미취학 자녀를 둔 여군의 정신건강과 양육 스트레스 및 사회적 지지의 관계 : A study of the correlation between mental health, parenting stress, and social support of female soldiers with preschool children

Abstract

The number of women in the military has continuously increased in recent years, driven by the increased number of economically active women and the efforts of the Republic of Korea (ROK) Armed Forces to increase women in its workforce. However, for many women in the military, child rearing is still a highly stressful experience on account of extraordinary work arrangements involving required services in remote areas, separation from their families, and job rotation cycles. Parenting stress is affected by the level of social support, and may exert significant impact on ones mental health. As such, this study uses a stress process model to examine the stress factors focusing on outcomes such as depression, anxiety, and lower quality of living, and understand the relationship between the parenting stress, social support, and mental health of female soldiers with preschool children.

This study is a descriptive correlation study utilizing a self-reporting questionnaire. A mobile survey was conducted from June 16, 2021 to August 16, 2021 to collect data on 197 women serving in the ROK Army, Navy, and Air Force with preschool children. Then, the findings were analyzed to identify the demographical characteristics, parenting stress, social support and depression, and anxiety of the participants using the SPSS/WIN 28.0 program.

The findings of this study are as follows. First, the parenting stress was 3.24 (SD=0.70) score on average. The respondents serving in the Navy reported the highest parenting stress level than those in the other military branches. Master sergeant or higher reported greater parenting stress than staff sergeant and sergeant 1st class. In addition, respondent whose husbands are not a soldier reported higher levels of parenting stress.

Second, the support from spouse and surrounding people was 3.70(SD=0.69) score on average. Major or higher reported greater the support from spouse and surrounding people than Master sergeant or higher. In addition, it was higher as the number of days spent with the husband in a month, younger children and not spending for child support.

Third, the military support related to welfare system and medical service was 9.49 (SD= 3.66). First and Second Lieutenant reported lower military support than other ranks. In addition, it was higher than as the longer service period, the number of children and living separately from spouse.

Fourth, depression was 51.72 (SD= 9.84) score on average. The respondents serving in the Navy scoring higher than those in the other branches. In addition, respondents whose husbands are not a soldier reported higher levels of depression. Anxiety was 51.82 (SD= 11.95) score on average. The respondents serving in the Air Force and respondents with fewer children scored higher than others. In addition, respondent whose husbands are not a soldier reported higher levels of anxiety. Finally, the parenting stress, social support, depression, and anxiety of female soldiers with preschool children were significantly correlated with each other (.16≤r≤.79, .05The findings of this study suggest the need for women-friendly mental health management programs across the military to reduce depression and anxiety experienced by female soldiers with preschool children, including counseling services catered to their work patterns, diverse mental health services, and various channels to improve the accessibility of those services (intranet, social media, applications, mail, etc.). In addition, national-level policy strategies are required to increase military childcare facilities and improve access to medical facilities by building a system within the military that caters to the needs of female soldiers. More studies are required in the future to clarify the factors affecting the depression and anxiety of women in the military parenting preschool children, and the findings should be used to inform further studies to develop mental health promotion programs for female soldiers.

최근 여성의 사회 참여 증가와 군 내 여성 인력 확대 정책으로 여군의 수는 지속적으로 증가하고 있으나, 격오지 근무, 별거 생활, 순환 보직과 같은 특수한 근무 환경으로 인해 여군의 양육 스트레스는 해소되지 않고 있다. 이러한 양육 스트레스는 사회적 지지 정도에 영향을 받으며, 이는 정신건강에도 상당한 영향을 줄 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 우울 및 불안 심화, 삶의 질 저하를 중심으로 스트레스 요인의 과정을 본 스트레스 과정 모델(Stress Process Model)을 적용하여 미취학 자녀를 둔 여군의 양육 스트레스, 사회적 지지 및 정신건강의 관계를 확인하고자 한다.

본 연구는 자가 보고식 설문지를 활용한 서술적 상관관계 연구이다. 2021년 6월 16일부터 8월 16일까지 모바일 설문을 통하여 미취학 자녀를 가진 육, 해, 공 여군 197명의 자료를 수집하였다. 이를 바탕으로 여군의 인구사회학적 특성과 양육 스트레스, 사회적 지지 및 정신건강 수준을 살펴보았으며, SPSS/WIN 28.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다.

주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 여군의 양육 스트레스는 평균 3.24(SD=0.70)점으로 해군에 근무하는 경우, 상사 이상 부사관인 경우, 배우자 직업이 비(非) 군인인 경우에서 양육 스트레스가 높았다. 둘째, 여군의 배우자 및 주위 사람들의 지지는 평균 3.70(SD=0.69)점으로 소령 이상의 장교 이상인 경우, 한 달 중 배우자와 함께 거주한 일수가 많을수록, 자녀 평균 나이가 어릴수록, 자녀 돌봄 관련 지출을 하지 않을수록 여군의 미취학 자녀 양육에 대한 배우자 및 주위 사람들의 지지가 높았다. 셋째, 복지 제도, 의료 서비스에 대한 이용 및 군의 지원은 총점 9.49(SD=3.66)점으로 소, 중위 장교를 제외한 계급과 배우자와 함께 거주하지 않는 경우, 군 복무 기간이 길수록, 자녀 수가 많을수록 군 복지 제도 및 의료 서비스 이용률이 높았다. 넷째, 여군의 정신건강 중 우울은 평균 51.72(SD=9.84)점으로 해군에 근무하는 경우, 배우자 직업이 비(非) 군인인 경우에서 우울 수준이 높았다. 한편, 불안은 평균 51.82(SD=11.95)점으로 공군에 근무하는 경우, 배우자 직업이 비(非) 군인인 경우, 자녀 수가 적을수록 불안 수준이 높았다. 최종적으로 여군의 미취학 자녀 양육 시 우울 및 불안에 해당하는 정신건강과 양육 스트레스 및 사회적 지지는 모든 변수 간 유의한 상관관계가 있었다(.16≤r≤.79, .05본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 미취학 자녀를 둔 여군의 우울 및 불안 감소를 위해 근무 패턴에 맞는 상담 서비스 구축 및 다양한 형태의 정신건강 서비스 제공, 해당 서비스 접근성을 높이기 위한 군 내 다양한 채널(인트라넷, SNS, 애플리케이션, 우편물 등) 운영 등 군 조직 차원의 여군 친화적인 정신건강 관리가 필요하다. 또한, 여군의 정책 요구도를 반영한 군 제도 시스템 구축으로 군 보육 시설의 획기적인 확충, 의료 시설에 대한 접근성 향상과 같이 국가 차원의 정책적 전략이 포함되어야 한다. 추후 반복 연구를 통해 미취학 자녀 양육 시 여군의 우울 및 불안에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 명확히 확인하고, 이를 기반으로 여군의 정신건강 증진 프로그램 개발에 관한 연구를 수행해야 할 것이다.