중국인 학습자를 위한 한국어 억양 교육 연구 : Teaching Korean Intonation to Chinese Learners: Focusing on the Functions of Nuclear Tones and Accentual Phrases

Abstract

본 연구는 한국어 억양의 각 기능에 관한 단서들에 대한 한국인 모어 화자와 초·중·고급 중국인 학습자의 지각 양상 및 산출 양상, 그리고 지각과 산출의 관계를 밝혀 중국인 학습자를 위한 한국어 억양 교육 내용 및 교육 방법, 그리고 교육 시기에 시사점을 제공하여 교수·학습 모형을 마련하는 데 목적을 둔다. 기존의 연구는 한국어 억양에 대한 한국인 모어 화자와 학습자의 발화를 수집하고 실험음성학적으로 한국인 모어 화자와 학습자의 발화 간의 차이를 밝힌 경우가 대부분이며 한국어 억양에 대한 지각을 상대적으로 소홀히 다루어 왔다. 그러나 제2언어나 외국어 습득 과정에서 억양에 대한 지각 능력은 자연스럽게 습득되는 것이 아니기 때문에 억양에 대한 학습자의 지각 양상을 파악하는 것이 중요하다.

또한 억양 교육 방법에는 일반적으로 듣고 따라하는 기법, 즉 지각 훈련을 통한 산출 능력의 향상이 포함된다. 이는 지각 능력과 산출 능력 간 비례적 관계가 존재한다는 인식이 일반적임을 알려 준다. 그러나 학습자의 실제 습득 양상을 관찰하면 지각과 산출 간 상관관계가 높지 않은 경우가 있다. 이 때문에 적절한 억양 교육 방법을 마련하는 데 지각과 산출의 관계를 밝히는 작업이 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구는 억양에 대한 산출 양상뿐만 아니라, 억양에 대한 지각 양상, 그리고 지각과 산출의 관계도 분석함으로써 억양에 대한 보다 전면적인 분석을 진행하고자 한다.

억양의 기능은 의사소통에서 큰 영향을 미치며 교육 가능성이 높다. 이러한 점을 고려하여 본 연구는 억양의 기능을 중심으로 논의를 전개하였다. 따라서 II장에서 한국어 억양의 기본 단위인 핵억양과 말토막 억양의 기능을 여섯 가지로 분류하였고(핵억양의 문법적 기능, 화용론적 기능, 감정 및 태도의 전달 기능 및 말토막 억양의 초점 전달 기능, 말토막 억양 경계의 의미 전달 기능, 자연스러운 억양의 형성 기능), 각 기능에 관한 억양 단서가 무엇인지를 파악하였다.

III장에서는 각 기능에 관한 억양 단서들에 대한 한국인 모어 화자와 중국인 학습자의 지각 양상 및 산출 양상, 그리고 지각과 산출의 관계를 분석하였다. 지각에 대한 분석에서 자연 발화의 음성학적 특징을 점차적으로 조절하여 작성한 일련의 자극 연속체를 활용하여 지각 정오뿐만 아니라 억양 단서에 대한 참여자의 지각 범주화 양상도 분석하였다. 이를 통하여 억양 기능을 수행하는 데 핵심적인 단서가 무엇인지, 단서들의 상호작용이 어떠한지를 밝혔다. 구체적으로 지각 분석에서 우선 여섯 가지의 기능에 관한 억양 단서의 실험음성학적 특징을 프라트(Praat) 6.1.16을 통해서 조절하여 자극 연속체를 작성하였다. 이어서 작성한 자극을 활용하여 지각 범주화를 밝히는 데 꼭 필요한 지각 구별 실험 및 지각 식별 실험을 마련하여 19명의 한국인 모어 화자와 57명의 초·중·고급 중국인 학습자의 지각 양상을 분석하고 비교하였다. 또한 통계분석을 활용하여 각 기능을 지각하는 데 중요한 영향을 미치는 억양 단서가 무엇인지, 단서들 간에 어떻게 상호작용을 하는지, 그리고 참여자의 지각 능력을 밝혔다. 산출 분석에서는 76명의 참여자의 1140개의 발화를 수집하여 실험음성학적 방법으로 한국인 모어 화자와 중국인 학습자의 산출 양상을 분석하였다. 이를 통하여 각 기능을 수행하는 데 관련된 억양 단서가 어떻게 실현되었는지, 그리고 핵심적인 단서가 무엇인지를 밝히고 집단 간의 공통점과 차이점을 비교하였다. 또한 5명의 한국인 모어 화자의 청취평가를 통하여 학습자의 산출 정확도를 밝혔다. 지각과 산출의 상관관계 분석에서는 첫째, 상관분석 통계 방법을 통해서 기능에 대한 각 집단의 지각 능력과 산출 능력 간 유의미한 상관관계가 존재하는지를 분석하였고 교육 방법의 마련에 시사점을 제공하였다. 둘째, 지각에 대한 분석 결과와 산출에 대한 분석 결과를 비교하여 각 기능을 수행하는 데 핵심적인 억양 단서가 무엇인지를 밝혀 교육 내용의 마련에 시사점을 제공하였다. 또한 숙달도에 따른 학습자의 습득 양상을 비교함으로써 각 기능에 대한 교육 시기, 그리고 자연 발화를 활용하는 교육 방법이 효과가 있는지를 논의하였다.

