지 않으면 명료한 목표가 가져오는 동기부여 효과가 떨어지기 마련이다. 이러한 사실에도 불구하고 기존의 목표모호성 연구는 목표 그 자체에만 초점을 두고, 목표를 구현해야 하는 구성원들의 능력이나 기회의 측면은 함께 고려하지 않는 경향을 보였다.

본 연구는 이러한 문제의식 속에서 4,111명의 중앙행정기관 및 광역자치단체 소속 일반직 공무원을 대상으로 한 한국행정연구원의 2019년 공직생활실태조사 설문지를 활용하여 목표모호성을 독립변수로, 업무성과를 종속변수로, 능력발전 및 기회부여(자기개발, 교육훈련, 경력개발)를 조절변수로 하는 연구모형으로 위계적 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 분석 결과 조직의 목표모호성과 공무원의 능력발전 및 기회부여가 업무성과에 미치는 영향을 확인하고, 경력개발이 목표모호성과 업무성과 간의 관계에 미치는 조절 효과를 검증함으로써 능력, 동기, 기회의 세 가지 인적자원관리 측면이 업무성과에 미치는 영향을 종합적으로 파악하였다.

분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 목표모호성은 업무성과에 유의한 부(-)의 영향을 미쳤고, 공무원의 자기개발 노력과 경력개발제도는 업무성과에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 목표의 명료성이 조직구성원의 동기를 유발하여 성과를 높여준다는 목표설정이론과 인적자원관리가 목표 및 성과와 연계되어 운영되어야 한다는 전략적 인적자원관리를 지지해주는 결과이다. 따라서 공무원의 업무성과를 높이기 위해 목표의 명료화는 물론 적절한 능력발전 및 기회부여를 제공할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 공무원의 목표모호성 인식이 업무성과에 미치는 부(-)의 영향은 경력개발제도가 효과적일수록 더 작은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 개인의 능력발전을 도모하기 위해 조직적 차원에서 경력 경로를 설계해주는 것이 중요함을 시사한다. 그리고 스스로 능력을 개발하는 자기개발과 조직적 차원에서 제공되는 교육훈련도 중요하지만, 이를 바탕으로 실제 경험을 통한 학습이 더 중요한 것을 보여준다.

다만 본 연구는 이차자료인 설문지를 사용하였다는 점에서 자기인식 오류의 한계가 발생하였을 수 있고, 잠재적 내생성 문제를 적절히 통제하지 못하였다는 한계가 발생하였을 수 있다. 또한 본 연구에서 사용된 조절변수의 측정 문항의 개수가 부족하여 타당성의 문제를 적절히 통제하지 못하였다는 한계를 지닌다. 마지막으로 교육훈련이 업무성과에 부(-)의 영향을 미친 원인에 대해 구체적으로 파악하지 못하였다는 한계를 지닌다. 따라서 추후 연구에서는 이에 대한 보완이 필요할 것이다.