사적(史蹟)공원의 다층적 장소성을 고려한 관리 개선 방안 : Management Improvement Plan Considering Multi-layered Placeness of Historical site Park.

Abstract

In Seoul, the capital of Chosun dynasty for about 600 years, historical sites exist together in urban space. In cities developed with high-density, historical sites are sometimes utilized as urban parks.

The historical site park has potential to improve the essential value and create new synergies of cultural heritage and an urban park. As the historic site is created as an urban park, it can be protected from the threat of damage caused by development. In addition, thanks to the public character of the park, it is routinely exposed to the public, and naturally has an opportunity to convey the value and importance of cultural properties. Urban parks form an identity that is distinct from the general parks through historical sites. In addition, various programs can be organized and services can be operated based on unique historical content to improve the utilization value of urban parks. Historical site park improves the value of space when historical site and urban parks harmonize with each other, and more diversified benefits can be obtained. Currently, however, historical site park management still remains of each space management style and cannot maximize the value of the space. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to present improvement plans by considering the operational and utilization management status of the historical site park.

Cultural heritage has important values as the basis of forming the identity and subjectivity of a person. It should be actively utilized so that citizens can recognize their value and importance and deliver them to the next generation. According to the institution related to cultural heritage and urban park, the necessity of not only preserving but also the utilization of cultural heritage is emphasized. In particular, urban park intends to accommodate changes in meaning that occurred naturally coexisting cultural heritage contemporary and include them as part of the park.

In this study, Seokchon-dong Ancient Tombs, Pungnap Neighborhood Park, Sajik Park, Seodaemun Independence Park, and Tapgol Park were selected as case targets for each historical site park in Seoul. Based on this, the current status of operational management and utilization management were analyzed through literature surveys, field surveys, and interviews with officials. As a result of the current status survey, the operation and management of the historical site park were divided into historical site and urban park areas, so there was no discussion on the level of operation and management between departments, but only passive management limited to maintenance. In the use management, cultural heritage commentaries were limited, such as providing only specific parks or limited to a part of the commentary course. The program was operated only in parks selected for projects implemented by the Cultural Heritage Administration, and historical events were held and used as cultural spaces.

Based on the derived implications, an improvement plan in terms of operational management and utilization management was proposed. In terms of operational management, historical site park can establish an integrated operating system in which cultural properties-related departments and park-related departments actively cooperate. Related experts can collaborate to provide an environment aimed at active use of historical site park and provide a certain level of use and management services to overall historical site parks. In addition, it was suggested to develop and operate programs in cooperation with private organizations, and to establish a single system that integrates and manages services using a historical site park.

The historical site park should be supported by active use management so that citizens can be interested in cultural heritage and understand their value and importance. Therefore, in terms of utilization management, it was proposed to provide customized cultural heritage commentary services suitable for the characteristics of the target and organize programs to use private parks through the opening of cultural heritage space. In addition, along with historical materials, it was suggested to hold an event to enjoy the culture produced by the present generation.

Meanwhile, each historical site park has its own historical context. The physical environment and the character of the space of the historical place site park are the results of several layers of time accumulated in each place, and it is necessary to take this into account and apply the improvement plan. Therefore, in this study, a detailed program to which the improvement plan was applied was proposed in consideration of the place context of the case target site.

This study is meaningful in that it suggested improvement plans to focus on improving the essential value of historical site and urban parks and to secure differentiation from the general parks in terms of operational management and utilization management.

약 600년 동안 조선의 수도였던 서울에는 역사적 장소인 사적(史蹟)이 도시공간에 함께 존재한다. 고밀도로 개발된 도시에서는 사적을 도시공원으로 조성하여 활용하기도 한다.

