손자녀 돌봄 경험 노인의 삶의 만족도 영향 요인 : Factors Affecting Life Satisfaction of Caregiving Experienced Grandparents

Abstract

As the Korean womens economic participation rate and the dual-income households have increased, the proportion of grandparents taking care of their grandchildren has increased. However, old age is a period in which health problems such as chronic diseases and functional deterioration are increasing. Various studies have been conducted in various academic fields, but there are limitations in comprehensively assessing the health of the caregiving grandparents. Therefore, it is necessary to understand the health status of the elderly in multiple dimensions, and compare the difference according to whether they have experience of caregiving or not, and to explore factors affecting the life satisfaction of the grandparents who have experience of caregiving.

This study is a secondary data analysis using raw data from the 2018 7th Korean Longitudinal Study of Ageing conducted by Korea Employment Information Service. The purpose of the study is to compare the health status, social activity, physical function, cognitive function, depression, and life satisfaction of the elderly according to the grandchild care experience, and to investigate the factors that have affect on the life satisfaction of the grandparents who have experience of caregiving.

In the study, the participants were 3,376 people from the 2018 7th Korean Longitudinal Study of Ageing, who aged 65 and over, have grandchildren, and responded to the questionnaires all by themselves. The questionnaires of sociodemographic characteristics, disease, pain, self-rated health, social activity, physical function, cognitive function, depression, and life satisfaction from the 2018 7th Korean Longitudinal Study of Ageing were used as study variables, and the collected data analysis was performed with the SPSS 25.0 statistical analysis program. Differences of sociodemographic characteristics, disease, pain, self-rated health, social activity, physical function, cognitive function, depression, and life satisfaction according to the experience of caring for grandchildren were analyzed using independent t-test and chi-square analysis. Mann-Whitney test, ANOVA and Kruskal-Wallis test, and Pearsons correlation are used to analyze the difference of life satisfaction according to demographic characteristics, disease, pain, self-rated health, social activity, physical function, cognitive function, and depression of the grandparents who have experience of caregiving. Multiple linear regression analysis was used to explore the factors influencing the life satisfaction of the grandparents who have experience of caregiving.

The specific research results are as follows.

1) In this study, the number of diseases was significantly higher in the caregiving experienced grandparents(t=2.148, p=.032). In particular, it was found that caregiving experienced grandparents were more likely to be suffered from arthritis or rheumatism(=14.533, p<.001). The number of pain points was significantly higher in the caregiving experienced grandparents(t=2.288, p=.024), and the self-rated health of the caregiving experienced grandparents was significantly poorer(=13.020, p=.016). Among social activities, only employment status showed a significant difference in that the caregiving experienced grandparents were more likely to be unemployed(=12.276, p<.001). Activities of daily living, instrumental activities of daily living, cognitive function, depression, and life satisfaction did not differ according to the experience of caregivng.

2) The caregiving experienced grandparents seems to have higher life satisfaction if the person is younger(r=-.206, p=.014), men(t=2.927, p=.004), have a spouse(t=2.224, p=.027), and have higher education level(=17.847, p<.001). Moreover, the group without disease(Z=-2.348, p=.018) and pain(t=3.627, p<.001) had higher life satisfaction, and the better the self-rated health(r=.497, p<.001), the more frequent meeting with close friends, relatives, and neighbors(=17.656, p=.001), the greater the number of groups participating(r=.256, p=.002), the better the cognitive function(r=.453, p<.001), fewer depressive symptoms(r=-.414, p<.001), and more independent with the instrumental activities of daily living(r=-.234, p=.005) had higher life satisfaction rates.

3) Multiple linear regression analysis was performed to identify factors affecting the life satisfaction of the caregiving experienced grandparents. As a result of the analysis, meeting with close people(B=9.922, p=.011), slef-rated health(B=5.396, p<.001), cognitive function(B=.672, p=.016), and depression(B=-.497, p=.015) was found to have a significant effect on life satisfaction.

Considering the results of the study, in order to improve the life satisfaction of the grandparents who experienced caregiving, it is necessary to organize a self-help group as a support system so that they can promote positive social relationship and provide emotional support. Also it is necessary to develop and apply a health promotion program that grandparents and grandchildren can do together.

우리나라 여성의 경제참여율 증가로 맞벌이 가구가 증가되었다. 이로 인해 조부모가 영유아의 양육에 참여하게 된 비율이 증가하였다. 노년기는 만성질병 증가와 신체기능 저하 등의 건강 문제가 증가하는 시기로, 노인이 손자녀를 돌보는 것에 대해 다양한 학문분야에서 다각적인 연구가 진행되었으나, 손자녀 돌봄 노인의 건강을 종합적으로 판단하는데 한계가 있었다. 따라서 노인의 손자녀 돌봄 경험 유무에 따른 노인의 건강상태를 종합적으로 파악하고, 손자녀 돌봄 경험 노인의 삶의 만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 탐색하는 것이 필요하다.

