북한의 재생에너지 담론분석과 남북협력의 정책적 함의

A Discourse Analysis on Renewable Energy in North Korea and Policy Implications for the Inter-Korean Cooperation

- 오스트롬(E.Ostrom)의 사회-생태체계 제도 분석 프로그램(PIASES) 적용 -

North Korea is struggling with the lack of energy supply. It is badly influence on social aspects, including economy, politics, and the environment. First of all, the dependence on coal is up to 71.4%, and the level of sulfur dioxide emissions from coal combustion is very high. In addition, residents who lives near the coal-fired power plants are suffered from serious air pollution. Moreover, shortages of chronic power shortages since the 1990s have hurt the North Korean economy as a whole, including transportation, agriculture, education, and the market.

As a matter of fact, North Korea is expressing its willingness to participate in a global movement to cope with the global crisis of a climate crisis beyond climate change as they are suffered from severe damage such as floods and droughts. In the same vein, North Korean authorities are highly interested in energy transition under the concept of replacing fossil fuels such as coal and oil with renewable energy encompassing wind, solar, and geothermal energy. Kind of these decisions is shown on North Korea's media reports that it tends to emphasize the development and use of renewable energy.

It can be seen that the discourse on renewable energy has been formed in earnest since the early 2000s through reports by North Korea's core media, the Rodong Shinmun and the Minju Chosun. Since then, the number of report on policies, technologies, and use cases related to renewable energy in North Korea increased. At the same time, the reports on technologies and policies of the international community have been steadily made. In particular, North Korea considered the way of solving energy problems caused by existing fossil fuels with poor facility efficiency is to utilize "infinite" renewable energy resources such as wind, solar, and geothermal. North Korea's perception of renewable energy is gradually revealed in Kim Jong-Un's New Year's address, as well as the enactment of the Renewable Energy Act in 2013 and the revision of the Environmental Act.

This study applied Elinor Ostrom's Program in Institutional Analysis of Social-Ecological System (PIASES) to analyze the discourse of renewable energy resources in North Korean society. Based on these analysis results, this study conducted to explore the feasible way to conduct inter-Korean energy cooperation.

It is worth noting that North Korea's discourse on renewable energy was affected by there needs of energy resources and the recognition of global interests in renewable energy. Furthermore, the demand of renewable energy is concentrated on manufactory and public facilities including government offices, universities, and hospitals.

Shortage of energy is meager at present, but become the great ocean with the passage of time. This is why cooperation in the future is important in terms of preparation for reunification. The purpose of this study is to secure the feasible way inter-Korea energy cooperation by comprehensively examining the context of renewable energy trends, social and environmental impact.

북한은 에너지의 공급 및 이용과 관련하여 경제, 정치, 환경 등 사회 전반에서 어려움을 겪고 있다. 우선, 1차 에너지원 중 석탄 의존도가 최대 71.4%로 높고 석탄 연소로 인한 이산화황 배출량이 전 세계에서 높은 축에 속한다. 또한 석탄 화력발전 인근 주민들은 심각한 대기오염으로 고통받고 있으며, 탁아소나 요양원, 병원, 학교 등에서는 석탄을 활용한 냉난방 시설로 인해 건강 취약계층들이 피해를 입고 있다. 이뿐만 아니라 1990년대 이후부터 지금까지 지속되고 있는 고질적인 전력난으로 인해 운송, 교통 산업부문, 농업, 환경 등 북한 경제 전반에 걸쳐 타격을 입었으며, 낮은 전력 보급량으로 인해 보건, 교육, 휴양시설 등 주민들이 일상생활영역에서도 피해 받는 사례가 빈번하게 발생하고 있다. 그뿐만 아니라 북한은 홍수, 가뭄 등의 이상기후로 인해 막심한 피해를 입고 있다.

이러한 상황에서 북한 당국은 기후변화를 넘어선 기후위기라는 전 지구적 위기에 대응하기 위한 세계적인 움직임에 동참할 의지를 대외적으로 밝히고 있다. 같은 맥락에서 북한 당국은 갈수록 고갈되는 석탄, 석유와 같은 화석연료를 풍력, 태양에너지, 지열 에너지 등을 포괄하는 재생에너지로 대체한다는 개념의 에너지 전환에 높은 관심을 갖고 있다. 특히 김정일 정권에 비해 김정은 정권에 들어서 재생에너지 개발 및 이용을 더욱 강조하는 경향이 있다는 사실은 북한의 언론보도를 통해 파악할 수 있다.

