예술노동시장에서의 겸업 행태에 관한 연구 : A study on Artists Multiple Job holding Behaviors in Artistic Labor Market: Focusing on the relationship between arts organizations and the artist

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to answer the old question of "Why do artists have multiple job holding?" from a new perspective. The previous literature has focused on market risks as the cause of the artist's multiple job holding, overlooking structural factors, and being limited to the individual artist's income level. In this regard, this study aims to answer this question from the perspective of the production system surrounding artists beyond the discussion at the individual level of artists.

In the discussion on the art production system, art organizations are also the subject of artistic creation with artists, but, at the same time, they can be gatekeepers in "selecting" artworks or artists. In other words, the selection means decision-making related to the employment and income of artists. Therefore, it suggests that examining how art organizations coordinate their 'selection,' that is, their decision-making on employment and wages, will help understand art organizations' behavior that affects artists. In particular, this study pays attention to what behavioral changes the main actors(art organizations and artists) show in a situation where institutional stimuli are predicted in the art production system. The factors which affect the multiple job-holding are divided mainly into individual and organizational factors. To this end, three studies were conducted by dividing (1) the individual level of artists, (2) the organizational level of art organizations, and (3) the multi-level considering with individual and organizational level at the same time, summarizing each research purpose and main results as follows.

The first study empirically analyzed how artists respond in the artistic labor market by systematizing the existing discussion on the vulnerable economic status of artists from the perspective of precarious work. Mainly, this study tried to explore whether the artists have multiple job holding or not and which types as their secondary job the artists have. For these purposes, this study used the data from 「Survey Report on Artists & Activities」 in Korea for 2015, 2018.

As a result of the analysis, if the artistic job is a form of precarious work, it is likely that artists have multiple job holding and find secondary jobs outside the artistic labor market. In order to measure precarious work, this study divided it into two-dimension: precarious employment and income.

In terms of employment, there are two findings of the analysis. First, non-regular and non-standard artists are more likely to be multiple jobholders. Moreover, these types of employment increase the probability of finding secondary jobs which are non-related to the art among multiple jobholders.

Secondly, as a result of examining the characteristics of the contract by dividing it into the number, period, and amount of contracts, the higher the number of contracts within the artistic labor market, and in particular, the greater the possibility of having multiple jobs.

On the other hand, the higher the payment is, the lower the possibility of having multiple jobs is. Furthermore, among multiple jobholders, the longer the contract period concluded within the art world is, the higher the possibility of having jobs related to the art is.

Precarious income also affects pushing artists out of the art world. When art income is lower, the possibility of both having multiple jobs and having heterogeneous jobs as secondary jobs increases relatively.

The purpose of the second study is to theoretically review the adjustment behaviors that art organizations may see in the situation of financial stress to make concrete the art organizations' behaviors and analyze it empirically by dividing it into employment and wage adjustment. In particular, this study indirectly examines the unintended consequences of policies to mitigate artists' social risks by showing that government policies may act as fiscal stress on the expenditure side rather than internal operations. To this end, this study used the data from 「the annual Survey on the Operation of Professional Arts Organizations」 by the Korea arts management service.

The analysis results can be summarized into three. First, when there is fiscal stress on the expenditure side due to policies, art organizations are likely to reduce the size of employment in terms of quantity. In addition, as the level of expenditure pressure caused by policies increases, the possibility of reducing the size of employment also increases.

Second, the statistical significance of the estimation results varied depending on the measurement method of the effect of expenditure pressure by policy on the behavior of adjusting the size of non-regular workers. For example, if art organizations are under expenditure pressure by policy, the size of non-regular workers would likely be reduced only in the fixed effect estimation model.

On the other hand, the stronger the intensity of expected spending pressure is, the greater the likelihood that art organizations reduce non-regular workers' size in both the random and the fixed effect estimation models is.

Finally, policy-based fiscal stress on the expenditure side only affects the possibility of wage-push increases in the random effect model. It can be interpreted as reducing non-regular workers who are relatively easy to adjust in reducing the size of existing workers under a limited income structure, leaving only a small number of regular workers, resulting in raising the average wage.

The third study empirically analyzed the effects of the employment coordination behaviors of art organizations on the individual artist's multiple job-holding behaviors. With the absence of actual data collected together with art organizations and artists' characteristics, this study used synthetic data by combining 「Survey Report on Artists & Activities」 and 「the annual Survey on the Operation of Professional Arts Organizations」 and conducted a multi-level analysis considering the hierarchical relationship between art organizations and artists.

