복합부위통증증후군 환자의 입원재활치료 결과에 영향을 미치는 요인 : Clinical factors influencing the outcomes of inpatient rehabilitation in patients with complex regional pain syndrome

Abstract

Introduction: Patients with complex regional pain syndrome (CRPS) suffer from chronic refractory pain and a reduced quality of life. Providing timely and proper rehabilitation treatments can alleviate the pain, improve the quality of life, and reduce the burden of medical expenses. This study investigated factors influencing the effectiveness of inpatient rehabilitation in CRPS patients and identifies indications for such treatment.

Methods: We retrospectively reviewed medical records from January 2017 to June 2020. Patients over 18 years of age who were diagnosed with CRPS according to the Budapest criteria and received inpatient rehabilitation during that period were included. The rehabilitation program included medication, interventions, and physiotherapy. The primary outcome of the present study was the pain intensity at discharge minus the pain intensity at admission according to a numeric rating scale (NRS). To analyze the effect of inpatient rehabilitation on pain improvement, the following factors were analyzed: demographic factors, duration of disease, using an intravenous opioid as a rescue medicine, having a spinal cord stimulator, receiving scrambler treatment, CRPS severity score, CRPS type, region affected by CRPS, three-phase bone scan (TPBS) result, electromyography result, thermography result, and NRS score at admission. The Mann–Whitney test, simple linear regression test, and multiple regression analysis were performed to identify variables associated with pain improvement.

Results: A total of 51 patients (19 male and 32 female) were included. Patients without abnormalities in their TPBS had better pain relief than those with abnormalities (mean difference = 0.82, P = 0.041). However, patients without abnormalities in the thermography test had worse outcomes than those with abnormalities (mean difference = 1.89, P = 0.032). Patients who had pain intensity ≥ 5 at initial admission had better results from inpatient rehabilitation than those who had pain intensity < 5 (mean difference = 1.49, P = 0.001). A simple linear regression test also revealed that the initial pain intensity significantly influences the effect of inpatient rehabilitation therapy, with the effect increasing with the initial pain intensity (R2 = 0.263, β = −0.486, P < 0.001). In the multiple regression analysis, only the initial pain intensity showed statistically significant results (adjusted R2 = 0.256, β = −0.584, P = 0.002).

Conclusions: Our results suggest that some clinical factors can affect the pain relief effect of inpatient rehabilitation. Severe initial pain intensity, abnormalities in a thermography test, and a lack of abnormalities in a TPBS gave better outcomes from inpatient rehabilitation. We suggest that these are indicators for inpatient rehabilitation therapy for patients with CRPS.

복합부위통증증후군(CRPS)환자는 만성 통증과 삶의 질 저하로 고통 받는다. 이 환자들에게 시기 적절하고 적합한 재활 치료를 제공하면 통증을 완화하고 삶의 질을 향상시키며 의료비 부담을 줄일 수 있다. 이 연구는 CRPS 환자에서 입원환자 재활의 효과에 영향을 미치는 요인을 조사하고 입원환자 재활의 적응증을 확인하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

환자의 의무기록을 2017년 1월부터 2020년 6월까지 후향적으로 분석하였다. 부다페스트 기준에 따라 CRPS로 진단되어 해당 기간 동안 입원 재활치료를 받은 18세 이상의 환자를 본 연구의 대상으로 하였다. 입원재활치료로는 약물 치료, 통증에 대한 중재 시술 및 물리 치료가 포함되었다. 주요 결과는 숫자 등급 척도(NRS)로 표기된 통증 점수의 입원시점과 비교하여 퇴원 시점에서의 호전 정도이다. 퇴원 시 통증 강도 값에서 입원 시 통증 강도 값을 뺀 값이다. 입원재활이 통증 개선에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해 인구통계학적 요인, 유병 기간, 정맥 아편계 약물 사용 여부, 척수 자극기 보유 여부, 스크램블러 치료를 받았는지 여부, CRPS 중증도 점수, CRPS 유형, CRPS 이환 부위, 3상 골스캔 검사 결과, 근전도 결과, 열화상 검사 결과 및 입원 시점에서의 NRS 점수를 요인으로 분석하였다. 통계방법으로는 Mann-Whitney 테스트와 단순 선형 회귀 분석 및 다중 회귀 분석을 하였다.

총 51명(남 19/여 32)의 환자가 포함되었다. 3상 골스캔 검사 검사에서 이상이 없는 환자는 검사에서 이상이 있는 환자보다 통증 완화 정도가 더 좋았다. (평균 차이: 0.82; P=0.041) 그러나 열화상 검사에서 이상이 없는 환자는 검사에서 이상이 있는 환자보다 치료에 대한 반응이 더 안 좋았다. (평균차: 1.89; P=0.032) 초기 입원 시 통증 강도가 5점 이상이었던 환자는 입원 당시 통증 강도가 5 미만이었던 환자보다 입원 재활의 결과가 더 좋았다. (평균 차이: 1.49; P=0.001) 단순선형회귀검사에서도 초기 통증 강도가 입원환자 재활치료의 효과에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 초기 통증 강도가 높을수록 입원환자 재활치료의 효과가 높은 것으로 나타났다. (R2=0.263, β= -0.486; P<0.001) 다중회귀분석에서는 초기 통증 강도만 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 보였다. (adjusted R2=0.256, β= -0.584, P=0.002)

이번 연구 결과는 일부 임상 요인이 입원 환자 재활의 통증 완화 효과에 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 시사한다. 심한 초기 통증 강도, 열화상 검사에서 이상이 있는 경우, 3상 골스캔 검사에서 이상이 없는 경우 입원 재활에서 더 나은 결과를 보였다. 이러한 결과로부터 CRPS 환자의 입원환자 재활치료 적응증을 제시할 수 있을 것이다.