운동선수의 미신적 신념 경험탐색 및 척도개발 : The Exploration of Athletes Belief in Superstition Experience and the Development of Scale

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 운동선수들의 미신적 신념에 대한 경험을 탐색하고 이를 바탕으로 미신적 사고와 행동을 믿는 정도에 대한 신념을 측정할 수 있는 신뢰도와 타당도가 입증된 척도를 개발하는 것이다.

이에 에서는 스포츠 현장에서 운동선수들의 미신적 신념에 대한 경험을 탐색하기 위해 국가대표 경험이 있는 개인종목 운동선수 9명을 대상으로 심층면담을 실시하였으며, 대한체육회에 소속된 대학급 이상의 개인종목 운동선수 78명을 대상으로 개방형 설문 자료를 수집하였다. 그 결과, 미신적 사고와 행동에 대한 인식, 심리적 요인과의 관계, 경쟁상황과의 관계에 대한 내용들이 도출되었다. 도출된 내용들을 구체적으로 살펴보면 첫째, 스포츠와 같은 경쟁상황에서 경험하는 불안함, 압박감과 같은 부정적인 심리적 상황과 승리하고자 하는 절실함과 같은 긍정적인 심리적 상황으로 인해 미신적 사고와 행동이 나타나는 것을 확인하였다. 둘째, 징크스를 스스로가 어떻게 받아들이느냐에 따라 부정적 혹은 긍정적 심리적 반응이 나타날 수 있음을 확인하였다. 셋째, 징크스를 지킴으로써 인지하게 되는 긍정적 심리 에너지로 인해 실제 경기력 관련 긍정적 경험을 하게 되고 이러한 경험이 반복됨으로써 미신적 사고와 행동에 대한 신념이 더 강해질 수 있음을 확인하였다.

다음으로 에서는 의 결과를 바탕으로 징크스 인식 9문항, 긍정적 신념 17문항, 부정적 신념 17문항 총 3요인의 최초 43문항을 구성하였다. 이후 전문가 회의를 통한 내용타당도 검증 과정을 거쳐 21개의 예비문항을 제작하였으며, 제작된 예비문항을 활용하여 대한체육회에 소속된 고등학교 및 성인 운동선수 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 434명의 자료를 수집하였다. 수집된 자료를 바탕으로 문항분석을 실시하여 반응 집약율이 50% 이상인 11개의 문항을 삭제하였으며, 탐색적 요인분석을 통해 1개의 문항이 추가로 삭제되어 긍정적 신념 5문항, 부정적 신념 4문항, 총 9개 문항으로 구성되었다. 이에 대한 확인적 요인분석 결과 모형의 적합도 및 요인적재량이 모두 적합한 수준인 것으로 확인되었으며, 내적합치도 분석을 통해 척도의 신뢰도가 검증되었다. 다음으로 최종 9문항을 바탕으로 집중타당도 및 판별타당도 분석을 통해 개념타당도를 확보하였으며, 측정동일성 검증을 통해 연령 및 선수경력에 따라 요인의 개념이 동일하게 측정되어 최종모형에 대한 교차타당도가 확보되었다.

본 연구에서 개발된 미신적 신념 척도는 기존 척도들의 한계점들을 보완하였으며, 본 척도를 통해 운동선수들의 징크스와 같은 미신적 사고와 행동에 대해 얼마나 믿고 있는지 측정 가능하다. 또한 후속 연구에서는 미신적 신념과 다양한 심리적 변인들과의 관계를 살펴보는데 도움이 될 것으로 사료된다.

The purpose of the study is to explore athletes experiences of superstitious beliefs and to develop a scale that measures the belief of superstitious thinking and behavior.

Therefore, in , in-depth interviews were conducted among nine national team athletes who are currently active, to explore the experiences of superstitious beliefs and open-ended data were collected from 78 college or higher leveled athletes who were registered in the Korean Sport & Olympic Committee. As a result, perceptions of superstitious thinking and behaviors, relationships between psychological factors, and relationships between competitive situations were derived from the collected data. First of all, superstitious thinking and behavior appeared due to negative experiences of anxiety and pressure from competitive sports situations and positive experiences of desperateness to win. Second, it is found that negative and positive psychological reactions can appear depending on how one perceives jinx. Third, by repeatedly experiencing optimistic psychological energy built from personal jinx as well as achieving positive results, athletes were found to have higher belief in superstitious thinking and behavior.

Next, takes data and results collected from and developed nine questionnaires related to the perception of jinx, 17 questionnaires about positive belief, and 17 questionnaires about negative beliefs –three factors and a total of 43 questionnaires. 21 preliminary questionnaires were created through content validity verification process with professional meetings. The questionnaires were distributed and surveying was conducted among 434 athletes who were affiliated in high school teams or were adult athletes. 11 questions with more than 50% of response integration rate were deleted and another question was deleted through exploratory factor analysis. A total of nine questions were consisted of five questions related to positive beliefs and four questions related to negative beliefs. As a result of factor analysis, it was found that model-fit and factor load were at appropriate levels, and the reliability of the scale was verified through internal consistency analysis. Additional construct validation, convergent validation and discriminant validation were verified. Through the measurement invariance test, it was proved through cross validity that the concepts of factors were equally measured according to age and athlete experience.

The superstitious belief scale developed in this study supplemented the limitations of the existing scales. Thus, it is possible to measure how much athletes believe in superstitious thoughts and behaviors such as jinx. Furthermore, it is understood that future studies can examine the relationships between superstitious beliefs and various psychological variables.