시청자를 넘어 랜선집사 되기 : Practices and Affects of Young Viewers of Animal Content and Changing Human-Animal Relationships in South Korea

Abstract

본 논문은 온라인에서 인기를 얻고 있는 동물 콘텐츠를 시청하며 단순한 시청자를 넘어 랜선집사가 된 한국 청년들이 보여주고 있는 새로운 가능성에 대한 연구이다. 온라인 현장연구와 심층면담을 통해 청년 랜선집사들이 동물 콘텐츠를 팔로우하여 주기적으로 시청하고, 댓글을 남기며, 굿즈를 구매하고 있을 뿐 아니라, 다양한 정동적 실천(affective practice)을 하고 있음을 발견하였다. 이들의 지속적인 시청은 자신이 좋아하는 동물이 살고있는 환경과 콘텐츠의 윤리성에 대한 고민으로 이어졌으며, 동물과의 직접적이고 물질적인 교류 없이도 인간과 비인간 동물 관계에 대한 윤리적인 기준을 만들어 가는데에 영향을 주고 있었다. 본 연구는 이 청년들이공존을 통한 생존주의세대로 거듭나고 있다고 주장한다.

청년 랜선집사들은 21세기 한국의 치열한 경쟁과 불안정한 고용, 계속해서 안정이 유예되는 삶 속에서 동물 콘텐츠 시청을 통해 일시적인 위안을 얻는다. 하지만 이들은 단순히 동물의 귀여움만을 보기 위해 콘텐츠를 소비한다는 해석에 대해서는 부정하고 있었다. 특히 과거에 반려동물과의 관계가 남긴 트라우마와 콘텐츠 제작자의 충격적인 동물 학대 사건은 랜선집사들의 일상적인 시청이 언제나 위태로울 수 있다는 것을 깨닫게 했다. 수많은 동물 채널과 계정이 생성되었지만, 아직 이에 대한 실질적인 규제나 법이 존재하지 않는 상황에서 랜선집사들은 스스로 진정한 랜선집사가 갖춰야 할 조건과 윤리적인 콘텐츠의 기준을 만들어가고 있다.

랜선집사들은 똑같이 동물 콘텐츠를 시청하고 있음에도 불구하고 귀여움만을 소비한다고 여겨지는 시청과 진정한 랜선집사의 시청을 구분한다. 영상 속 동물의 신체적인 반응 하나하나에 집중하여 동물과 보호자가 진심으로 교감한다고 느껴지는 영상을 보려하고, 친족 용어를 사용해 그들의 가상적인 관계를 설명하여 동물에 대한 애정을 강조한다. 또한 수익으로 이어지는 구조를 가진 플랫폼에서 콘텐츠를 시청하고 있음에도 후원하는 돈을 용돈으로 표현하여 동물을 위한 돈임을 강조한다. 후원을 하면서도 동물의 반응이나 대가를 기대하지 않아야 한다는 암묵적 합의 역시 만들어지고 있다. 또한 불필요한 오지랖이라며 비난을 받더라도 이 청년 랜선집사들은 동물 학대의 의혹이 생기는 콘텐츠를 적극적으로 검열한다.

청년 랜선집사들은 온라인에서 분절된 개인으로만 동물 콘텐츠를 시청하고 있지 않다. 콘텐츠를 시청하며 정동된(affected) 랜선집사들은 동물과 관련된 이슈가 생겼을 때 함께 목소리를 내고 자신이 머무르는 곳을 동물 친화적인 공간으로 만들기 위해 노력한다. 품종 동물이 등장하거나 수익을 위해 동물을 이용하는 듯한 채널에 의혹을 제기하고, 기부하는 채널을 선택하여 시청한다. 또한 동물 학대 사건을 주기적으로 언급함으로써 유사한 사건이 일어나지 않도록 경각심을 불러 일으킨다.