As a result, the greater the possibility of reducing the labor adjustment behavior of art organizations is, the greater the likelihood of artists' multiple job-holding behaviors is. Even considering individual precarious work conditions and human capital, the result is consistently maintained. It means that the adjustment behavior of art organizations due to financial stress affects artists, and in the end, the financial difficulties can transfer from art organizations to artists. On the other hand, it indicates that employment reduction also affects the possibility of having non-related to artistic jobs as a secondary job. However, the result has a statistically significant effect only on the model, including the employment reduction variable estimated by assuming a fixed effect at the stage of estimating the adjustment of art organizations.

The significance of the results of this study can consist of theoretical and methodological dimensions. As for the theoretical significance, this study has expanded the scope of discussion on multiple job-holding(dual-job) behavior. Existing discussions on multiple job-holding are still in the question of "Who works multiple jobs?" or "Why?" but this study expands to questions such as "Who is more likely to have another job in the non-artistic labor market than in the artistic labor market?" and enriches theoretical discussions on multiple holding jobs.

Second, this study conceptualized art organizations' budget constraints or financial difficulties as financial stress and divided it into revenue and expenditure stress. Existing discussions on the finances of art organizations have mainly focused on paying attention to fiscal stress in terms of revenue and exploring ways to mitigate revenue stress.

However, fiscal stress on the expenditure side is also critical for art organizations. In order to overcome their limitation, this research tries to consider the expenditure side. Furthermore, it examines two parts: (1) the way how art organizations allocate limited resources within expenditure stress and (2) what their behaviors affect the environment(artistic labor market).

Third, although existing studies have frequently dealt with artists' weak economic status, there has been an aspect that understands artists' multiple job-holding behaviors only as an occupational characteristic. However, this study examined structural factors based on the hierarchical relationship between art organizations and artists from the perspective of the art production system rather than understanding the individual behavior in the artistic labor market.

These approaches have theoretical significance in two dimensions. First of all, as mentioned earlier, the existing discussion, which only tried to understand artists' multiple job-holding as one of the specificities of the artistic labor market or risk management methods at the individual level, was restructured into a middle-range discussion in terms of interaction among actors in the artistic labor market.

Next, this study borrowed the perspective of the art production system discussed in art sociology as a theoretical analysis framework to understand and model the relationship between art organizations and artists.

Finally, it shows that the existing method of understanding precarious employment cannot explain the labor market where non-standard employment types are prevalent beyond non-regular.

These limitations suggest that the inevitable expansion of the scope of existing discussions on precarious work or changes of perspectives is necessary. For example, this study shows that the characteristics of non-standard employment are dominant in the artistic labor market, and the continuity or sustainability of multiple contracts is more important than the permanence of a single contract. In this respect, this study suggests that when measuring precarious employment contract characteristics and career disconnection factors are considered.

At the methodological level, this study is meaningful. It integrated each data of different analysis units (art organizations and artists) to build new synthetic data and conducted multi-level analysis in consideration of the hierarchical characteristics of the data. This study differs from general data matching methods in synthetic data construction. If existing exact or statistical matching was mainly applied to combine similar(or the same) individuals based on common variables at the same analysis level, this study borrowed a stratified allocation method to construct hierarchical data. The construction of such synthetic data helps expand the scope of analysis and theoretical discussions by combining survey data conducted individually on art organizations and artists. It is also significant in that it examined the mechanism by which the hierarchical relationship between art organizations and artists affects the artist's multiple job-holding from the perspective of the art production system by conducting multi-level analysis using such hierarchical data.

Based on these analyses, in this study, we were able to find some policy implications, dividing them into cultural and labor policy.

As for cultural policy, it is necessary to expand the perspective on policy target into a comprehensive and linked approach to the art production system (or art ecosystem) dimension, rather than separately dividing it into artists and art organizations. In particular, considering the dynamics between actors from the perspective of the art ecosystem, not individual actors in the artistic labor market, it is preferentially necessary to understand the behavior of art organizations serving as gatekeepers in the artistic labor market. In other words, it suggests that it is necessary to consider the meaning and role of art organizations in the cultural policy governance system at the policy level.

