서울시 상권의 특성에 따른 코로나19(COVID-19)의 차별적 영향 분석 : Analysis of the discriminatory effects of COVID-19 according to the characteristics of the Seoul commercial district: Focusing on side-street, major commercial district, and special tourism zones

Abstract

2019년 12월 시작된 코로나19 팬데믹은 전세계에 거주하는 인간의 생활상을 전례없는 모습으로 바꾸어 놓았다. 높은 전파력을 가진 코로나19로 인해 각국은 감염의 확산에 따라 인구의 이동을 제한하였으며 이는 각국의 경제를 위축시켰다. 코로나19가 장기화할수록 경제와 산업에 미치는 부정적인 영향이 커지고, 이 피해는 특히 소규모 상업에 더 클 것으로 예상된다.

잠재적인 구매의사를 가진 고객을 포함하는 지리적 범위라는 상권의 전통적 해석에 기반하여, 상권이 포함된 지리적·문화적 맥락을 고려해 상권이 갖는 의미를 분석한 연구들을 통해 상권의 형성·발전·쇠퇴과정을 분석하거나, 상권의 생애주기를 상업적 젠트리피케이션의 렌즈로 바라보는 연구들이 진행되었다. 보다 큰 범위에서는 소비자의 상업시설 선택에 영향을 미치는 요인을 통계적 기법을 통해 분석하거나 상권의 활성화 요인에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 연구들이 진행되었다. 한편 코로나19가 장기화함에 따라 코로나19의 영향을 분석한 연구들이 국내외로 활발하게 진행되었는데 코로나19가 영향을 미친 다양한 분야의 변화를 분석하고자 하였으며, 상권을 대상으로 한 연구들에서도 코로나19로 인한 부정적인 영향이 실증적으로 분석되었다.

지금까지 상권을 대상으로 진행된 많은 연구들은 골목상권 자체에만 초점을 둔 연구들이 대부분이었고, 코로나19로 인한 영향을 분석하더라도 단편적이고 짧은 기간에 걸친 연구들이 많았다. 본 연구에서는 코로나19로 변화한 사회경제적 여건이 상권에 미친 영향을 분석하기 위해 공간적 범위를 서울시의 골목상권·발달상권·관광특구로 설정하고 2020년 1분기부터 2021년 2분기까지의 상권 데이터를 사용하여 코로나19의 영향을 실증적으로 분석하였다. 구축한 데이터를 패널자료 분석모형의 일종인 하우스만-테일러 도구변수 모형을 이용하여 분석하였으며 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 코로나19가 상권의 생활인구에 미친 영향을 분석한 결과, 코로나19 신규확진자 수가 많을수록, 사회적 거리두기 단계가 높을수록, 외식업 점포 비율과 소매업 점포비율이 높은 상권에서 생활인구 변화율에 대해 유의한 음(-)의 영향이 나타났다. 또한 사회적 거리두기 단계가 높을수록 발달상권의 생활인구 변화율에 대해 유의한 음(-)의 영향이 나타났다.

둘째, 코로나19가 상권의 매출액에 미친 영향을 분석한 결과, 소매업 점포 비율이 높은 상권과, 사회적 거리두기와 코로나19 확진자가 동시에 증가할수록, 외식업 점포 비율이 높은 상권에서 사회적 거리두기 단계가 증가할수록, 관광특구와 발달상권에서 사회적 거리두기 단계가 높아질수록 매출액 변화율에 대해 유의한 음(-)의 영향이 나타났다.

셋째, 코로나19가 상권의 개업 점포 수와 폐업 점포 수에 미친 영향을 분석한 결과, 코로나19 확진자와 사회적 거리두기 단계가 높아질수록, 사회적 거리두기 단계가 높아질수록 발달상권에 속한 상권들의 개업 점포 수의 변화율에 대해 유의한 음(-)의 영향이 나타났으며, 코로나19 관련 변수들은 폐업 점포 수의 변화율에 대해서는 크게 유의한 영향을 미치지 못한 것으로 분석되었다.

넷째, 권역별·매출액 규모에 따라 코로나19가 생활인구에 미친 영향을 분석한 결과, 사회적 거리두기 단계가 높을수록 발달상권에서 생활인구 변화율에 유의한 음(-)의 영향이 나타났으며, 도심권에 비해 동남권을 제외한 동북권, 서남권, 서북권 권역에 속한 상권에서 생활인구 변화율이 감소하였다. 또한 코로나19의 영향은 매출액 하위 20%에 해당하는 상권의 생활인구 변화율에 유의한 음(-)의 영향을 나타내는 것으로 분석되었다.

다섯째, 권역별·매출액 규모에 따라 코로나19가 매출액에 미친 영향을 분석한 결과, 도심권에 비해 서북권에 속한 상권의 매출액 변화율에 유의한 음(-)의 영향이 나타났으며, 코로나19 확진자와 사회적 거리두기 단계가 동시에 늘어나면 매출액 변화율에 유의한 음(-)의 영향이 나타났다. 사회적 거리두기 단계가 늘어날수록 상위 20%에 속하는 상권에서 매출액 변화율에 유의한 음(-)의 영향이 나타났으며, 권역별로 나누어 보았을 때 영향을 미친 상호작용항들을 살펴보면 코로나19 확진자가 늘어날수록 도심권에 비해 동남권에 속하는 상권에서, 코로나19 확진자와 사회적 거리두기 단계가 동시에 증가할 때 서남권에 속하는 상권들은 매출액 변화율에 유의한 음(-)의 영향이 나타나는 것으로 분석되었다.

