백제의 고창·영광지역 지배 과정과 그 추이

The Process and Trend of Baekjes Domination on the Gochang and Yeonggwang regions

백제의 고창·영광지역 지배 과정은 백제의 시기별 지방통치 구상, 현지 세력의 존재 양태와 대응, 그리고 당시의 대내외 정세에 따라 다양한 방식으로 전개되었다.

고창·영광지역 정치체의 성장은 3세기 중엽부터 본격적으로 시작된다. 소하천 유역에 형성된 개별 취락이 상호 결집하여 기본 단위의 정치체를 이룬다. 각 권역에서 성장한 정치체 간에는 정치·사회적 차등과 통합이 공존하였는데, 환두도와 구슬류 부장의 편중과 동일 모티프의 문양 공유라는 현상에 반영되어 있다. 이때 고창천 유역의 정치체가 중심적인 역할을 하며 주변 권역보다 우세한 세력으로 대두하였다. 이들은 해로를 통한 외부와의 교류를 기반으로 성장한 것으로 판단되며, 그 역사적 실체는 《三國志》의 마한 50여 국 중 하나인 牟盧卑離國으로 비정된다.

4세기 후엽 백제는 남진을 통해 김제 이남 흥덕 이북 일대에 대한 정치적 영향력을 확대하였다. 고창·영광지역에도 백제 중앙과 관련된 물질문화가 산발적으로 나타나기 시작한다.

5세기 중엽 이후 고창·영광지역에는 고총이 축조되고 백제 중앙으로부터 위세품이 반입되기 시작하는데, 봉덕리 고분군이 대표적이다. 고총 축조와 위세품 사여는 지역 정치체의 내적 성장과 백제 중앙의 지배력 강화가 결합되어 가능한 일이었다. 특히 봉덕리 1호분에는 새로운 묘제인 횡혈식석실이 수용되고 누대에 걸쳐 금동식리 등의 착장형 위세품과 중국제 청자 등 외래 기성품이 부장되었다. 백제 중앙은 봉덕리 고분군 축조 집단과의 긴밀한 관계를 통해 노령산맥 이북 지역에 대한 지배력 강화, 일본열도와의 교류 활성화, 영산강 하류로의 수륙 교통로 확보 등의 이점을 취하고자 했다. 한편 봉덕리 고분군 축조 집단은 백제 중앙으로부터 선진 문물을 입수함과 동시에 백제 왕권의 위신을 활용하여 지역에 대한 지배력을 재창출하였다. 이처럼 위세품 수수의 메커니즘은 백제 중앙과 현지 세력 양자 모두의 수요에 의해 작동되었다.

한성기 후반 백제는 고구려와의 대결 구도 속에서 적극적인 대왜 외교를 타진하였다. 이에 따라 고창·영광지역이 갖는 서해 연안 항로에서의 역할이 부각되었다. 법성포 인근에 축조된 전방후원형 고분에는 당시의 국제정세 속에서의 현지 세력의 역할이 반영되어 있다.

웅진 천도 이후 백제는 지방에 대한 지배력을 재정비하였다. 특정 지방 유력 세력을 우대하여 지역 지배에 활용하는 방식이 아닌 전 지역을 획일적인 시스템 내에 위치 지우고자 했다. 이에 따라 백제 중앙과의 긴밀한 관계를 통해 위세품을 독점하던 봉덕리 고분군 축조 집단의 위상과 권한은 점차 주변부로 분산되었다. 흥덕 오호리 유적의 청동 인장은 그 일대를 지배하던 지방관적 성격의 인물의 존재를 시사한다.

사비기가 되면 백제는 方-郡-城 체제를 통해 전 영역에 대한 군현제를 실시한다. 고창·영광지역은 고부를 중심으로 하는 중방의 관할 영역이었던 것으로 추정된다. 백제 중앙의 지배력은 중방을 매개로 지역 사회에 전달되었으며 분묘와 생산체제의 규격화가 이루어진다. 이러한 점에서 고창·영광지역은 백제의 완전한 지방으로 편제되었다.

Baekjes domination process in the regions of Gochang and Yeonggwang took place according to Baekjes conception of local governance, the existence and response of local forces, and the internal and external circumstances of the time.

The growth of polities in Gochang and Yeonggwang can be traced to the mid 3rd century C.E.. Individual villages were formed around the small river basin and then they came together to collectively form basic-level polities. Political and social differences and integration coexisted between the polities and this was reflected in the phenomenon of sharing patterns of the same motif and concentration of round ring-swords and beads.

The polities in the Gochangcheon basin played a central role and emerged as a dominant force over its surrounding areas. They grew based on exchanges with the outside world through sea routes. They were called Morobiri-guk(牟盧卑離國) and they became one of the 50 Mahan countries in Samguk-ji(《三國志》).

During the late 4th century Baekje expanded its political influence on the area north of Heungdeok, south of Gimje. Material culture related to the center of Baekje began to appear sporadically in the Gochang and Yeonggwang regions.

Toward the latter half of the 5th century, large-sized ancient tombs were built in the Gochang and Yeonggwang regions, with prestigious goods being brought in. This became possible by combining the internal growth of local polities and the political influence of the Baekje Kingdom. In particular, Bongdeok-ri tomb accommodated a new graveyard, stone chamber and prestige goods such as gilt-bronze shoes and Chinese celadon which were found buried inside. The Baekje Kingdom sought to take advantage by strengthening control over the northern part of Noryeong mountain range, vitalizing exchanges with the Wa(倭), and securing transportation routes to the Yeongsan River basin. Meanwhile, the Bongdeok-ri tomb group exerted their power over the Gochang and Yeonggwang regions by utilizing the prestige of the Baekje Kingdom. As such, the mechanism of receiving the prestige goods was operated by the demand of both the Baekje Kingdom and the local people.

Baekje actively engaged in diplomatic relations with Wa amid the confrontation with Goguryeo. Accordingly, the role of the Gochang and Yeonggwang regions of the West Sea coastal route became highlighted. The key-hole shaped tombs built near the Beopseongpo reflected the international circumstances of the time.

After moving its capital to Ungjin, Baekje reorganized its control over the provinces. The aim was to organize the entire region through a uniform system, not by preferential treatment to particular local forces. The bronze seal of the Ohori tomb suggests the existence of local officials that dominated the area.

In the Sabi-period, Baekje implemented a prefecture system for all provinces. Gochang and Yeonggwang regions were under the control of Jungbang that was centered on Gobu. The dominance of the Baekje Kingdom was delivered to the local communities through Jungbang. The tombs and the production system became standardized. In this respect, the Gochang and Yeonggwang regions became organized as complete provinces of Baekje.

백제; 고창; 영광; 지방지배; 영산강유역; 중방