Next, it is required to keep in mind that the cultural policy has not just supported art activities itself but also overlaps various policy areas such as labor policy and social policy for recognition of workers' status and improvement of artist quality of life. Therefore, the government needs to establish a consistent or complementary relationship between policies. In particular, it is necessary to pay attention to the discriminative effects of policies that may arise in this process. This problem is crucial because it will likely create a blind spot for policy. The policy effect of the artist's employment insurance system is also likely to be differentiated between the two groups.

Even if the artists' employment insurance system serves as a social protection device for artists' repeated(or frequent) unemployment, it may be applied mainly to skilled artists who have relatively strong bargaining power or have already established reputations and careers in the art world.

To put it the other way, this means that it is highly likely that art organizations will set targets at unskilled artists to reduce employment, and in the end, they may transfer the burden of their costs to low-skilled artists. In order to alleviate the problem, it is necessary to supplement the part of vocational training that is missing from the current artist employment insurance system, unlike the general employment insurance system. Specifically, the policy needs to reduce opportunity costs such as a transition to non-artistic jobs and career breaks, which are more likely to be chosen by young and new artists to solve the pressure on education or living expenses even during unemployment.

Finally, the policy implications of this study, which focused on the precarious artistic work and the multiple job-holding behaviors of artists, and the mechanism of the artistic labor market surrounding it, are not limited to cultural policy. The characteristics of artistic labor have implications from the perspective of the labor type spectrum in the labor market. The traditional view of the labor market is that high-end workers take the form of waged-oriented full-time employment, regardless of the amount or quality of work, but low-end workers take the form of wage rates based on the amount of work given.

However, this existing formula has no longer been established because non-regular and non-standard employment and the wage system based on tasks have recently expanded regardless of skill level. Amid these changes, the mechanism of the art labor market, which initially has shown such labor characteristics for a long time, and the behavior of art organizations and artists could serve as references to designing policies for the changing labor market with emerging labor forms such as platform labor.

However, each study's limitations and future research tasks are as follows.

Concerning the limitation of Research 1 conducted in Chapter 4, first of all, the causal inference cannot be attained because of cross-sectional data. Therefore, it is required to be careful of interpretation. In particular, it cannot escape from the endogenous problem. However, there was no choice in getting more appropriate data in that 「Survey Report on Artists & Activities」 was the only one. In this regard, this study suggests building longitudinal or panel data for artists' working environment and career formation.

Second, research 1 divided the attributes of secondary jobs into labor supply in the art market and non-art market, but it could not consider the occupational characteristics in detail. Therefore, there is a need to study in-depth labor types and occupational characteristics in secondary jobs in the future. It can be a crucial issue because if the second job is precarious work, there is room for affecting the sustainability of artistic work(careers) as a primary job.

Regarding the limitations of Research 2 conducted in Chapter 5, it might have a problem measuring expenditure stress from the policy. This research did not use observed values but hypothetical values for measuring the possibility and level of employment insurance premium. Therefore, after the employment insurance for artists is settled, it is necessary to verify the validity and reliability of this research model by establishing micro-data on insurance premiums paid by art organizations.

The limitation of Research 3 conducted in Chapter 6 is that the multi-level data of art organizations and artists were synthetic, not actual collected data. Since, in addition, this study did not use actual observed values, but estimated values as the arts organizations' adjustment behavior, the scope of interpretation is limited. Therefore, it is required to be careful about interpreting the behavior of art organizations stemming from the employment insurance for artists and the interaction between art organizations and artists based on employment or contract. In order to improve our understanding, this study suggests verifying the validity and reliability of the model by constructing and accumulating detailed data considering the relationship between art organizations and artists in the future.

예술인은 왜 겸업을 하는가?라는 오래된 질문을 새로운 관점에서 답하고자 하는 것이 본 연구의 목적이다. 예술인의 겸업 행태에 관한 기존 논의는 겸업의 원인으로 시장적 위험에 주목하거나 예술인 개인의 소득 수준에만 한정해 구조적 요인을 간과하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 예술인 개인 수준의 논의를 넘어 예술인을 둘러싼 예술 생산체계 관점에서 이 질문에 답하고자 한다.