분석 결과를 종합하여 보면, 코로나19는 상권의 각종 지표에 악영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 보인다. 한편 사회적 거리두기 단계가 지속적으로 높에 유지되거나 코로나19 확진자가 계속적으로 증가하는 경우에는 그 한계효과가 감소하는 것으로 상호작용항을 통해 살펴볼 수 있다.

본 연구는 코로나19의 사회경제적 영향을 상권이 속한 규모, 상권의 업종, 상권이 속한 권역에 따라 실증적으로 분석한 의의가 있으며, 다양한 범주형 변수들을 모형에 포함시켜 상호작용항에 의한 매개효과를 추정함으로써 코로나19의 영향을 다각도로 분석할 수 있었다. 본 연구가 갖는 한계점에도 불구하고, 코로나19의 영향을 실증적으로 분석함으로써 도시의 취약점 파악과 소규모 상업 활성화에 기여한 의의가 있다고 본다.

The COVID-19 Pandemic, which began in December 2019, has transformed human life living around the world into an unprecedented appearance. Due to the high spread of COVID-19, each country restricted the movement of the population due to the spread of infection, which dampened each country's economy. The longer COVID-19 is prolonged, the greater the negative impact on the economy and industry, and the damage is expected to be especially greater on small commerce.

The traditional interpretation of commercial districts is a geographic scope that includes customers with potential purchase intentions. Based on this interpretation, studies have been conducted to analyze the formation, development, and decline of commercial districts or to view the life cycle of commercial gentrification as a lens. To a larger extent, studies were conducted on the factors influencing consumers' choice of commercial facilities through statistical techniques or on the factors influencing the activation factors of commercial districts. Meanwhile, studies analyzing the effects of COVID-19 have been actively conducted at home and abroad due to the prolonged COVID-19, and studies targeting commercial districts have also empirically analyzed the negative effects of COVID-19.

Until now, most of the studies conducted on the commercial district have focused only on the side-street commercial district itself, and even if the impact of COVID-19 is analyzed, there have been many fragmentary and short-term studies. In this study, in order to analyze the impact of socioeconomic conditions changed to COVID-19, the spatial scope was set as side-street, major commercial district and special tourism zones in Seoul and the impact of COVID-19 was empirically analyzed using commercial district data from the first quarter of 2020 to the second quarter of 2021. The constructed data was analyzed using the Hausman-Taylor instrumental variable model(HT-IV), a type of panel data analysis model, and the analysis results are as follows.

First, as a result of analyzing the impact of COVID-19 on the living population in the commercial district, the higher the number of new COVID-19 confirmed patients and the higher the social distancing stage, the more negative effect on the rate of change in the living population change rate. In addition, the higher the social distancing stage, the more significant negative effect was on the rate of change in the living population in the developmental commercial area.

Second, as a result of analyzing the impact of COVID-19 on sales in commercial districts, as the ratio of retail stores increased, social distancing and COVID-19 confirmed cases increased at the same time, and as the social distancing level increased in special tourism zones and development commercial districts.

Third, as a result of analyzing the impact of COVID-19 on the number of stores opened and closed, the higher the social distancing level with COVID-19 confirmed patients, the negative effect on the number of stores opened in the developmental commercial district, and the COVID-19 related variables did not significantly affect the rate.

Fourth, as a result of analyzing the impact of COVID-19 on the living population according to the size of sales and region, the higher the social distancing stage, the significant negative effect on the living population change rate in the developmental commercial area, excluding the southeast. In addition, it was analyzed that the effect of COVID-19 showed a significant negative effect on the rate of change in the living population in the commercial district, which accounts for the bottom 20% of sales.

Fifth, as a result of analyzing the impact of COVID-19 on sales according to the size of sales by region, there was a significant negative effect on the sales change rate in the northwest compared to the urban area. As the social distancing level increased, the sales change rate was significantly negative, and when divided by region, the interaction terms that affected the COVID-19 confirmed cases increased, and when the social distancing level increased, the sales change rate was significantly negative.

Summarizing the analysis results, it seems that COVID-19 is adversely affecting various indicators of commercial districts. On the other hand, if the social distancing stage continues to be high or the number of COVID-19 confirmed patients continues to increase, the marginal effect decreases and can be examined through the interaction term.

This study is meaningful in empirically analyzing the socioeconomic impact of COVID-19 according to the size of the commercial district, the industry of the commercial district, and the region to which the commercial district belongs, and by estimating the mediating effect by the interaction term in the model. Despite the limitations of this study, it is considered meaningful to contribute to identifying urban vulnerabilities and revitalizing small-scale commerce by empirically analyzing the effects of COVID-19.