본 연구는 한국고용정보원의 2018년 제7차 고령화연구패널조사의 원시자료를 활용한 2차 자료 분석 연구로, 만 65세 이상 노인의 손자녀 돌봄 경험 유무에 따른 질병, 통증, 주관적 건강상태, 사회활동, 신체기능, 인지기능, 우울, 그리고 삶의 만족도를 비교하고, 손자녀 돌봄 경험 노인의 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향요인을 탐색하기 위해 시행되었다. 연구 대상은 2018년 제7차 고령화연구패널조사에서 손자녀가 있는, 타인의 도움 없이 스스로 설문지에 응답한 65세 이상 노인 3,376명을 추출하였으며, 분석에 활용한 변수는 2018년 제7차 고령화연구패널조사의 인구사회학적 특성과 질병, 통증, 주관적 건강상태, 사회활동, 신체기능, 인지기능, 우울, 그리고 삶의 만족도의 설문 문항을 이용하였다. 수집된 자료의 분석은 SPSS 25.0 통계분석 프로그램을 이용하여 실시하였다. 손자녀 돌봄 경험 유무에 따른 인구사회학적 특성, 질병과 통증, 주관적 건강상태, 사회활동, 신체기능, 인지기능, 우울, 그리고 삶의 만족도의 차이는 독립 t검정과 카이제곱 분석을 이용하여 분석하였고, 손자녀 돌봄 경험 노인의 인구사회학적 특성, 질병과 통증, 주관적 건강상태, 사회활동, 신체기능, 인지기능, 우울에 따른 삶의 만족도의 차이를 분석하기 위해 Mann-Whitney test, ANOVA와 Kruskal-Wallis test, Pearsons correlation를 이용하였다. 손자녀 돌봄 경험 노인의 삶의 만족도의 영향요인을 탐색하기 위해 다중선형회귀분석을 이용하였다.

구체적인 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 본 연구에서 손자녀 돌봄 경험 노인의 질병 개수가 통계적으로 유의하게 많았다(t=2.148, p=.032). 특히 관절염/류마티즘을 앓고 있는 손자녀 돌봄 경험 노인이 유의하게 많은 것으로 나타났다(=14.533, p<.001). 손자녀 돌봄 경험 노인의 통증부위 개수가 유의하게 많았고(t=2.288, p=.024), 손자녀 돌봄 경험 노인의 주관적 건강상태가 유의하게 나빴다(=13.020, p=.016). 사회활동 중 근로상태만 손자녀 돌봄 경험 노인이 무직인 경우가 더 많은 것으로 유의한 차이를 보였다(=12.276, p<.001). 일상생활수행능력, 도구적 일상생활수행능력, 인지기능, 우울, 그리고 삶의 만족도는 손자녀 돌봄 경험 유무에 따라 차이가 없었다.

2) 손자녀 돌봄 경험 노인의 연령이 낮을수록(r=-.206, p=.014), 남성인 경우(t=2.927, p=.004), 배우자가 있는 경우(t=2.224, p=.027), 그리고 교육수준이 높을수록(=17.847, p<.001) 삶의 만족도가 높았다. 또한 질병(Z=-2.348, p=.018)과 통증(t=3.627, p<.001)이 없는 집단의 삶의 만족도가 높았고, 주관적 건강상태가 좋을수록(r=.497, p<.001), 가까운 친구, 친척, 이웃사촌과 자주 만날수록(=17.656, p=.001), 참여하는 모임 개수가 많을수록(r=.256, p=.002), 인지기능이 좋을수록(r=.453, p<.001), 우울 증상이 적을수록(r=-.414, p<.001), 도구적 일상생활수행능력이 독립적일수록(r=-.234, p=.005) 삶의 만족도가 높았다.

3) 손자녀 돌봄 경험 노인의 삶의 만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 확인하기 위해 다중선형회귀분석을 실시하였다. 분석 결과, 가까운 사람들과 만나는 것(B=9.922, p=.011), 주관적 건강상태(B=5.396, p<.001), 인지기능(B=.672, p=.016), 그리고 우울(B=-.497, p=.015)이 삶의 만족도에 유의한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 전국단위 대규모 조사 자료인 2018년 제7차 고령화연구패널조사 자료를 바탕으로 2차 자료 분석을 실시하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한 손자녀 돌봄 경험 유무에 따른 노인의 건강상태를 다양한 기능을 고려하여 분석하고, 그 기능들이 손자녀 돌봄 경험 노인의 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향을 탐색하였다는 점에서 의미가 있다.

연구 결과를 종합해보았을 때 손자녀 돌봄 경험 노인의 삶의 만족도를 향상시키기 위해서는 손자녀 돌봄 경험 노인 자조모임을 구성하여 긍정적인 사회활동 증진 및 정서적 지지를 할 수 있는 지원 체계를 형성하고, 손자녀 돌봄 경험 노인과 손자녀가 함께 할 수 있는 건강증진 프로그램을 개발하고 적용하는 것이 필요하다.