예술 생산체계에 관한 논의에서 예술단체는 예술인과 함께 창작의 주체이기도 하지만 예술인 또는 예술인이 창작한 작품을 선별하는 게이트키퍼 역할을 담당한다고 본다. 여기서 선별은 결국 예술인의 고용 그리고 소득과 관련이 있는 의사결정이라고 볼 수 있다. 따라서, 예술단체가 어떠한 메커니즘으로 선별, 즉 고용·임금에 대한 의사결정을 조정하는지 살펴보는 것은 예술인에게 영향을 미치는 예술단체의 행태를 이해하는 데 도움이 될 것으로 기대한다. 특히, 예술 생산체계에 제도적 자극이 예견되는 상황에서 주요 행위자인 예술단체와 예술인은 어떤 행태 변화를 보일 것인가에 주목해, 겸업 행태에 미치는 요인을 크게 예술인 개인적 요인과 예술단체의 조직적 요인으로 구분해 살펴본다. 이를 위해 예술인 개인 수준, 예술단체 조직 수준, 개인과 조직 수준을 통합적으로 고려한 다수준 분석(multilevel analysis)으로 구분해 세 가지 연구를 수행하였는데, 각각의 연구목적과 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫 번째 연구는 예술인의 취약한 경제적 지위에 관한 기존 논의를 불안정 노동 관점에서 체계화하여 예술노동시장 안에서 예술인은 어떻게 대응하고 있는지 실증적으로 분석하였다. 특히, 예술인의 겸업 행태를 겸업 여부와 겸업 유형으로 구체화해 심층적으로 이해하고자 하였는데, 이를 위해 예술인을 대상으로 3년 주기로 수행하는 국가승인통계인 「예술인실태조사」를 분석 자료로 활용하였다.

분석 결과, 불안정 노동이 겸업 여부와 그 유형에 미치는 구체적 방식이 불안정한 지위에 있는 예술인들을 예술계 밖에서 일자리를 찾게 하는 것으로 나타났다. 고용 측면에서는 비정규직, 기타 지위 예술인들이 전업보다 겸업을, 겸업 중에서도 이종 겸업을 하게 된다는 분석 결과가 대표적인 예라고 볼 수 있다. 또, 계약 특성을 계약 건수, 기간, 금액으로 구분해 살펴본 결과, 예술계 내부에서의 계약 건수가 많을수록 겸업을 할 가능성이 증가하였고, 특히나 동종 겸업할 가능성을 커졌다. 한편, 계약금이 클수록 겸업의 가능성은 감소하였고, 겸업 예술인 중 예술계 내에서 맺어진 계약 기간이 긴 예술인일수록 동종 겸업의 가능성이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 불안정한 소득 역시 예술인을 예술계 밖으로 밀어내는 데 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 예술소득이 낮은 경우 겸업의 가능성과 이종 겸업의 가능성이 모두 상대적으로 증가하였다.

두 번째 연구의 목적은 예술단체의 행태 자체를 구체화하고자 재정압박 상황에서 예술단체가 보일 수 있는 조정행태를 이론적으로 검토하고, 이를 고용과 임금 조정으로 구분해 실증 분석하고자 하였다. 특히, 재정압박 중에서도 내부 운영으로 인한 수입, 지출의 압박보다 정부 정책이 지출압박으로 작용해 예술단체의 행태가 달라질 수 있음을 보여줌으로써, 예술인의 사회적 위험을 완화하려는 정책이 도출할 수 있는 의도하지 않은 결과에 대해 간접적으로 살펴보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 매년 실시되는 「전문예술법인․단체 운영현황조사」의 원자료를 분석 자료로 활용하였다.

분석 결과는 세 가지로 요약할 수 있다. 첫째, 정책으로 인한 지출압박이 있을 때, 예술단체가 양적 측면에서 고용 규모를 축소할 가능성이 큰 것으로 나타났다. 또, 정책으로 인한 지출압박의 수준이 커질수록 고용 규모를 축소할 가능성 역시 커지는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 정책에 의한 지출압박이 비정규직 규모 조정행태에 미치는 영향은 측정방식에 따라 그 추정 결과의 통계적 유의미성이 달라졌다. 정책에 의한 지출압박 가능성 유무에 따른 비정규직 규모 조정은 고정효과 추정 모형에서만 유지할 가능성이 컸다. 한편, 예상 지출압박의 강도가 강해질수록 예술단체가 비정규직 규모를 축소할 가능성이 확률효과와 고정효과 추정 모형에서 모두 커졌다. 마지막으로, 정책에 의한 지출압박이 예술단체의 임금 조정행태에도 영향을 주는지 살펴본 결과, 확률효과 모형에서만 임금 인상 가능성이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 한정된 수입 구조하에서 기존 인력 규모를 유지하기보다는 축소하고, 축소하는 과정에서 조정이 상대적으로 쉬운 비정규직을 축소한 결과, 소수의 정규직 인력만이 남게 되고 이로써 평균 임금은 오히려 상승하는 효과를 보여주는 것으로 해석할 수 있다.