북한의 핵심 언론매체인 『로동신문』과 『민주조선』의 보도를 통해 재생에너지 담론이 2000년대 초반부터 본격적으로 형성되었음을 알 수 있다. 이 시기부터 북한 내에서의 재생에너지 관련 정책과 기술, 이용 사례를 다룬 내용뿐만 아니라 국제사회의 기술과 정책에 대한 보도도 함께 꾸준히 이뤄지고 있다. 특히 바람, 태양열, 지열과 같은 무한적인 재생에너지 자원을 통해 설비 효율이 떨어지고 노후화된 기존의 화석연료로 인한 에너지 문제를 해결하는 데 초점을 맞추고 있다. 이러한 북한의 재생에너지 관련한 인식은 김정은의 신년사에서뿐만 아니라 2013년 『재생에네르기법』제정, 환경법 개정 등과 같이 점차 구체화 된 제도로 드러난다.

이 연구는 북한 사회 내 재생에너지 자원 관련 담론에 대해 오스트롬의 사회-생태체계의 제도분석 프로그램(Program in Institutional Analysis of Social-Ecological System: 이하 PIASES)을 적용하여 이 프로그램이 내장하고 있는 외생적 요인과 독립체 요인들에 따라 세부 변수를 설정하여 유목화한 틀을 바탕으로 『로동신문』과 『민주조선』의 보도내용을 코딩하였다. 이를 토대로 PIASES 내 요소들이 상호작용하여 나타난 결과를 북한의 재생에너지 담론으로서 제시한다. 이러한 분석 결과를 바탕으로 대북 재생에너지 지원과 남북 에너지 협력을 위한 방향성을 탐색하는 연구를 수행하였다.

연구 결과 북한의 재생에너지 담론은 재생에너지 자원의 필요성을 인식하는 정도가 커짐에 따라 제도와 정책이 수립되고 국제사회의 관련 현안에 관심도가 높아지는 식으로 형성되었음을 발견하였다. 따라서 북한과의 재생에너지 협력 이니셔티브를 형성하기 위해서는 북한 사회 내에서 활용도가 높은 태양(열,빛) 에너지와 풍력 에너지를 중심으로 공업시설에서 활용할 수 있는 기술을 전수하거나 인력을 양성하는 방식의 사업을 실시해 볼 수 있을 것이다. 남북협력의 관점에서 통일이 이루어지기 전까지 북한의 전력난 문제 해소와 화석연료 사용의 지속적 감축을 통한 지속가능성을 확보하기 위해서는 북한이 당면한 현실적인 문제 속에서 어떤 방식의 지원과 협력 사업이 추진될 수 있을지 대안을 마련해야 할 것이다.

이 연구는 에너지 긴장을 해소하고 기후변화 대응 차원에서 높은 수요를 보이고 있는 북한의 재생에너지 자원 개발 및 이용과 관련해 단순한 수치적 현안 파악에서 더 나아가 북한의 재생에너지 담론 형성에 영향을 미친 국제사회의 재생에너지 동향, 북한의 사회·경제·정치적 여건과 생태적 환경 등을 종합적으로 고찰하였다는 데 의의가 있다. 그러나, 방법론에 있어 북한이란 대상의 지리적, 정보적 접근성 문제로 인해 문헌 자료만을 활용한 담론 제시 결과의 객관성과 정확성에 있어서는 분명한 한계가 존재한다. 뿐만 아니라 오스트롬의 PIASES는 모델이 아닌 분석틀로서 현상과 제도를 체계화 하는 데 있어서 어려운 측면이 있다. 향후 북한의 재생에너지 관련 담론을 분석한 후속 연구가 실시된다면, 북한의 실제 상황과 북한 문헌상 드러나는 담론 내용을 비교분석해 볼 필요가 있다. 북한 문헌의 경우 어떤 사안과 관련해 객관적 사실보다는 당의 소망이 투영되거나 이상적인 내용이 주를 이루기 때문에 이러한 측면을 드러내는 것이 북한 연구의 주요 과제라고 볼 수 있다. 또한, 이 연구의 결론으로서 제시한 남북 재생에너지 협력 방향성의 경우 가능한 다수의 시나리오를 제시하고, 기존의 사례 및 국제정치학적 이론을 활용해 각 사례의 타당성을 분석하는 것도 의미 있는 시도가 될 것이다.

북한; 로동신문; 민주조선; 사회-생태체계 제도 분석 프로그램(PIASES); 남북 에너지 협력