사적공원은 문화재와 도시공원의 본질적 가치를 향상하며 새로운 시너지 효과를 낼 수 있는 잠재력이 있다. 사적은 도시공원으로 조성되면서 개발로 인한 훼손의 위협으로부터 보호받을 수 있다. 또한 공원의 공공성을 통해 대중들에게 일상적으로 노출되어 자연스럽게 문화재의 가치와 중요성을 전달할 기회를 얻게 된다. 도시공원은 사적을 통해 일반 공원과 구별되는 정체성을 형성한다. 또한 고유한 역사 콘텐츠를 소재로 다양한 프로그램을 구성하고 서비스를 운영하여 도시공원의 활용 가치를 향상할 수 있다. 이처럼 사적공원은 사적과 공원이 서로 어우러질 때 공간의 가치가 향상되어 더욱 다양한 혜택을 얻을 수 있다. 그러나 현재 사적공원은 각 공간의 관성적 관리 방식에 머무르며 공간의 가치를 극대화하지 못하고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 사적공원의 운영 및 이용관리 현황을 고찰하여 개선방안을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

문화재는 한 민족의 정체성과 주체성을 형성하는 기반으로 중요한 가치를 지닌다. 문화재를 적극적으로 활용하여 시민들이 그 가치와 중요성을 인식하고 다음 세대에 전달할 수 있도록 해야 한다. 문화재와 도시공원 관련 제도에 따르면 문화재의 보존뿐 아니라 활용의 필요성을 강조한다. 특히 도시공원에서는 문화재를 동시대에 자연스럽게 공존하며 발생하는 의미 변화를 수용하고 공원의 일부로 포함하고자 한다.

본 연구에서는 서울시 사적공원 중 사적 유형별로 석촌동고분군, 풍납근린공원, 사직공원, 서대문독립공원, 탑골공원을 사례 대상지로 선정하였다. 이를 대상으로 문헌조사, 현장 조사, 관계자 인터뷰를 통해 운영 및 이용관리 현황을 분석하였다. 현황조사 결과 사적공원의 운영관리는 사적과 공원의 영역이 이원화되어 부서 간 운영관리 차원의 논의는 이루어지지 않고 유지관리에 국한된 소극적 관리에 그치고 있었다. 이용관리에서 문화재 해설은 특정 공원만 제공되거나 문화재 해설 코스의 일부에 국한되는 등 제한적으로 제공되고 있었다. 이용프로그램은 문화재청에서 시행하는 사업에 선정된 공원에서만 프로그램이 운영되며 역사를 주제로 하는 행사가 개최되어 문화공간으로 활용되고 있었다.

도출된 시사점을 바탕으로 운영관리와 이용관리 차원의 개선방안을 제안하였다. 운영관리 차원에서는 사적공원은 문화재 관련 부서와 공원 관련 부서가 적극적으로 협업하는 통합운영 시스템을 마련할 수 있다. 이를 통해 관련 전문가가 협업하여 사적공원의 적극적 활용을 지향하는 환경이 마련되고 전반적인 사적공원에 일정 수준 이상의 이용관리 서비스를 제공할 수 있다. 또한 민간단체와 협력한 프로그램 개발 및 운영, 사적공원의 이용 서비스를 통합적으로 관리하는 단일 시스템 구축을 제안하였다.

사적공원은 시민들이 문화재에 관심을 갖고 그 가치와 중요성을 이해할 수 있는 적극적인 이용관리가 뒷받침되어야 한다. 따라서 이용관리 차원에서 이용대상의 특징에 맞는 맞춤형 문화재 해설 서비스 제공, 문화재 개방을 통한 사적공원의 이용프로그램 구성, 역사 소재와 함께 현세대가 생산하는 문화를 향유하는 행사 개최를 제안하였다.

한편 사적공원은 공원마다 고유한 역사적 장소 맥락을 가지고 있다. 사적공원의 물리적 환경, 공간의 성격은 장소마다 여러 시간의 층이 집적되어 만들어진 결과물로 이를 고려하여 개선방안을 적용하는 태도가 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서 분석을 진행한 사례 대상지의 장소 맥락을 고려하여 개선방안을 적용한 세부 프로그램을 제안하였다.

본 연구는 사적공원을 사적과 도시공원의 본질적 가치 향상에 초점을 맞춰 개선방안을 제안하고 역사를 주제로 하는 공원이 일반 공원과 차별성을 확보하는 방안을 운영 및 이용관리 차원에서 제안했다는 점에서 의의가 있다.