세 번째 연구는 예술단체의 고용 조정행태가 예술인 개인의 겸업 행태에 미치는 영향을 실증 분석하였다. 예술단체와 예술인 특성이 함께 수집된 실제 자료의 부재(不在)로 본 연구는 「예술인실태조사」와 「전문예술법인․단체 운영현황조사」의 원자료를 결합하여 재현자료로 구축하고, 이를 활용해 예술단체와 예술인의 위계적 관계를 고려한 다수준 분석을 수행하였다.

그 결과 예술단체의 고용 조정행태, 구체적으로는 인력을 감축할 가능성이 클수록 예술인 겸업의 가능성을 증가시키는 것으로 나타났는데, 이와 같은 결과는 예술인이 처한 개별적 불안정 노동 상태와 인적 자본을 고려한 상황에서도 그 영향이 일관되게 유지되었다. 이는 재정압박으로 인한 예술단체의 조정행태가 예술인에게도 영향을 미침을 의미하며, 결국 예술단체가 겪는 재정적 어려움이 예술인에게도 전가될 수 있음을 시사한다. 한편, 예술단체의 고용 감축 가능성 역시 예술인의 이종 겸업 가능성에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 다만, 이는 예술단체의 조정행태를 추정하는 단계에서 고정효과를 가정해 추정한 고용 감축 변수를 포함한 모형에서만 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구 결과의 의의는 이론적, 방법론적 차원으로 나뉠 수 있는데, 먼저, 이론적 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 겸업 행태에 대한 논의의 범위를 확장했다는 점을 들 수 있다. 겸업에 관한 기존 논의가 어떤 사람이 겸업하는가? 또는 왜 겸업을 하는가라는 질문에 머무르지만, 본 연구를 통해 어떤 사람이 왜 동종업계보다 이종업계에서 겸업할 가능성이 큰가?와 같은 질문으로 확장하고 겸업에 관한 이론적 논의를 풍성하게 할 수 있을 것이라고 기대된다.

둘째, 예술단체의 예산제약 또는 재정적 어려움을 재정압박으로 개념화하고 이를 수입압박과 지출압박으로 구분해 동시에 고려했다는 점을 들 수 있다. 예술단체의 재정과 관련해서 기존 논의는 수입 측면의 재정압박에 주로 관심을 두고, 이를 심화하는 요인을 탐색하거나 또는 완화하려는 방안을 모색하는 방향으로 진행되었다. 그러나 재정압박은 수입 측면 이외에도 지출 측면의 재정압박이 존재하고, 한정된 재원 내에서 어떤 방식으로 재정 자원을 분배하는지에 따라 예술단체가 환경에 대처하는 방식 또는 반대로 환경에 미치는 영향이 달라질 수 있다는 점을 고려한 것이 기존 연구와의 차별점이라고 할 수 있다.

셋째, 기존 연구는 그동안 예술인의 취약한 경제적 지위에 관해 빈번하게 다뤄왔음에도 불구하고 이에 대응하려는 예술인의 겸업 행태를 직업적 특성으로만 이해한 측면이 있다. 그러나 본 연구는 예술노동시장에서 예술인이 보이는 겸업 행태가 직업적 또는 시장적 특수성에 의한 개인 행태로만 이해되기보다는 예술 생산체계 관점에서 예술단체와 예술인의 위계적 관계에 기반한 구조적 요인이 영향을 미칠 것으로 판단해 다층적으로 고찰하였다. 이러한 연구 결과는 크게 두 가지 차원에서 이론적 의의가 있다. 우선, 앞서도 언급했듯이 예술인 겸업 행태에 대해 시장적 특수성 또는 개인의 위험관리 방식 중 하나로 이해하려는데 그친 기존 논의를 예술노동시장의 행위자 행태 차원에서 중범위 논의로 재구조화하였다는 점이다. 또 다른 한편으로는 예술 사회학에서 논의된 예술 생산체계 관점을 이론적 분석틀로 차용해 예술단체-예술인 간의 관계를 이해하고 모형화했다는 점을 들 수 있다.

