일 COVID-19 전담병원 간호사들의 잔류의도와 소명의식, 직업존중감, 직무만족도의 상관관계 : Correlation between intention to stay, sense of calling, job-esteem and job satisfaction among front-line nurses in a COVID-19 hospital

Abstract

On December 2019, a novel severe acute respiratory syndrome broke out first in Wuhan, China. It spread rapidly all around the world, and is still recording numerous infections and deaths to this day in January 2022. World Health Organization officially named this disease as COVID-19 (Coronavirus disease 2019) and declared pandemic in March 2020.

The proliferation of COVID-19 has caused overwhelming challenges to healthcare system worldwide. A number of nurses have quitted their jobs due to worsened working conditions, including a heavy workload, a risk of infection, and increased stress and anxiety. It has been resulted a greater burden on the remaining workers in a vicious cycle. The workforce is an essential key to overcome disasters. Particularly, it is important to have sufficient healthcare workers in COVID-19 front-lines since lots of confirmed patients need inpatient treatment. Therefore, this study attempted to investigate the intention to stay and the relating factors of front-line nurses so that identify what made them keep their position.

The survey was conducted from June 30 to July 30, 2021 at a single facility designated as a COVID-19 hospital in Seoul. 134 nurses who cared confirmed or suspected patients face-to-face were eligible to participate. The survey was conducted in the form of a questionnaire, and consisted of questions asking the general characteristics, intention to stay, sense of calling, job-esteem, and job satisfaction. The study data was analyzed with the R program. Descriptive statistics, t test, Wilcoxon rank sum test, Pearson correlation analysis, and multiple regression analysis were used according to each purpose.

As a study result, the average age of participants was about 31 years old (±6.63), and the proportion of female participants was dominant (91.8%). Their duration of care for COVID-19 patients was 13.8 months (±4.0) on average, and the time length directly facing patients was 2.3 hours (±1.3) in a day. Most (75.4%) chose "neutral" or higher to a question asking if they felt the work environment is safe from infection. Similar proportion was shown (79.9%) to a question asking if they felt they took sufficient education and training about COVID-19. On the other hand, far fewer respondents (23.1%) chose 'neutral' or higher in satisfaction with additional hazard pay.

For the level of intention to stay, the percentage above 'neutral' was prominent (92%). It seems to be quite high compared to other previous studies. This study has limitations in explaining such high score alone, so other exogenous variables should be considered such as the survey period. On the other side, the sense of calling of study participants was investigated at a similar level with the general public. However, when analyzing the sub-category of the data, it was found that altruism played a greater role in the participants than individual development and internal needs among the components of their sense of calling. Participants' job-esteem level was also similar to that of before COVID-19. It showed a different result from the assumption that the social atmosphere of cheering and appreciating medical staff would have improved nurses' job-esteem. When analyzing the sub-category of job-esteem surveyed, it was found that nurses felt not fully respected as much as they perceived their work as important. Job satisfaction was revealed to be lower than that of general clinical nurses. Among the sub-categories, the results of the 'work contents' and the 'working environment' were noticeably low, which suggested that working under pandemic lowered nurses' satisfaction. Intention to stay, sense of calling, job-esteem, and job satisfaction showed significant correlations with each other. Only job satisfaction showed a significant influence relationship in multiple regression analysis in which the intention to stay was set as a dependent variable and gender and age were controlled. The sense of calling has a weak influence on intention to stay and job-esteem was not significant. The explanatory power of the regression model was 18.3%.

Through this study, it is able to conjecture that strategies to improve the job satisfaction will directly help to keep the nurse workforce at the COVID-19 front-line. Therefore, discussions would be needed to improve the work contents and working environment worsened by pandemic. Asking opinions of the front-line workers would help to establish realistic and specific policies. Incidentally, the positive effect of the sense of calling would continue only when nurses do not sacrifice individual convenience through altruism. In particular, a re-discussion on the appropriate level of hazard pay would be needed since the majority of front-line nurses expressed un-satisfaction with the current level. Efforts to accurately identify the fundamental factors that have worsened nurses' job-esteem and solve the problem would be also needed. For the better understanding of nurses intention to stay, this study suggests that further researches to be conducted focusing on other factors.

2019년 12월 원인 미상의 중증 호흡기 증후군이 중국의 후베이성 우한시에서 처음 보고되었다. 이것은 곧 전 세계로 퍼져나가 2022년 1월인 현재까지도 수많은 감염자 및 사망자를 발생시키고 있다. 세계보건기구는 명칭 공식화에 따라 이 병을 COVID-19(Coronavirus disease 2019)라 명명하고 2020년 3월 판데믹을 선언하였다.

COVID-19는 호흡기 비말을 통한 감염으로써 빠르게 확산하였고, 예측하지 못했던 판데믹에 전 세계 의료 현장은 큰 타격을 받았다. 증가한 업무량과 감염에의 위험, 그에 따른 스트레스와 불안 등 악화된 의료 상황에 많은 의료진은 COVID-19 업무 현장을 떠났다. 그리고 이는 남은 의료 인력이 더 큰 부담을 지도록 하는 악순환을 낳았다. 재난의 극복에는 충분한 대응 인력을 보유하는 것이 필수적이다. 특히 COVID-19는 입원 치료가 필요한 감염 환자를 지속적으로 발생시키고 있기 때문에 현장 의료 인력을 유지하는 것이 더욱 중요하다. 이에 본 연구는 현재 COVID-19 전담 병원에서 관련 업무를 수행하는 간호사들의 잔류의도와 그 연관 요인을 조사함으로써, 그들로 하여금 감염병 현장을 지키도록 한 요인을 파악하고자 하였다.