IV장에서는 각 억양 기능에 대한 교수·학습 모형을 마련하는 데 목적을 두었다. 이를 위하여 억양 교육에서 공통적으로 준수하여야 하는 원리를 살펴보고 실험 결과를 바탕으로 억양 기능에 따른 교육 내용 및 숙달도에 따른 교육 내용을 제시하였다. 또한 지각과 산출의 관계에 따른 교육 방법을 어떻게 마련하여야 하는지를 논의하였다. 이어서 교육 원리와 교육 내용, 교육 방법을 결합하여 각 억양 기능에 대한 교수·학습 모형을 마련하였다. 본 연구는 핵억양과 말토막 억양 기능을 지각과 산출의 측면에서 모두 분석하는 데 의의를 갖으나 연구 방법의 제한으로 인하여 말마디 억양에 대한 분석을 진행하지 못했다는 점에서 한계점을 지닌다.

This study formulated the educational programs of Korean intonation education for Chinese learners by revealing the Korean native speakers and primary, junior and senior Chinese learners perception, production, and the relationship between perception and production of related cues of Korean intonations functions. In the existing studies, most of them collected the production of native speakers and learners, and analyzed the differences between them through the experimental phoneticmethods. In another word, the perceptual analysis of Korean intonation was negligent. However, the ability to perceive the intonation of second language or foreign language is not acquisited naturally, thus the analysis of learners perception of intonation is important.

Besides, teaching methods of intonation generally included imitation after listening, that is, improving the ability of production through perceptual training. This means the general recognization is that there is a proportional relationship between the ability of perception and production. However, according to the acquisition of learners, the proportional relationship between the ability of perception and production is not maintained in all situations. Therefore, in order to choose proper method to teach intonation, the analysis of the relationship between perception and production is needed. So this study analyzed the intonation not only from the perspective of production, but also from the perspective of perception and the relationship between perception and production.

This study analyzed the functions of intonation because it has a great impact on communication and has high possibility of education. According to that, In Chapter II, Korean intonation functions were divided into six kinds. That is, the grammatical function, the pragmatic function and the emotional function of nuclear tones, and the function of realization of focus, the communicational function of the formation of prosodic structure, and the function of realization of natural intonation of accentual phrases. Also, the intonational cues of each function were analyzed.

Chapter III analyzed the perception, production and the relationship between perception and production of the related cues of each function. In analysis of perception, it is more reasonable to use manually adjusted stimuli, because using artificial production can not only analyze the accuracy, but also can analyze the categorical perception of each intonational cues, which can show the relationship among intonational cues. Therefore, in the analyzation of perception, first, in order to form the stimulus continuums, the phonological characteristics of intonational cues of six functions were adjusted by Praat 6.1.16. Then the discrimination experiment and identification experiment, which are needed to analyze the categorical perception, were formulated by the produced stimuli. Lastly the categorical perception of 19 Korean native speakers and 57 primary, junior and senior Chinese learners were analyzed and compared. In addition, which intonational cue has an important impact on the perception of functions, how the cues interact, and the ability of participants perception were also analyzed.

In the analysis of production, 1140 articles pronounced by 76 participants were analyzed by the experimental phonetic methods, and the similarities and differences of the realization of intonational cues among groups were analyzed. Besides, the learners' accuracy of production were evaluated by five Korean native speakers. In the analysis of the relationship between perception and production, firstly, through the statistical method of correlation analysis, whether there is a significant correlation between the ability of perception and the ability of production of each function were analyzed, which can provide enlightenment for teaching method. Secondly, through the analysis results of perception and production, which cue is the core intonational cue of each function was analyzed, and the enlightenments for educational content were provided. In addition, by comparing the acquisition of learners with different proficiency, the timing of teaching each function of intonation, and the effort of teaching intonation by native speakers pronunciation were discussed.

The purpose of chapter IV was to formulate educational program of Korean intonation. In order to do that, firstly, the common principles in intonation education were discussed. Then, according to the experimental results, the educational content of intonation and how to train perception and production intonation were analyzed. After that, according to the educational principles, contents and methods, educational program of each function of intonation for Chinese learners were presented. Analyzing the functions of nuclear tone and accentual phrase from the perspective of perception and production is the significance of this study. However, due to the limitations of research methods, the analysis of intonational phrase had not done.