아동학대의 법적 규율 : Law on Child Abuse

Abstract

이 논문에서는 아동학대에 관한 우리나라와 캐나다의 현황 및 법적 규율에 관하여 살펴보고, 양 국가의 유사점과 차이점을 비교․분석하여 우리나라의 아동학대 관련 법제의 개선에 참고할 만한 시사점을 찾고, 일부 개선방안을 제안하였다.

먼저 아동학대의 의의와 관련하여, 우리나라는 아동의 보호에 관한 기본법이라 할 수 있는 아동복지법 제3조 제7호에서 아동학대의 의의를 명시하고, 이를 아동학대범죄의처벌등에관한특례법(이하 아동학대처벌법)에서 준용하는 것을 기본 구조로, 양 법률에서 아동학대범죄, 아동학대관련범죄, 학대행위 등 관련 개념들을 정의하고 있음에도, 현행 법체계에서 전혀 규율되지 않는 훈육이라는 개념이 아동학대 범죄의 성립 여부 및 양형에 실질적으로 영향을 미치는 등 실무상 아동학대의 의의에 관한 혼란이 존재한다. 또한 아동학대행위자의 형사처벌을 위한 절차뿐만 아니라, 아동의 보호를 목적으로 하는 비형사절차에서도 형사법적 개념인 아동학대범죄를 전제로 함으로써, 형사절차와는 다른 법적 성격과 목적을 가진 아동보호절차 및 피해아동보호명령절차에서 아동의 보호 범위가 제한되어 해당 절차의 목적이 충분히 실현되지 못하고 있다.

그 결과 아동학대에 대한 대응이 형사절차에 편중되어, 아동학대행위자를 형사처벌하지 않는 것은 아동학대 자체가 존재하지 않는다는 의미로 받아들여질 수 있기 때문에, 보호가 필요한 아동을 보호하기 위한 조치나 그 부모 등에 대한 적절한 처분을 할 가능성이 거의 없게 된다.

반면 캐나다는 캐나다 전역 또는 아동학대 관련 모든 절차에서 통일적으로 적용되는 아동학대의 의의를 법률에 명시하지 않고, 아동학대행위자의 형사처벌을 위한 형사절차는 주로 연방법인 형사법에 관한 법률(An Act respecting the Criminal Law, short title Criminal Code, 이하 캐나다 형사법 이 법이 실체법과 절차법, 즉 우리의 형법 및 형사소송법에 해당하는 조항을 모두 포함하고 있다는 점에서, 그 명칭을 형사법으로 번역한다.

)으로, 아동의 보호를 위한 비형사절차인 아동보호절차는 각 주 또는 준주의 법률로 규율하는 이원적인 법체계를 갖고 있다.

캐나다 형사법 제43조는 부모 등의 아동에 대한 유형력의 행사 중 일부는 형사처벌되지 않는다고 규정하고, 캐나다 대법원은 위 조항의 상세한 해석 기준을 제시함으로써, 아동학대와 형사처벌되는 범죄인 아동학대를 구별하고 있다고 할 수 있다. 캐나다 형사법 제43조 및 캐나다 대법원 판결의 기본적 의의는 캐나다 법체계가 부모 등의 아동에 대한 유형력의 행사 중 일부는 형사처벌할 필요가 없다는 인식을 명확히 하고, 이에 대한 캐나다 사회의 공감이 있음을 확인한 것일 뿐, 그에 대한 다른 법적 제도 내지 절차에 의한 대응의 필요성을 부정한 것은 아니다.

캐나다의 아동보호절차는 아동학대를 포함하여 보호가 필요한 아동의 범위를 넓게 규정하고 있어, 부모 등의 아동에 대한 유형력의 행사 중 일부를 형사처벌하지 않더라도 아동에 대한 보호 또는 그 부모 등에 대한 조치의 공백을 초래하지 않는다.

아동학대의 의의에 관한 우리나라의 법제 개선을 위하여 다음과 같이 제안하였다. 아동복지법 제3조 제7호의 아동학대를 아동학대를 포함한 아동의 복지 내지 보호를 규율하는 기본적인 개념으로 두고, 아동학대행위자를 형사처벌할 수 있는 구성요건은 아동학대처벌법에서 통일적으로 규율하는 방식으로 법체계를 정비하여, 아동학대와 범죄인 아동학대가 구별됨을, 다시 말하면 범죄인 아동학대가 아니더라도 아동복지법 등에 의한 비형사적 제도에 의한 대응이 가능함을 명확히 할 필요가 있다. 범죄인 아동학대와 관련해서는, 사회통념상 그 행위자를 형사처벌하는 것이 부적절한 행위 영역이 있음을 인정하되, 그 한계를 명확히 하고 이미 법적으로 금지되어 있는 체벌과의 혼돈을 방지하기 위하여, 훈육에 관하여 법적으로 규율할 필요가 있다.

아동보호절차 및 피해아동보호명령절차 등 아동의 보호를 위한 비형사적 제도에서는 아동복지법 제3조 제4호의 보호대상아동을 기본 개념으로 하되, 보호대상아동의 범위를 아동학대의 경우를 포함하여 현행 규정보다 확대함으로써, 실질적으로 보호가 필요한 아동에 대하여 국가와 사회가 다양한 방법으로, 구체적으로 개입할 수 있는 근거를 마련할 필요가 있다.

그리고 아동학대에 대응하기 위한 우리나라와 캐나다의 여러 제도 내지 절차를 당사자의 권리, 공동체의 책임과 의무, 증거의 공유 내지 절차의 통합 등 일정한 관점에서 살펴보았다.

