벤처기업 정책자금지원 효과성 분석 : Analysis of the effectiveness of policy funding support for venture companies

Abstract

In the new trends such as era of low growth, growth without employment, and the fourth industrial revolution, the economic and policy significance of SMEs, especially venture companies and start-ups are growing. Considering the proportion of SMEs that account for 99.9% of the total number of businesses and 89.8% of the number of workers in Korea, as specified in Article 123 (3) of the Constitution, the protection and fostering of SMEs is both a national duty and a basis for national economic policy. Despite active government policies such as diversification of support policies and expansion of support and beneficiaries, there are difficulties such as limited national resources and rapid environmental changes at home and abroad surrounding domestic SMEs. Therefore, it is necessary to enhance the effectiveness of existing support projects, to secure efficiency through performance evaluation and redesign of support policies, and to continuously seek policy implications and maximize policy effects.

This study focuses on analyzing the effectiveness of various types of funding policies and seeks policy implications for effective resource allocation between types. This approach is based on the assumption that existing studies focus on the analysis of policy effectiveness for each type of support, but that the funding faced or felt by each individual SMEs will be complex rather than specific for each support policy. Through the analysis and comparison of effectiveness by policy type such as government contributions, credit guarantee support, and government loans, this study intends to suggest implications and development directions for resource allocation between policy types.

This study verified the impact of financial performance, non-financial performance, and long-term growth expectations for each policy type through multiple regression analysis using Servey of Korea Venture Firms. According to the analysis results, even when classifying the types of policy funding, it was difficult to confirm a significant positive relationship between performance and government support like some previous studies. According to the actual analysis results, contrary to the general notion and expectations that government policy funding will have a positive effect on corporate performance, The relationship between government policy funding and performance shows similar results to previous studies that do not have statistical significance or further confirm negative relationship.

According to this study, the necessity of developing and researching non-financial performance evaluation indicators that are insufficient compared to financial performance indicators may be confirmed. In addition, implications for future policy tasks that require improvement of systems and evaluation tools for long-term performance measurement beyond the short-term performance of venture companies may be also confirmed.

저성장시대, 고용 없는 성장, 4차 산업혁명과 같은 새로운 흐름 속에서 중소기업, 그중에서도 벤처기업, 스타트업이 갖는 경제적, 정책적 의미가 커져가고 있다. 전체 사업체수의 99.9%, 종사자 수의 89.8%를 차지하고 있는 중소기업의 비중을 생각할 때 헌법 제123조 제3항에서 명시하듯 중소기업의 보호 및 육성은 국가적 의무인 동시에, 국가 경제정책의 근간으로 평가되어야 한다. 이를 위한 지원정책의 다양화, 지원 규모 및 수혜기업의 확대와 같은 적극적인 정부정책에도 불구하고, 한정된 국가재원 및 국내 중소기업을 둘러싼 국내외의 급격한 환경변화 등을 고려하면, 기존 지원사업의 효과성을 제고하고, 지원정책의 성과평가 및 재설계를 통한 효율성 확보를 위하여 지속적으로 정책적 시사점 모색하고, 정책효과 극대화를 위한 노력을 이어나갈 필요성이 제기된다.

본 연구는 그 중에서도 다양한 자금지원정책의 유형별 효과성 분석에 초점을 두고, 유형간 효과적인 자원배분을 위한 정책적 시사점을 모색해 보고자 한다. 이는 기존의 연구들이 특정 지원유형 별 정책효과성의 분석에 집중하고 있으나, 각 개별 중소기업이 직면하거나, 체감하는 자금지원은 각 지원정책에 대하여 개별적이기 보다는 복합적일 것이라는 가정 아래에서 출발한다. 이를 통하여 정부출연금, 신용보증지원, 정부융자와 같은 정책유형별 효과성의 분석 및 비교를 통해 정책 유형간 자원배분에 대한 시사점과 발전방향을 제언해보고자 한다.

이를 위하여 본 연구는 중소벤처기업부, (사)벤처기업협회에서 매년 진행하고 있는 벤처기업실태조사를 활용하여 각 정책유형별 재무적 성과, 비재무적 성과, 장기성장 기대전망에 대한 효과에 미치는 영향을 다중회귀분석을 통하여 검증하였다. 분석을 통하여 설정한 모형의 통계적 유의미성을 확인하였을 때, 일부 재무적 성과, 그리고 비재무적 성과(신규채용 예정인력 규모)에 관한 모형만이 유의미성을 확인할 수 있었다. 다른 모형(재무적 성과 중 순이익율 모형, 장기 성장전망기대 모형)의 경우, 일부 회귀계수가 통계적인 유의성을 나타내었지만, 모형 자체가 통계적 유의성을 갖지는 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 정부의 정책적인 자금지원이 기업성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것이라는 일반적인 관념과 기대와 달리 실제 분석결과에 따를 때, 통계적 유의성을 갖지 못하거나 나아가 부정적인 영향력을 확인하는 기존 선행연구들과 유사한 결과를 보여준다. 또한, 본 연구과정 전반을 통하여 재무성과를 측정하는 다양한 평가지표에 비하여 비재무적 성과를 평가하기 위한 평가지표의 부족함을 확인할 수 있었고, 이를 개선하기 위한 후행 연구 및 개발의 필요성을 확인하였다. 또한, 벤처기업의 단기적 성과를 넘어 장기적인 성과측정을 위한 제도 및 평가도구의 개선이 필요하다는 향후 정책적 과제에 대한 시사점도 확인 가능하였다.