랜선집사들의 이런 다양한 실천은 동물과 물리적인 접촉이 없는 상황에서도 랜선집사들의 동물-되기가 가능함을 시사한다. 들뢰즈가 제시한되기(becoming)개념은 다른 신체와 만남을 조직하여 새롭게 신체를 구성하는 방식인데, 청년 랜선집사들은 사회를 지배하고 있는 인간중심적 사고를 비판하고 동물과 공존하는 것에 대해 고민하는 존재가 되어가고 있다. 이들은 기존의 시청자(소비자)와 영상 속 동물이라는 분리된 관계와 도식에서 벗어나, 반려인과는 다른 방식으로 개별적 동물의 삶에 대해 고민하고, 그들의 입장이 되어 동물의 반응을 해석하고, 반려인과 맺는 관계의 진실성을 파악하려 한다. 이질적인 존재와 소통해 보고, 이들의 입장이 되어 보려는 랜선집사들의 노력은 공존하는 존재로서 인간-동물의 이분법을 허물어 보는 기회를 준다. 청년 랜선집사들의 실천은 온라인을 넘어 오프라인 삶에도 영향을 미치고 있으며, 동물과의 관계를 유지하기 위한 다양한 사회적 연결의 형성으로 이어지고 있다.

일상적이고 가상적인 연결을 기반으로 한 랜선집사와 동물의 관계는 점점 더 많은 종의 동물을 아우르는 한국의 동물 보호 운동, 비거니즘 운동과 더불어 사람들의 동물에 대한 인식을 변화시키는 힘을 가지고 있다. 본 연구는 온라인에서 만들어진 새로운 청년 랜선집사라는 주체와 이들이 맺고 있는 관계에서 희망을 보려는 시도이다. 본 연구를 기반으로 여태까지 조명받지 않은 일상적이고 미시적인 한국의 인간-동물 관계 연구가 더 이루어질 수 있으리라 기대한다.

In this study, I analyze the practices of young South Koreans who watch animal media content online and call themselves LAN-cable butlers (LAN for Local Area Network). Drawing on ethnographic research and in-depth interviews, I describe their daily routines— watching media content, leaving comments, and purchasing merchandise—and track various affective practices those activities give rise to. Although those animal lovers do not physically interact with the animals they observe online, their concerns for those animals' well-being lead to creating new ethical standards and practical changes in human and non-human relations in South Korea. I argue that these youths are becoming a generation who are trying to survive in this harsh reality through coexistence.

The young LAN-cable butlers, I show, watch animal media to gain relief from their harsh reality, such as exam preparation and work-related stress. However, they deny that they consume the cuteness of the animals for their own satisfaction. They are acutely aware that those animals' lives are precarious. For some, this awareness comes from the trauma from past relationships with their companion animals. Others were left disconcerted after some animal content creators were discovered to abuse their animals. In the absence of substantial regulations or laws on animal media, LAN-cable butlers step in to create their own criteria for real LAN-cable butlers and for ethical standards of animal media. They scrutinize animals' reactions in the videos, evaluate the authenticity of interactions between an animal and its guardian, and express their affection for the animals by using kinship terms. Even though they are watching animal media on profit-driven platforms, such as YouTube, they call the money they donate as pocket money (용돈) and emphasize that the money should directly be used for the animals. Unafraid to be criticized as meddlesome, these young LAN-cable butlers actively police animal media and readily interfere if they suspect animal abuse.

Affectively bound by their love for the animals and online participation in their lives, LAN-cable butlers act together to make online spaces animal-friendly. Specifically, they sound alarm when some channels show only pure-bred animals; they expose guardians who exploit their animals for profit; they promote animal channels that donate their profits to worthy social causes. They also keep alive the memories of the past cases of online animal abuse in hopes to prevent their recurrence.

Situating my analysis within the anthropology of affect theory and anthropology of becoming, I interpret these various practices of LAN-cable butlers as becoming-animal of human subjects. Becoming is a way of organizing one's body in a new way through encounters with other bodies, according to Deleuze. These LAN-cable butlers, I ague, are becoming ethical subjects who criticize anthropocentrism and think about how to coexist with animals. By dissolving the existing dichotomy of viewers (consumers) and animals online, they are protecting the well-being of individual animals and attempting to interpret animals' reactions from the animals own perspective.

The relationship between LAN-cable butlers and non-human animals based on everyday and virtual connections has the power to change the perception of animals of South Koreans' along with the recent wide-spreading animal protection movements and veganism movements. This study suggests the possibility of research on the everyday and microscopic human-animal relationship in South Korea that has not yet been illuminated.