아동 및 부모 등 당사자의 권리라는 관점에서 볼 때, 우리나라는 아동의 참여권이나 사실상 침익적 처분을 받은 부모 등의 절차적 권리를 보장하는 데 다소 부족한 것으로 보인다. 아동의 참여권을 보장하기 위하여, 캐나다의 법적 대리 제도에서 시사점을 얻어, 아동이 자신과 관련된 절차에서 자신의 의사를 실질적으로 표현하고 전달할 수 있는 제도를 도입할 것을 제안하였다. 또한 부모 등도 아동학대행위자로서 국가아동학대정보시스템에 등록되는 경우, 캐나다의 아동학대등록부의 피등록인의 권리와 같이, 그 내용을 확인한 후 잘못된 정보의 삭제 내지 수정을 요구할 권리를 명시할 필요가 있다.

한편 아동학대에 대한 공동체의 책임과 의무라는 관점에서, 아동학대에 특유한 신고의무 제도 및 최근 도입된 아동학대전담공무원 제도를 검토한 후, 개인적 일탈이 아닌 사회의 구조적 문제로서 부정의(injustice)인 아동학대 문제에 대하여 공동체의 구성원 모두가 책임을 부담한다는 점을 명확히 하기 위하여 모든 사람이 신고의무를 부담하는 보편적 신고의무를 포함하여 신고의무 제도를 확대할 것을 제안하고, 아동학대전담공무원 제도의 성공을 위하여 아동학대전담공무원의 역량 강화의 필요성을 강조하였다.

증거의 공유 또는 절차의 통합이라는 관점에서는, 아동학대로 인한 범죄의 피해자 또는 보호의 대상인 아동이 그와 관련된 법적 절차에서 반복된 진술로 인한 불편과 소위 2차 가해를 방지하기 위하여, 캐나다의 법률이 증거의 공유에 관한 규정을 두고 있는 것과 같이, 우리나라도 관련 법령에 아동과 관련된 사건에서는 다른 기관 또는 다른 절차에서의 증거를 공유할 수 있는 근거 조항을 두는 방안을 제안하였다.

Focusing on the current situation and laws in Korea and Canada regarding child abuse, after comparing and analyzing the similarities and differences between two countries, I suggested some measures to improve Korean law and systems on child abuse.

Firstly, regarding the meaning of child abuse in Korea, section 3. of Child Welfare Act defines the meaning of child abuse and other child abuse-related concepts with Child Abuse Punishment Act. But the concept of 'discipline', which is not regulated by the current legal system at all, has substantial effects on whether the criminal case about child abuse is verified or (if verified) how much the defendant be sentenced. In addition, non-criminal procedures aimed at protection of children also presuppose the concept of child abuse crimes' in criminal law. As a result, responses to child abuse matter tend to be biased to criminal procedures, non-punishment can be taken to mean that child abuse itself does not exist. So, there is little chance of action being taken to protect a child in need of protection including child abuse, nor to deal with his(her) caregiver properly.

On the other hand, Canada has no definition of child abuse which is applied uniformly throughout Canada or in all procedures regarding child abuse matter. Canada has a dual legal system, that is, criminal procedures against caregivers are primarily regulated by the Canadian Criminal Code which is federal law, whereas child protection proceedings for the protection of children are governed by the law of each province or territory.

Section 43. of the Canadian Criminal Code justifies some force by way of correction toward a child, if the force does not exceed what is reasonable under the circumstances, and the Supreme Court of Canada provides the guide to interpret the Section 43. within the context of Canadian Constitution. The basic concept of Section 43. and the ruling of Supreme Court of Canada is that the Canadian legal system does not punish all actions toward a child by a parent which may technically meet the crime requirement like Assault, and there seems to be kind of sympathy with this concept in the Canadian society. It does not mean that there is no need for other measures, once the act is justified in a criminal sense.

To improve Korean law about the meaning of child abuse, I suggested, section 3. of Child Welfare Act should function as a basic concept which regulates the welfare or protection of children wholly including child abuse, while criminal requirements to punish the child abuser should be stipulated uniformly around Child Abuse Punishment Act. And there should be legal regulation of the concept of discipline to clarify the limits and scopes in relationship with child abuse, and to avoid the confusion with corporal punishment which is already prohibited in Korean law.

Also there is a need to expand the scope of the child in need of protection which is defined by the section 3. of Child Welfare Act, so that the government can easily intervene and use various methods to protect children in need of protection including being already abused or at risk of abuse in the future.

Secondly, various systems in Korea and Canada about child abuse matter were reviewed through certain perspectives – like rights of the related parties, responsibility of the state or community, sharing of evidence between different procedures, and some recommendations were made to improve Korean law and systems.

From the perspective of rights of children or caregivers who are involved in the child abuse-related procedures, Korean law appears to be insufficient to guarantee the participation of children or the procedural rights of caregivers. So I suggested to introduce the system that can help children to fully express their views and wishes during the procedures, like Legal Representation in Canada. And it would be necessary that the caregiver registered at the National Child Abuse Information System as child abuser can inspect the registered information about him(her)self, and ask to delete or change the wrong one, like the rights of registered person of Child Abuse Register in Canada.

From the perspective of communitys responsibility for child abuse, after reviewing the mandatory reporting system, I suggested every member of the community has a duty to report, because child abuse is not an individual deviation, but an injustice based on the structural problem of the society. Also from the same perspective, it is necessary to strengthen the capacity of Public Officer dedicated to child abuse matter recently introduced in Korean law system.

From the perspective of sharing of evidence', to prevent inconvenience and so-called additional harm to children because of their repeated statements in the same or different proceedings, Korean law needs to have some provisions on the grounds for sharing evidences between different courts or procedures in cases involving children.