중국 핵담론의 변화추이 분석 : Analysis on the Change of China Nuclear Discourse: Based on the Contents of People's Daily

Abstract

본 연구는 중국 공산당 기관지 인민일보 기사 내용에 대한 분석을 통해 1946년부터 2020년까지 중국 핵 담론의 변화 추이를 정리하는 것을 주요 목표로 한다. 본 논문은 "중국 핵능력의 고도화", "국제 관계의 변화", 그리고 "지도자 인식의 변화"에 초점을 맞추어 중국 핵 담론의 흐름에서 분기점을 찾으려 한다. 또한 담론 변화를 일으킨 원인에 대해 가설을 제시하고 이런 가설을 뒷받침해주는 역사적인 사실을 제시하고자 한다.

핵 담론의 변화 추이를 설명하기 위해서 1946년부터 2020년까지 "핵무기", "원자무기", "핵 반격", "핵상겸비(核常兼备)"라는 표현을 인민일보 기사 제목이나 본문에 포함한 기사들을 읽고 핵무기에 대한 중국의 인식을 다양한 담론으로 유형화했고 또한 역사적인 사실을 결합해서 이 담론들의 변화 추이를 분석한다.

담론 유형화의 결과, 중국 핵 담론은 크게 핵무기 용도를 반영하는 담론과 핵무기와 전쟁 간 관계를 반영하는 담론으로 나누어진다. 핵무기 용도는 "군사용", "외교용" "국제투쟁용", 그리고 "국내용"으로 구분된다. 핵무기와 전쟁 간 관계는 "핵무기 전쟁론"과 "핵무기 평화론"으로 구분된다. 각 담론은 각기 다양한 담론으로 세분화된다.

담론 변화 원인에 대한 분석 결과, 세 개의 독립 변수는 모두 중국 핵 담론에 영향을 미쳤으나 이 셋은 어느 것도 지배적이 요소가 아니며 시기와 담론 속성에 따라 핵 담론에 다른 영향을 미친 것으로 추정된다. 핵 능력의 진보는 핵무기 용도를 반영하는 담론에 준 영향은 단기적인 것이며 담론의 큰 구조에 영향을 미치지 않았다. 반면에 핵능력의 진보는 핵무기와 전쟁 간 관계를 반영하는 담론에 구조적인 영향력을 발휘한 것으로 추정된다. 국제 관계의 변화는 핵무기 용도를 반영하는 담론에 구조적 영향력과 단기적 영향력을 모두 발휘하였다. 핵무기와 전쟁 간 관계를 반영하는 담론에는 국제 관계의 변화가 구조적인 영향력을 발휘한 것으로 추정된다. 지도자의 변화는 핵무기 용도를 반영하는 담론에 준 영향은 구조적인 것이었고 핵무기와 전쟁 간 관계를 반영하는 담론에는 지도자의 변화가 주요 영향 요소가 아닌 것으로 보인다.

본 연구는 핵 담론에 대한 분석을 통해 핵무기에 대한 중국 정부의 인식 변화를 분석하였다. 이는 중국 핵 정책의 변화 과정을 탐구하는 데 도움이 될 수 있으며 또한 담론 변화 원인에 대한 가설을 제시함으로써 향후 중국이 어떤 상황에서 핵 정책을 조정할지를 예측하는 데 도움이 될 수 있다.

This paper attempts to summarize changes in China's nuclear discourse through analyzing the content of "People's Daily". Also, this paper attempts to find turning points in the flow of China's nuclear discourse, focusing on "Progress of nuclear capability", "Change of international relations" and "Change in leadership". In addition, this paper tries to present hypotheses about the cause of the discourse change by presenting historical facts that support the hypotheses.

After reading articles that includes "Nuclear Weapon", "Atomic Weapon", "Nuclear Retaliation", "Combination of nuclear and conventional weapons" in the headlines or bodies of the articles during 1946~2020, I classified the perceptions of nuclear weapons into different types of discourses and analyzed the causes of changes of these discourses with historical facts.

China's nuclear discourse can be divided into two categories——the discourse reflecting the use of nuclear weapon and the discourse reflecting the universal impact of nuclear weapons on war. The "use" of nuclear weapon can be subdivided into "military use", "diplomatic use", domestic use" and "international struggle". The "impact" of nuclear weapon on war can be subdivided into "nuclear war theory" and "nuclear peace theory". Also every sub-discourse can be divided into more specific discourses.

The finding shows that although all the three independent variables exerted effects on the change process of China's nuclear discourse, none of them has been dominant. The influence of each variables are different over time and are different according to the attributes of each discourse. It was found that the progress of nuclear capability only had a short-term effect on the discourse reflecting the use of nuclear weapons. On the other hand, the progress of nuclear capability exerted a structural influence on the discourse reflecting the universal impact of nuclear weapons on war. Changes in international relations have exerted both structural and short-term influence on discourse reflecting the use of nuclear weapons, and exerted structural influence on discourses that reflect the universal impact of nuclear weapons on war. The change in leadership had a structural effect on the discourse reflecting the use of nuclear weapons but was not a major influencing factor to the discourse reflecting the universal impact of nuclear weapons on war.