조사는 서울 소재의 일 COVID-19 전담병원에서 2021년 6월 30부터 7월 30일까지 수행되었으며, COVID-19 감염자 및 의사자를 직접 대면하는 간호사 134명을 대상으로 하였다. 자료 수집은 설문조사 형식으로 이루어졌으며, 연구 참여자의 일반적 특성과 잔류의도, 소명의식, 직업존중감, 직무만족도의 정도를 묻는 문항으로 구성되었다. 자료의 분석은 R 프로그램을 활용하였고, 연구 목적에 따라 서술적 통계법 및 t test와 Wilcoxon rank sum test, Pearson correlation analysis, 다중회귀분석으로 분석하였다.

분석 결과 본 연구 참여자의 평균 연령은 약 31세(±6.63)였으며, 간호직의 특성상 여성 참여자의 비중(91.8%)이 높았다. 참여자들의 COVID-19 관련 업무 경력은 평균 13.8개월(±4.0)이었으며, 일일 업무 중 COVID-19 환자를 직접 응대하는 시간은 평균 2.3시간 (±1.3)으로 조사되었다. 업무 환경이 감염으로부터 안전하다고 느끼는 정도를 묻는 5점 척도 항목에 대부분(75.4%)이 보통 이상을 선택하였으며, COVID-19 관련 업무를 수행하기에 충분한 교육과 훈련을 받았다고 느끼는지를 묻는 항목 역시 비슷하게 높은 수준을 보였다(79.9%). 반면 추가로 지급되는 위험수당에 대한 만족도에 보통 이상을 선택한 응답자는 훨씬 적게 조사되었다(23.1%).

잔류의도는 보통 이상을 선택한 비율이 압도적이었다(92%). 이는 타 선행연구와 비교하여 상당히 높은 수준으로 보인다. 본 연구만으로 이처럼 높은 잔류의도를 명확히 설명하기에는 한계가 있기에 조사 시점 등의 외생변수를 고려할 필요가 있을 것이다. 한편 연구 참여자들의 소명의식은 일반인을 대상으로 했던 선행 결과와 유사한 수준으로 조사되었다. 다만 조사된 세부항목을 분석해 볼 때, 참여자들에게는 소명의식의 구성요소 중 개인의 발전 및 내적 요구보다는 이타적 동기가 크게 작용함을 알 수 있었다. 또한 참여자들의 직업존중감 역시 판데믹 이전과 유사한 수준으로 나타났다. 이는 COVID-19로 형성된 의료진을 응원하고 감사를 표하는 사회적 분위기가 간호사들의 직업존중감을 향상시켰을 것이란 추측과는 차이가 있는 결과였다. 조사된 직업존중감의 세부 항목을 분석해 볼 때, 간호사들은 스스로의 업무를 중요하게 인식하는 데 반해 그에 대한 존중은 충분히 받지 못한다고 느낌을 알 수 있었다. 마지막으로 참여자들의 직무만족도는 일반 임상간호사에 비해 낮은 것으로 조사되었다. 세부항목 중 특히 하고 있는 일의 내용과 근로 환경의 결과가 일반 간호사보다 낮게 측정됨을 미루어 보았을 때, 판데믹 상황 및 관련 업무가 간호사들의 직무에 대한 만족감을 저하시킨 것으로 추측되었다. 잔류의도와 소명의식, 직업존중감, 직무만족도는 각각 서로 유의한 상관관계를 나타내었다. 잔류의도를 종속변수로 설정하고 성별과 연령을 통제한 다중 회귀분석에서는 직무만족도만이 유의한 영향 관계를 나타내었다. 소명의식은 미약한 유의성만을 보였으며, 직업존중감은 유의하지 않았다. 해당 회귀 모델의 설명력은 18.3%였다.

본 연구를 통하여 간호사들의 직무만족도를 증진시키는 전략이 그들의 잔류에 중요한 역할을 할 것임을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 재난으로 악화된 간호사들의 업무 내용 및 근로 환경을 개선하기 위한 논의가 필요하며, 현장 근무자들의 의견을 충분히 조사하는 것이 구체적 정책 수립에 도움이 될 것이다. 부수적으로는 간호사들이 직업적 소명의식으로써 개인의 편의를 희생하는 상황이 지속되지 않도록 관심을 가져야 소명감이 가지는 긍정적 효과가 유효할 것이다. 특히 위험수당에의 만족도가 현저히 낮게 조사된 만큼 적정 수준에 대한 재논의가 필요할 것이다. 직업존중감의 강화를 위하여는 지속적인 사회적 지지에 더불어, 직업존중감 악화 요인에 대한 근본적 해결이 촉구된다. COVID-19 현장 간호사들의 잔류의도를 보다 명확히 파악하기 위하여는 추가 요인을 고려한 후속 연구가 수행될 것을 제언한다.