마지막으로 불안정 고용을 이해하는 기존 방식이 비정규직을 넘어 비정형 고용 형태가 만연한 노동시장에 대해서는 설명하지 못한다는 한계를 보여준다. 이러한 한계는 불안정 노동에 대한 기존 논의의 범위 확장 또는 관점의 수정이 불가피함을 제기한다. 이러한 점에서 본 연구는 단일 계약의 영속성보다는 다중 계약의 지속가능성이 중요한 비정형 노동 특성이 만연한 예술노동시장에 주목하여 계약 특성과 경력단절 요인에 따른 고용 불안정성을 측정함으로써 관련 논의의 새로운 실마리를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

방법론적 차원에서 본 연구는 서로 다른 분석 단위(예술단체와 예술인)의 개별적 자료를 통합해 새로운 재현자료(synthetic data)를 구축하고, 자료의 위계적 특성을 고려해 다층분석을 진행했다는 데 의의가 있다. 재현자료 구축 차원에서, 본 연구는 기존의 정확매칭(exact matching) 또는 확률매칭(statistical matching)이 주로 공통변수를 기준으로 동일 분석 수준의 동일 개체 또는 유사 개체를 결합하는데 적용되었다면, 본 연구는 분석 단위가 다른 개인과 단체를 결합해 위계적 자료를 구축하고자 층화임의할당방식을 매칭과정에서 차용했다는 점에서 차이가 있다. 이러한 재현자료 구축은 예술단체와 예술인에 대해 개별적으로 이루어진 조사 자료를 결합하여 분석의 범위와 이론적 논의의 범위를 확장하는데 기여할 것으로 기대한다. 또한 이러한 위계적 자료를 활용해 다수준 분석을 수행함으로써, 예술 생산체계 관점에서 예술단체와 예술인의 위계적 관계가 예술인의 겸업 행태에 미치는 메커니즘을 살펴보았다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

본 연구 결과를 토대로 도출할 수 있는 정책적 함의는 예술지원정책 차원과 노동정책 차원으로 구분해 제시할 수 있다.

먼저, 예술지원정책 차원에서는 정책 대상을 예술인, 예술단체로 구분해 접근할 것이 아니라 예술 생산체계(또는 예술 생태계) 차원에 대한 포괄적·연계적 접근으로 확장될 필요가 있다. 특히, 정책 차원에서 예술노동시장의 개별 행위자가 아닌 예술 생태계 관점에서 행위자 사이의 역학관계를 고려한다고 할 때, 예술노동시장의 게이트키퍼 역할을 하는 예술단체의 행태를 먼저 이해할 필요가 있다. 이를 확장하자면 문화정책 거버넌스 체계 안에서 예술단체의 의미와 역할을 정책 차원에서 고민할 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

다음으로 최근 예술지원정책은 단순히 예술활동 자체를 지원하는 것을 넘어 노동자로서의 지위 인정 및 예술인 삶의 질 향상 등 노동정책과 사회정책 등 다양한 정책 영역과도 날실과 씨실처럼 겹쳐져 정책의 복잡성이 가중된 상황을 유념할 필요가 있다. 말하자면 정책간의 정합성 또는 상보적 관계 구축이 요구된다. 특히, 이 과정에서 발생할 수 있는 정책의 차별적 효과 문제에 관심을 가질 필요가 있다. 이 문제가 중요한 이유는 정책의 사각지대를 만들어낼 가능성이 있기 때문이다. 본 연구에서 주목하는 예술인고용보험제도의 정책효과 역시 두 개의 집단에서 차별적으로 이루어질 가능성이 존재한다. 예술인고용보험제도가 예술인의 잦은 실업에 대한 사회적 보호 장치로 역할을 하더라도 예술단체와의 관계에서 상대적으로 협상력이 세거나 예술계에서 이미 평판과 경력이 구축된 숙련 예술인을 위주로 정책이 적용될 가능성이 있다. 이는 반대로 말하면 예술단체가 고용을 축소하는 대상이 미숙련 예술인에게 집중될 개연성이 크고, 결국 예술노동시장 내에서 실질적으로 이들에게 정책 비용의 부담이 전가될 가능성이 있다는 의미이다. 이러한 문제를 완화하기 위해서는 일반 고용보험제도와 달리 현행 예술인고용보험제도에서는 빠져있는 직업훈련에 대한 부분을 정책적으로 보완할 필요가 있다. 특히, 청년·신진 예술인이 실업 기간에도 발생하는 교육 또는 생활비의 압박을 해결하기 위해 선택할 확률이 높은 이종 겸업으로의 전환과 이로 인한 경력단절 등과 같은 기회비용을 줄여주는 방향으로 고안되어야 할 것이다.

마지막으로 불안정 예술노동과 예술인의 겸업 행태, 그리고 이를 둘러싼 예술노동시장의 메커니즘에 주목한 본 연구의 정책적 함의는 예술지원정책에만 국한되지 않는다. 예술노동의 특성은 노동시장의 노동 형태 스펙트럼 관점에서 시사하는 바가 있다. 노동시장에 대한 전통적인 관점은 고숙련(high-end) 노동자의 경우 노동의 양 또는 질과 관계없이 근로시간을 기준으로 산정되는 임금(wage) 중심의 정규직 고용 형태를 띠지만, 저숙련(middle, low-end) 노동자는 주어지는 작업량에 따라 결정되는 임금(piece-rate)으로 구분된 것이 특징이다. 그러나 이러한 기존 공식이 더이상 성립하지 않게 되었는데, 최근 숙련도와 관계없이 비정규직·비정형 고용과 일감(task) 중심의 임금체계가 확대되고 있기 때문이다. 이러한 변화 속에서 애초에 오랜 시간 동안 그러한 노동 특성을 보인 예술노동시장의 메커니즘과 이에 대응하는 주요 행위자인 예술단체와 예술인의 행태는 플랫폼 노동 등과 같은 신흥 노동 형태의 등장과 함께 변화하는 노동시장에 대한 정책을 설계하는데 참고자료가 될 것으로 기대한다.

그러나 연구 각각이 갖는 한계와 이를 통해 향후 연구과제를 제안하면 다음과 같다. 먼저, 제4장에서 수행한 연구 1의 한계로 첫째, 횡단면 자료 활용으로 인과적 추론까지 이루어지지 못했다는 점을 제시할 수 있다. 따라서 해석상의 주의가 필요하다. 특히, 내생성 문제에서 벗어날 수 없다. 다만, 이는 예술을 업(業)으로 하는 예술인을 대상으로 하는 전국구 조사 자료로 「예술인실태조사」가 유일하다는 점에서 더 적절한 분석 자료를 확보하는데 선택지가 없었다. 따라서 향후 예술인의 노동환경과 경력 형성 과정에 대한 종단 또는 패널 자료 구축의 필요성을 강조한다.

둘째, 본 연구에서 겸업 속성을 예술시장과 비예술시장에서의 노동 공급으로 구분할 뿐, 부업의 직업적 특성에 대해 구체적으로 살펴보지 못하였다. 특히나 장르별로 예술직업의 근로 시간대와 근로시간 양 측면에서 차이가 있고, 이는 또 예술직업에 맞춰 조정할 수 있는 부업의 노동 특성이 달라질 수 있기 때문이다. 따라서 향후 겸업 유형을 넘어 부업에서의 노동 형태 및 직업적 특성이 심층적으로 연구될 필요성이 제기된다. 특히, 부업이 불안정 노동속성을 유지한다면, 이것이 주업인 예술노동의 지속성과 역량계발에는 어떤 영향을 미치는지 함께 살펴볼 필요가 있다.

제5장에서 수행한 연구 2의 한계로 정책으로 인한 지출압박의 측정 문제를 제시할 수 있다. 본 연구에서 측정한 예술인고용보험료 부담 가능성과 수준은 관찰값이 아닌 가설적 상황을 가정한 값이다. 따라서 예술인고용보험제도가 도입된 이후 예술단체가 부담하는 보험료에 대한 미시 자료 구축을 통해 본 연구모형의 현실 적합성을 검증할 필요가 있다.

제6장에서 수행한 연구 3의 한계로 예술단체-예술인의 다수준 자료가 실제 수집 자료가 아닌 재현자료를 활용했다는 점을 들 수 있다. 따라서 실제 예술인고용보험제도로 인한 예술단체의 행태, 그리고 고용 또는 도급계약에 기반한 예술단체-예술인 사이의 상호작용이라고 해석하는데 제한적일 수 있다. 또, 예술단체의 조정행태를 실제 관측값이 아닌 추정값으로 측정했다는 점 역시 해석의 범위를 제약한다는 한계를 갖고 있다. 이는 향후 예술단체와 예술인 관계를 고려한 구체적인 자료 구축과 축적으로 모형의 타당성과 신뢰성을 검증할 필요가 있다.